Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16041, ALLEPPEY EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Alappuzha stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameAlleppey Express Distance474 miles / 759 km
Number16041 Running Time 13 Hour(s) 30 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops23
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Alleppey Express, Train number 16041. Timing of Alleppey Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 20:45 -- Daily TN
1.1 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction TN
1.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva TN
1.3 VPY Vyasarpadi TN
1.4 PER Perambur TN
1.5 PCW Perambur Carriage Works TN
1.6 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works TN
1.7 VLK Villivakkam TN
1.8 KOTR Korattur TN
1.9 PVM Pattaravakkam TN
1.10 ABU Ambattur TN
1.11 TMVL Tirumullaivayil TN
1.12 ANNR Annanur TN
1.13 AVD Avadi TN
1.14 HC Hindu College TN
1.15 PAB Pattabiram TN
1.16 PRWS Pattabiram West TN
1.17 NEC Nemilicherry Halt TN
1.18 TI Tiruninravur TN
1.19 VEU Veppampattu TN
1.20 SVR Sevvapet Road TN
1.21 PTLR Putlur Halt TN
1.22 TRL Tiruvallur TN
1.23 EGT Egattur Halt TN
1.24 KBT Kadambattur TN
1.25 SPAM Senji Panambakkam TN
1.26 MAF Manur TN
1.27 TO Tiruvalangadu TN
1.28 MSU Mosur TN
1.29 PLMG Puliyamangalam TN
2 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 21:43 21:45 2 min Daily TN
2.1 MLPM Melpakkam TN
2.2 CTRE Chitteri TN
2.3 AVN Anavardikhanpet TN
2.4 MDVE Mahendra Vadi TN
2.5 SHU Sholinghur TN
2.6 TUG Thalangai TN
2.7 MRLM Marudalam TN
2.8 WJR Walajah Road Junction TN
2.9 MCN Mukundarayapuram TN
2.10 THL Tiruvalam TN
2.11 SVUR Sevur TN
3 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 22:33 22:35 2 min Daily TN
3.1 LTI Latteri TN
3.2 VJ Virinchipuram TN
3.3 KVN Kavanur TN
3.4 GYM Gudiyattam TN
3.5 MEH Melalathur TN
3.6 VLT Valathoor TN
3.7 MPI Melpatti TN
3.8 PCKM Pachachakupam TN
3.9 AB Ambur TN
3.10 VGM Vinnamangalam TN
3.11 VN Vaniyambadi TN
3.12 KDY Kettandapatti TN
4 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 23:43 23:45 2 min Daily TN
4.1 TPT Tirupattur Junction TN
4.2 MOLK Molakarampatti TN
4.3 KEY Kagankarai TN
4.4 KNNT Kunnathur TN
4.5 SLY Samalpatti TN
4.6 DST Dasampatti TN
4.7 DPI Doddampatti TN
4.8 MAP Morappur TN
4.9 TNGR Thonganur TN
4.10 BDY Buddireddippati TN
4.11 BQI Bommidi TN
4.12 LCR Lokur TN
4.13 DSPT Danishpet TN
4.14 TNT Tinnappatti TN
4.15 KPPR Karuppur TN
4.16 MGSJ Magnesite Junction TN
5 SA Salem Junction 339 Km 01:17 01:20 3 min Daily TN
5.1 NEA Neykkarapatti TN
5.2 VRPD Virapandy Road TN
5.3 DVBH Makudan Virapandi Block Hut TN
5.4 DC Magudanchavadi TN
5.5 MVPM Mavelipalaiyam TN
5.6 SGE Sankaridrug TN
5.7 ANU Anangur TN
5.8 CV Kaveri TN
6 ED Erode Junction 401 Km 02:17 02:20 3 min Daily TN
6.1 TPM Totiyapalayam TN
6.2 PY Perundurai TN
6.3 IGR Ingur TN
6.4 VZ Vijayamangalam TN
6.5 UKL Uttukuli TN
6.6 KUY Tiruppur Kulipalayam TN
7 TUP Tiruppur 452 Km 02:58 03:00 2 min Daily TN
7.1 VNJ Tiruppur Vanjipalayam TN
7.2 SNO Tiruppur Somanur TN
7.3 SUU Sulur Road (Coimbatore) TN
7.4 IGU Irugur (Coimbatore) TN
7.5 SHI Singanallur TN
7.6 PLMD Pilamedu (Coimbatore) TN
7.7 CBF Coimbatore North Junction TN
8 CBE Coimbatore Junction 502 Km 03:56 04:00 4 min Daily TN
9 PTJ Podanur Junction 508 Km 04:14 04:15 1 min Daily TN
9.1 MDKI Madukarai (Coimbatore) TN
9.2 ETMD Ettimadai (Coimbatore) TN
9.3 WRA Walayar KL
9.4 CLMD Chullimada KL
9.5 KJKD Kanjikode KL
9.6 KTKU Kottekad KL
10 PGT Palghat 556 Km 05:20 05:25 5 min Daily KL
10.1 PLL Parli KL
10.2 MNY Mankarai KL
10.3 LDY Lakkiti KL
10.4 PLPM Palappuram KL
11 OTP Ottappalam 587 Km 05:49 05:50 1 min Daily KL
12 WKI Wadakanchery 615 Km 06:05 06:20 15 min Daily KL
13 PNQ Punkunnam 629 Km 06:44 06:45 1 min Daily KL
14 TCR Trichur 632 Km 06:50 06:53 3 min Daily KL
14.1 OLR Thrissur Ollur Halt KL
14.2 PUK Pudukad KL
14.3 NYI Nellayi KL
15 IJK Irinjalakuda 655 Km 07:18 07:20 2 min Daily KL
16 CKI Chalakudi 662 Km 07:28 07:30 2 min Daily KL
17 DINR Divinenagar 664 Km 07:34 07:35 1 min Daily KL
17.1 KRAN Koratti Angadi KL
17.2 KUC Karukkutty KL
18 AFK Angamaly 677 Km 07:54 07:55 1 min Daily KL
18.1 CWR Chovvara KL
19 AWY Aluva 686 Km 08:02 08:05 3 min Daily KL
19.1 KLMR Kalamassery KL
20 IPL Idaplli 697 Km 08:19 08:20 1 min Daily KL
21 ERN Ernakulam Town 703 Km 08:33 08:35 2 min Daily KL
21.1 ERSC Ernakulam C Cabin KL
22 ERS Ernakulam Junction 706 Km 08:55 09:10 15 min Daily KL
22.1 TNU Tirunettur KL
22.2 KUMM Kumbalam KL
22.3 AROR Aroor Halt KL
22.4 EZP Ezhuppunna KL
23 TUVR Turavur 729 Km 09:39 09:40 1 min Daily KL
23.1 VAY Vayalar KL
24 SRTL Shertalai 739 Km 09:49 09:50 1 min Daily KL
24.1 TRVZ Tiruvizha KL
24.2 MAKM Mararikulam KL
24.3 KAVR Kalavur Halt KL
24.4 TMPY Tumboli KL
25 ALLP Alappuzha 762 Km 10:45 Destination Daily KL

Chennai Central to Alappuzha - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16041, Alleppey Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Alappuzha. Map also shows all the stations where Alleppey Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Alappuzha is 474 miles or 759 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 16041, Alleppey Express MAS to ALLP

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16041, ALLEPPEY EXPRESS. Details about the ALLEPPEY EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.