Given below is the details about Train Number 12317, AKAL TAKHT EXPRESS operating service between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Akal Takht Express, Train Number - 12317
Kolkata (KOAA)
Amritsar Junction (ASR)
Distance 1186 miles / 1897 km Running Time 1 Day(s) 9 Hour(s) 30 Mins
ScheduleSunday & Wednesday Stops21
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Kolkata Railway Station - Sunday & Wednesday

The table below shows the time schedule of Akal Takht Express, Train number 12317. Timing of Akal Takht Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kolkata

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 KOAA Kolkata Origin 07:40 -- Sunday & Wednesday WB
2 ASN Asansol Junction 203 Km 10:35 10:40 5 min Sunday & Wednesday WB
3 MDP Madhupur Junction 284 Km 11:44 11:46 2 min Sunday & Wednesday JH
4 JSME Jasidih Junction 313 Km 12:13 12:15 2 min Sunday & Wednesday JH
5 JAJ Jhajha 357 Km 13:12 13:17 5 min Sunday & Wednesday BR
6 KIUL Kiul Junction 411 Km 13:52 13:56 4 min Sunday & Wednesday BR
7 MKA Mokameh Junction 445 Km 14:27 14:29 2 min Sunday & Wednesday BR
8 PNC Patna Saheb 524 Km 15:21 15:22 1 min Sunday & Wednesday BR
9 PNBE Patna Junction 534 Km 16:05 16:15 10 min Sunday & Wednesday BR
10 MGS Mughal Sarai Junction 746 Km 19:32 19:47 15 min Sunday & Wednesday UP
11 BSB Varanasi Junction 765 Km 20:30 20:40 10 min Sunday & Wednesday UP
12 SLN Sultanpur 908 Km 22:35 22:37 2 min Sunday & Wednesday UP
13 LKO Lucknow 1048 Km 02:10 02:25 15 min Su & We UP
14 BE Bareilly 1283 Km 06:15 06:20 5 min Su & We UP
15 MB Moradabad 1374 Km 08:05 08:15 10 min Su & We UP
16 NBD Najibabad Junction 1472 Km 09:32 09:34 2 min Su & We UP
17 SRE Saharanpur 1566 Km 11:20 11:30 10 min Su & We UP
18 UMB Ambala Cantonment 1647 Km 12:50 13:00 10 min Su & We HR
19 SIR Sirhind Junction 1701 Km 13:41 13:43 2 min Su & We PB
20 LDH Ludhiana Junction 1761 Km 14:43 14:52 9 min Su & We PB
21 JUC Jalandhar City 1818 Km 15:43 15:48 5 min Su & We PB
22 BEAS Beas 1854 Km 16:20 16:22 2 min Su & We PB
23 ASR Amritsar Junction 1897 Km 17:20 Destination Su & We PB

Kolkata to Amritsar Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12317, Akal Takht Express. This train operates between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Akal Takht Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction is 1186 miles or 1897 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Kolkata to Amritsar Junction
Return Trains from Amritsar Junction to Kolkata

Train No. 12317, Akal Takht Express KOAA to ASR

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12317, AKAL TAKHT EXPRESS. Details about the AKAL TAKHT EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.