National Tennis: Prarthana stretches Prerna

Syndicated from IANS | Published on Tue, Oct 9 2012 18:54 IST | 18 Views | Add comment
New Delhi, Oct 9

Second seed Prerna Bhambri was made to work by Prarthana Thambore before the former national champion emerged victorious in the women's singles first round at the Fenesta National Tennis Championship here Tuesday.

The match swung like a pendulum before Prerna won 6-7, 7-6, 6-0 to advance into the second round where she will face Tarranum Handa.

Top seed Rishika Sunkara lived up to her top billing with a 6-3, 6-0 win over Likitha Shetty to set up a second-round clash against Maharashtra girl Devanshi Bhimjiyani, who overcame a stiff challenge from Nithyaraj Baburaj Monday at the R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex.

In the men’s singles, third seed Siddharth Rawat had a good run against Kunal Anand winning 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 while fourth seed P.C. Vignesh knocked out Yannick Nelord 6-3, 6-4.

Ronak Manuja also advanced with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Brahmjot Singh. Tamil Nadu lad Ajai Selvaraj made it to the next round with a 7-5, 7-5 win over Jatin Dahiya while Ramkumar Ramanathan defeated Nitten Kirrtane 6-3, 6-2.

Maharashtra boy Arjun Kadhe had an easy outing against Antony T. Elwin winning 6-1, 6-4.

Third seed Karan Salwan fought back from a set down to beat Minki Talom 5-7, 6-1, 6-3 to advance into the third round of the boys U-18. Sachin Kumar had the better of Dhruv Pal (6-3, 3-6, 6-3) while Vilaser Khate beat Lavish Nehra 6-3, 6-3.

Delhi girl Simran Sethi won by 6-2, 6-1 against T. Palanvale and Uttar Pradesh girl Shreya Pasricha had a good run against Kanishka Chawla winning 6-1, 6-2 in the girls U-18.

Results:

Women's singles (1st round): Prerna Bhambri bt Prarthana Thombari 6-7, 7-6, 6-0; Simran Sethi bt Treta Bhattacharya 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; Rishika Sunkarya bt Likhita Shetty 6-3, 6-0; C. Sai Samhitha bt Victoria Chahal 6-3, 6-0; Vasudeva Vijayarama bt Shaikh Abdullah 6-3, 6-1; Vineeta Singh bt Arushi Bhasin 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Bhuvana Kalva bt Smriti Joon 6-3, 6-2.

Men singles (1st round): Vinod Sridhar bt B. Sai Saran Deep 6-2, 6-1; Ajai Selvaraj bt Jatin Dahiya 7-5, 7-5; Ronak Manuja bt Brahmjot Ronak 6-3, 6-2; Ram Kumar Ramna bt Nitten Kirrtane 6-3, 6-2; P.C. Vignesh bt Yannick Nelord 6-3, 6-4; Ashwin Vijayaragh bt Rohan Gide 7-6(5), 6-3.

U-18 boys singles (1st round): Karan Salwan bt Minki Talon 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Keneizotuo Whourie bt Nischay Rawal 6-1, 6-3; Sachin Kumar bt Dhruv Pal 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Vilaser Khate bt Lavish Nehra 6-3, 6-3; M. Sai Nikhil bt Vishu B. Prasad 6-1, 6-1; Rishab Agarwal bt Deepak Vishwakarma 7-6, 6-3; Neeraj Elangovan bt Anvit Bendre 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Suraj R. Prabhod bt Fatehdeep Singh 6-3, 6-1; Rishi Rakshit bt Rahul Singh 6-4, 6-4; Hardeen Sandhu bt Rithvik Anand 2-6, 6-0, 6-4; Yash Devpande bt Akhil Reddy 6-1, 6-1; A.K. Pardhasardhi bt B. Sai Savan Reddy 6-1, 6-4; Gokul Suresh bt Aditya Gokhale 7-5, 6-3; B.R. Nikshep bt Abhinanshu Bortha 6-0, 6-3; Ranjeet Singh bt Indra Patwardhan 6-1, 6-0.

U-18 girls singles (1st round): Shreya Pasricha bt Kanishka Chawla 6-1, 6-2; Isha Budwal bt Shambhavi Dixith 7-6, 6-3; Mahitha Dadireddy bt B. Moulika Ram 6-2, 6-1; Zeel Desai bt Vanshika Sawhney 6-3, 6-2; Gunuganti Sruta Kir bt Karman Kaur Thand 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Rajbir Kaur bt Teertha Iska 7-5, 7-5; Rimpledeep Kaur bt Snehal Mane 6-2, 6-2; Pasula Rashmitha Reddy bt Nehal Sahni 6-2, 6-0; Amrita Mukherjee bt Eeahita Pande 6-0, 6-1; Simran Sethi bt T. Palanvale 6-2, 6-1.

Add Your Comment

Enter your name and email below and post your comment.

Enable Images

Visitor Comments

There are no comments. Be the first one to add a comment.