You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Amritsar - New Delhi Express

Amritsar - New Delhi Express, 12460 - Amritsar Junction To New Delhi

Given below is the details about Train Number 12460, AMRITSAR - NEW DELHI EXPRESS operating service between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameAmritsar - New Delhi Express
Number12460
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance280 miles / 448 km
Running Time 7 Hour(s) 55 Mins
Stops15
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Amritsar Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Amritsar - New Delhi Express, Train number 12460. Timing of Amritsar - New Delhi Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Amritsar Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 ASR Amritsar Junction Origin 06:15 -- Daily Punjab
1.1 MOW Mananwala Punjab
1.2 JNL Jandiala Punjab
1.3 TRA Tangra Punjab
1.4 BTR Butari Punjab
1.5 BBKR Baba Bakalaraya Punjab
2 BEAS Beas 42 Km 06:43 06:45 2 min Daily Punjab
2.1 DIW Dhilwan Punjab
2.2 HMR Hamira Punjab
2.3 KRE Kartarpur Punjab
2.4 SRX Suranussi Punjab
3 JUC Jalandhar City 78 Km 07:17 07:22 5 min Daily Punjab
4 JRC Jalandhar Cantonment 83 Km 07:33 07:35 2 min Daily Punjab
4.1 CEU Chiheru Punjab
5 PGW Phagwara Junction 99 Km 07:50 07:52 2 min Daily Punjab
5.1 MLIH Mauli Halt Punjab
5.2 MAUL Mauli Punjab
5.3 GRY Goraya Punjab
5.4 BTTN Bhatian Punjab
6 PHR Phillaur Junction 122 Km 08:10 08:12 2 min Daily Punjab
6.1 LDW Ladhowal Punjab
7 LDH Ludhiana Junction 135 Km 08:30 08:35 5 min Daily Punjab
7.1 BHOI Dhandari Kalan Block Hut Punjab
7.2 DDL Dhandari Kalan Punjab
7.3 SNL Sanahwal Punjab
7.4 DOA Doraha Punjab
7.5 CHA Chawapall Punjab
7.6 KNN Khanna Punjab
7.7 GVG Govindgarh Punjab
8 SIR Sirhind Junction 195 Km 09:33 09:35 2 min Daily Punjab
8.1 SDY Sadhoo Garh Punjab
8.2 SBJ Sarai Banjara Punjab
9 RPJ Rajpura Junction 221 Km 09:58 09:59 1 min Daily Punjab
9.1 SMU Sambhu Punjab
10 UBC Ambala City 241 Km 10:20 10:22 2 min Daily Haryana
11 UMB Ambala Cantonment 249 Km 10:45 10:55 10 min Daily Haryana
11.1 MOY Mohri Haryana
11.2 SHDM Shahbad Markanda Haryana
11.3 DHMZ Dhola Mazra Haryana
11.4 DPP Dhirpur Haryana
11.5 DHKR Dhoda Khedi Haryana
12 KKDE Kurukshetra Junction 290 Km 11:34 11:36 2 min Daily Haryana
12.1 AMIN Amin Haryana
12.2 NLKR Nilokheri Haryana
12.3 TRR Taraori Haryana
12.4 BZK Bhaini Khurd Haryana
13 KUN Karnal 323 Km 12:03 12:05 2 min Daily Haryana
13.1 BZJT Bazida Jatan Haryana
13.2 GRA Gharaunda Haryana
13.3 KFU Kohand Haryana
13.4 BBDE Babarpur Haryana
14 PNP Panipat Junction 358 Km 12:34 12:36 2 min Daily Haryana
14.1 DWNA Diwana Haryana
14.2 SMK Samalkha Haryana
14.3 BDMJ Bhodwal Majri Haryana
14.4 GNU Ganaur Haryana
14.5 RUG Rajlu Garhi Haryana
14.6 SLKN Sandal Kalan Haryana
15 SNP Sonipat 403 Km 13:18 13:20 2 min Daily Haryana
15.1 HNN Harana Kalan Haryana
15.2 RDDE Rathdhana Haryana
15.3 NUR Narela Delhi
15.4 HUK Holambi Kalan Delhi
15.5 KHKN Khera Kalan Delhi
15.6 BHD Badli Delhi
15.7 ANDI Adarsh Nagar Delhi
15.8 NDAZ Naya Azadpur Delhi
15.9 DAZ Delhi Azadpur Delhi
16 SZM Subzi Mandi 443 Km 13:51 13:53 2 min Daily Delhi
16.1 DSB Sadar Bazar Delhi
17 NDLS New Delhi 447 Km 14:15 Destination Daily Delhi

Amritsar Junction to New Delhi - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12460, Amritsar - New Delhi Express. This train operates between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi. Map also shows all the stations where Amritsar - New Delhi Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi is 280 miles or 448 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12460, Amritsar - New Delhi Express ASR to NDLS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12460, AMRITSAR - NEW DELHI EXPRESS. Details about the AMRITSAR - NEW DELHI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.