You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Bangalore Express

Bangalore Express, 16525 - Kanyakumari To Bangalore City Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 16525, BANGALORE EXPRESS operating service between Kanyakumari and Bangalore City Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameBangalore Express
Number16525
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance590 miles / 944 km
Running Time 20 Hour(s) 25 Mins
Stops44
Avg. Speed46 kmph

Departure Days From Kanyakumari Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Bangalore Express, Train number 16525. Timing of Bangalore Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kanyakumari

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 CAPE Kanyakumari Origin 10:30 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
1.1 SUCH Suchindram Tamil Nadu
2 NCJ Nagercoil Junction 15 Km 10:50 10:55 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
2.1 NJT Nagercoil Town Tamil Nadu
2.2 VRLR Virani Alur Tamil Nadu
3 ERL Eraniel 33 Km 11:13 11:15 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3.1 PYD Palliyadi Tamil Nadu
4 KZT Kulitthurai 48 Km 11:31 11:33 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4.1 KZTW Kulitturai West Tamil Nadu
5 PASA Parashshala 56 Km 11:44 11:45 1 min Daily Kerala
5.1 DAVM Dhanuvachapuram Kerala
5.2 AMVA Amaravila Halt Kerala
6 NYY Neyyattinkara 69 Km 11:58 12:00 2 min Daily Kerala
6.1 BRAM Balaramapuram Kerala
6.2 NEM Trivandrum Nemom Kerala
7 TVC Trivandrum Central 86 Km 12:50 13:00 10 min Daily Kerala
7.1 TVP Thiruvananthapuram Pettah Kerala
7.2 KCVL Trivandrum Kochuveli Kerala
7.3 VELI Veli Kerala
8 KZK Kazhakuttam 99 Km 13:12 13:13 1 min Daily Kerala
8.1 KXP Kaniyapuram Kerala
8.2 MQU Murukkampuzha Kerala
8.3 PGZ Perunguzhi Kerala
9 CRY Chirayinkil 115 Km 13:21 13:22 1 min Daily Kerala
10 KVU Kadakavur 118 Km 13:26 13:27 1 min Daily Kerala
10.1 AMY Akathumuri Kerala
11 VAK Varkala Sivagiri Station 127 Km 13:38 13:39 1 min Daily Kerala
11.1 EVA Edavai Kerala
11.2 KFI Kappil Kerala
12 PVU Paravur 138 Km 13:50 13:51 1 min Daily Kerala
12.1 MYY Mayyanad Kerala
12.2 IRP Iravipuram Kerala
13 QLN Kollam Junction 151 Km 14:10 14:15 5 min Daily Kerala
13.1 PRND Perinad Kerala
13.2 MQO Munroturuttu Kerala
14 STKT Sasthankotta 170 Km 14:34 14:35 1 min Daily Kerala
15 KPY Karunagapalli 178 Km 14:43 14:45 2 min Daily Kerala
15.1 OCR Ochira Kerala
16 KYJ Kayamkulam 191 Km 15:00 15:02 2 min Daily Kerala
17 MVLK Mavelikara 199 Km 15:11 15:12 1 min Daily Kerala
17.1 CYN Cheriyanad Kerala
18 CNGR Chengannur 212 Km 15:28 15:30 2 min Daily Kerala
19 TRVL Tiruvalla 221 Km 15:39 15:40 1 min Daily Kerala
20 CGY Changanacherry 229 Km 15:49 15:50 1 min Daily Kerala
20.1 CGV Chingavanam Kerala
21 KTYM Kottayam 246 Km 16:20 16:25 5 min Daily Kerala
21.1 KFQ Kumaranallur Kerala
21.2 ETM Ettumanur Kerala
21.3 KRPP Kuruppanthara Kerala
21.4 KDTY Kaduturutti Halt Kerala
21.5 VARD Vaikam Road Kerala
22 PVRD Piravam Road 277 Km 16:54 16:55 1 min Daily Kerala
22.1 KPTM Kanjiramattom Kerala
22.2 MNTT Mulanturutti Kerala
22.3 KFE Kurikad Kerala
23 TRTR Tripunittura 296 Km 17:13 17:14 1 min Daily Kerala
24 ERN Ernakulam Town 309 Km 17:45 17:50 5 min Daily Kerala
24.1 IPL Idaplli Kerala
24.2 KLMR Kalamassery Kerala
25 AWY Aluva 326 Km 18:10 18:12 2 min Daily Kerala
25.1 CWR Chovvara Kerala
26 AFK Angamaly 335 Km 18:20 18:22 2 min Daily Kerala
26.1 KUC Karukkutty Kerala
26.2 KRAN Koratti Angadi Kerala
26.3 DINR Divinenagar Kerala
27 CKI Chalakudi 350 Km 18:33 18:35 2 min Daily Kerala
28 IJK Irinjalakuda 356 Km 18:43 18:45 2 min Daily Kerala
28.1 NYI Nellayi Kerala
29 PUK Pudukad 367 Km 18:58 19:00 2 min Daily Kerala
29.1 OLR Thrissur Ollur Halt Kerala
30 TCR Trichur 380 Km 19:22 19:25 3 min Daily Kerala
30.1 PNQ Punkunnam Kerala
30.2 MGK Mulangunnathukavu Kerala
31 WKI Wadakanchery 397 Km 19:48 19:50 2 min Daily Kerala
