Raghav stuns top seed Akshay in junior national tennis

Syndicated from IANS | Published on Tue, Oct 16 2012 18:45 IST | 33 Views | Add comment
New Delhi, Oct 16

Top seed I.B. Akshay’s campaign in the boys Under-16 of the Fenesta Open National Tennis Championships came to an end Tuesday after a straight sets loss to Raghav Jaisinghani.

Raghav stormed into the third round with a 6-2, 6-3 win at the R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex here.

Second seed Vishnu B. Prasad overcame a stiff challenge from Kushan Nath in a three setter.

Vishnu got his act together just in time to make it to the third round with a 6-2, 3-6, 7-5 win.

Fourth seed Fatehdeep Singh from Punjab looked in complete control during his 6-1, 6-0 win over Siddharth Anand while Deepak Vishwakarma, seeded sixth, and seventh seed Dhruv Pal Singh were the other prominent names to make early exits.

M. Sai Nikhil edged past Deepak with a 7-5, 6-4 win while Aryan Goveas thrashed Dhruv 6-2, 6-1.

Ninth seed Raswant Ravi was also sent packing as he hardly posed a challenge to Dalwinder Singh, who strolled into the next round with a 6-4, 6-1 win.

In the girls Under-16, Snehal Umesh Mane produced a gallant effort to upset third seed Karman Kaur Thandi. Both girls fought hard for a place in the third round but it was Snehal who held her nerves to emerge the victorious 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).

The other top seeds did not have problems to clear the second round, sailing into the next stage.

Top seed S. Sneha Devi lost just one game in her 6-1, 6-0 win over Jahnvi Gupta while second seed Pranjala Yadlapalli shut the door on Sama Sathvika 6-2, 6-0. Akshara Iska, seeded fourth, and fifth seed Himani Mor also made it to the third round.

Results:

Boys Under-16 singles: Raghav Jaisinghani bt I.B. Akshay 6-2, 6-3; Vishu B. Prasad bt Kushaan Nath 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Fatehdeep Signh bt Siddhartha Anand 6-1, 6-0; M. Sai Nikhil bt Deepak Vishwakarma 7-5, 6-4; Aryan Goveas bt Dhruv Pal Singh 6-2, 6-1; B.R. Nikshep bt Param Pun 6-0, 6-1; Dalwinder Singh bt Raswant Ravi 6-4, 6-1; S.D. Prajwal Dev bt Shailendra Boniface 6-2, 5-7, 6-1; Udayan Bhakkar bt Rohan Punj 6-3, 7-6(5); P.V. Gnana Bhaskar bt Indra Patwardhan 7-5, 6-3; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Arjun Ramkrishnan 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Shashank Nautiyal bt Ankush Arora 6-2, 6-2; Garvit Batra bt Anurag Nenwani 6-1, 6-0; Alex Solanki bt Sumit Pal Singh 6-1, 6-0; Vasudev Vijayraman bt J. Pungliya 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Vikrant Dahiya bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(3).

Girls Under-16 singles: S. Snehadevi bt Jahnvi Gupta 6-1, 6-0; Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Sama Sathvika 6-2, 6-0; Snehal Umesh Mane bt Karman Kaur Thandi 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(5); Akshara Iska bt Gayatri Kumaraih 6-0, 6-1; Himani Mor bt Eeshita More 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Devanshi Bhimjyani bt Aarja Chakrabort 6-1, 6-3; Vanshika Sawhney bt Nandini Sharma 6-3, 6-3; Rashmita Reddy bt Bindiya Khanwani 6-2, 6-2; Reddy Devi Reddy bt Zeel Desai 6-1, 6-3; Shambhavi Dixith bt Priyank Kalita 6-3, 7-5; A. Shameema bt Kirti Gunugan Sruta 6-3, 6-2; Moulika Ram bt Jennifer Luikham 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Mihika Yadav bt Nandini Gupta 6-0, 6-0; Ramya Natrajan bt R. Abinikka 6-3, 6-1; Thanushree Palani Vale bt Shivani Ingle 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Sai Avantika bt Kanishka Chawla 6-2, 6-3.

Boys Under-14 singles: B.R. Nikshep bt Rian Randole 6-1, 6-2; Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Shramay Dhawan 6-1, 6-1; Aryan Goveas bt Sumit Pal Singh 6-2, 6-3; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt P.C. Anirudh 6-2, 6-1; Alex Solanki bt Sanjeev Abhinav 6-1, 6-1; Udayan Bhakar bt C. Cher Vashisht 6-1, 6-4; Faisal Qamar bt Bijay Kumar Mohanty 6-4, 6-1; P.V. Gnana Bhaskar bt Vikas Singh 6-2, 6-4; Sanil Jagtiani bt Eklavya Singh 6-2, 7-5; Raghav Jaisinghiani bt Dhruv Arya 6-1, 6-1; Anurag Nenwani bt S. Manish 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Yash Yadav bt Parikshit Somani 7-6(4), 6-3; Amarnath Arora bt Christian Cummings 6-1, 6-3; Nihit Rawal bt Shrey Gupta 6-3, 6-2; Divyansh Khatri bt Yuvraj Singh Raghuvanshi 2-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls Under-14 singles: Sruta Kriti Gunuganti bt Sama Sathvika 6-1, 6-1; Vanshika Sawhney bt Neeru 6-0, 6-1; R. Abinikka bt Shivani Swarup Ingle 6-0, 6-3; Zeel Desai bt Koyal Mishra 6-0, 6-3; Jennifer Lukham bt Dakshita Patel 6-2, 6-0; A. Shameena bt Apekshita Alkesh 6-0, 6-2; Mansi Reddy bt Shrishti Daas 7-6(5), 6-0; Madhumitha Meenakshi bt R. Sai Avanthika 6-3, 6-1.

Add Your Comment

Enter your name and email below and post your comment.

Enable Images

Visitor Comments

There are no comments. Be the first one to add a comment.