32 OTP Ottappalam 424 Km 20:43 20:45 2 min Daily Kerala
32.1 PLPM Palappuram Kerala
32.2 LDY Lakkiti Kerala
32.3 MNY Mankarai Kerala
32.4 PLL Parli Kerala
33 PGT Palghat 455 Km 21:25 21:30 5 min Daily Kerala
33.1 KTKU Kottekad Kerala
33.2 KJKD Kanjikode Kerala
33.3 CLMD Chullimada Kerala
33.4 WRA Walayar Kerala
33.5 ETMD Ettimadai (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
33.6 MDKI Madukarai (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
33.7 PTJ Podanur Junction Tamil Nadu
34 CBE Coimbatore Junction 510 Km 22:50 22:55 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
34.1 CBF Coimbatore North Junction Tamil Nadu
34.2 PLMD Pilamedu (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
34.3 SHI Singanallur Tamil Nadu
34.4 IGU Irugur (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
34.5 SUU Sulur Road (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
34.6 SNO Tiruppur Somanur Tamil Nadu
34.7 VNJ Tiruppur Vanjipalayam Tamil Nadu
35 TUP Tiruppur 560 Km 23:38 23:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
35.1 KUY Tiruppur Kulipalayam Tamil Nadu
35.2 UKL Uttukuli Tamil Nadu
35.3 VZ Vijayamangalam Tamil Nadu
35.4 IGR Ingur Tamil Nadu
35.5 PY Perundurai Tamil Nadu
35.6 TPM Totiyapalayam Tamil Nadu
36 ED Erode Junction 610 Km 00:30 00:35 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
36.1 CV Kaveri Tamil Nadu
36.2 ANU Anangur Tamil Nadu
36.3 SGE Sankaridrug Tamil Nadu
36.4 MVPM Mavelipalaiyam Tamil Nadu
36.5 DC Magudanchavadi Tamil Nadu
36.6 DVBH Makudan Virapandi Block Hut Tamil Nadu
36.7 VRPD Virapandy Road Tamil Nadu
36.8 NEA Neykkarapatti Tamil Nadu
37 SA Salem Junction 673 Km 01:25 01:30 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
37.1 MGSJ Magnesite Junction Tamil Nadu
37.2 KPPR Karuppur Tamil Nadu
37.3 TNT Tinnappatti Tamil Nadu
37.4 DSPT Danishpet Tamil Nadu
37.5 LCR Lokur Tamil Nadu
37.6 BQI Bommidi Tamil Nadu
37.7 BDY Buddireddippati Tamil Nadu
37.8 TNGR Thonganur Tamil Nadu
37.9 MAP Morappur Tamil Nadu
37.10 DPI Doddampatti Tamil Nadu
37.11 DST Dasampatti Tamil Nadu
37.12 SLY Samalpatti Tamil Nadu
37.13 KNNT Kunnathur Tamil Nadu
37.14 KEY Kagankarai Tamil Nadu
37.15 MOLK Molakarampatti Tamil Nadu
38 TPT Tirupattur Junction 786 Km 02:58 03:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
38.1 SKPT Somanayakkanpti Tamil Nadu
38.2 PU Patchur Tamil Nadu
38.3 KTY Kotturu Tamil Nadu
38.4 MAR Mulanur Andhra Pradesh
39 KPN Kuppam 835 Km 04:28 04:30 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
39.1 GDP Gudupulli Andhra Pradesh
39.2 BSM Bisanattam Andhra Pradesh
39.3 KSM Kamasamudram Karnataka
39.4 VRDP Varadapur Karnataka
40 BWT Bangarapet 869 Km 05:13 05:15 2 min Daily Karnataka
40.1 MZV Maralahalli Karnataka
40.2 TCL Tyakal Karnataka
40.3 BFW Byatrayanhalli Karnataka
41 MLO Malur 896 Km 05:38 05:40 2 min Daily Karnataka
41.1 DKN Devangonthi Karnataka
42 WFD Whitefield 916 Km 05:59 06:00 1 min Daily Karnataka
42.1 SGWF Whitefield Satellite Karnataka
43 KJM Krishnarajapuram 925 Km 06:18 06:20 2 min Daily Karnataka
43.1 BYPL Baiyyappanahali Karnataka
44 BNCE Bangalore East 932 Km 06:27 06:28 1 min Daily Karnataka
45 BNC Bangalore Cantonment 935 Km 06:48 06:50 2 min Daily Karnataka
46 SBC Bangalore City Junction 939 Km 07:20 Destination Daily Karnataka

Kanyakumari to Bangalore City Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16525, Bangalore Express. This train operates between Kanyakumari and Bangalore City Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Bangalore Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kanyakumari and Bangalore City Junction is 590 miles or 944 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Bangalore City Junction to Kanyakumari

Train No. 16525, Bangalore Express CAPE to SBC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16525, BANGALORE EXPRESS. Details about the BANGALORE EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.