You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Bangalore Express

Bangalore Express, 12609 - Chennai Central To Bangalore City Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 12609, BANGALORE EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Bangalore City Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameBangalore Express
Number12609
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance226 miles / 362 km
Running Time 6 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops17
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Bangalore Express, Train number 12609. Timing of Bangalore Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 13:35 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
1.1 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
1.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva Tamil Nadu
1.3 VPY Vyasarpadi Tamil Nadu
1.4 PER Perambur Tamil Nadu
1.5 PCW Perambur Carriage Works Tamil Nadu
1.6 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works Tamil Nadu
1.7 VLK Villivakkam Tamil Nadu
1.8 KOTR Korattur Tamil Nadu
1.9 PVM Pattaravakkam Tamil Nadu
1.10 ABU Ambattur Tamil Nadu
1.11 TMVL Tirumullaivayil Tamil Nadu
1.12 ANNR Annanur Tamil Nadu
1.13 AVD Avadi Tamil Nadu
1.14 HC Hindu College Tamil Nadu
1.15 PAB Pattabiram Tamil Nadu
1.16 PRWS Pattabiram West Tamil Nadu
1.17 NEC Nemilicherry Halt Tamil Nadu
1.18 TI Tiruninravur Tamil Nadu
1.19 VEU Veppampattu Tamil Nadu
1.20 SVR Sevvapet Road Tamil Nadu
1.21 PTLR Putlur Halt Tamil Nadu
2 TRL Tiruvallur 47 Km 14:09 14:10 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
2.1 EGT Egattur Halt Tamil Nadu
2.2 KBT Kadambattur Tamil Nadu
2.3 SPAM Senji Panambakkam Tamil Nadu
2.4 MAF Manur Tamil Nadu
2.5 TO Tiruvalangadu Tamil Nadu
2.6 MSU Mosur Tamil Nadu
2.7 PLMG Puliyamangalam Tamil Nadu
3 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 14:38 14:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3.1 MLPM Melpakkam Tamil Nadu
3.2 CTRE Chitteri Tamil Nadu
3.3 AVN Anavardikhanpet Tamil Nadu
3.4 MDVE Mahendra Vadi Tamil Nadu
4 SHU Sholinghur 96 Km 14:59 15:00 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4.1 TUG Thalangai Tamil Nadu
4.2 MRLM Marudalam Tamil Nadu
5 WJR Walajah Road Junction 110 Km 15:14 15:15 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 MCN Mukundarayapuram 118 Km 15:24 15:25 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6.1 THL Tiruvalam Tamil Nadu
6.2 SVUR Sevur Tamil Nadu
7 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 15:43 15:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7.1 LTI Latteri Tamil Nadu
7.2 VJ Virinchipuram Tamil Nadu
7.3 KVN Kavanur Tamil Nadu
8 GYM Gudiyattam 160 Km 16:04 16:05 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8.1 MEH Melalathur Tamil Nadu
8.2 VLT Valathoor Tamil Nadu
8.3 MPI Melpatti Tamil Nadu
8.4 PCKM Pachachakupam Tamil Nadu
9 AB Ambur 187 Km 16:24 16:25 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9.1 VGM Vinnamangalam Tamil Nadu
10 VN Vaniyambadi 203 Km 16:39 16:40 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10.1 KDY Kettandapatti Tamil Nadu
11 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 17:06 17:08 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11.1 SKPT Somanayakkanpti Tamil Nadu
11.2 PU Patchur Tamil Nadu
11.3 KTY Kotturu Tamil Nadu
11.4 MAR Mulanur Andhra Pradesh
12 KPN Kuppam 262 Km 17:46 17:47 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
12.1 GDP Gudupulli Andhra Pradesh
12.2 BSM Bisanattam Andhra Pradesh
12.3 KSM Kamasamudram Karnataka
12.4 VRDP Varadapur Karnataka
13 BWT Bangarapet 297 Km 18:18 18:20 2 min Daily Karnataka
13.1 MZV Maralahalli Karnataka
13.2 TCL Tyakal Karnataka
13.3 BFW Byatrayanhalli Karnataka
14 MLO Malur 324 Km 18:44 18:45 1 min Daily Karnataka
14.1 DKN Devangonthi Karnataka
15 WFD Whitefield 344 Km 19:01 19:02 1 min Daily Karnataka
15.1 SGWF Whitefield Satellite Karnataka
16 KJM Krishnarajapuram 353 Km 19:13 19:15 2 min Daily Karnataka
16.1 BYPL Baiyyappanahali Karnataka
17 BNCE Bangalore East 360 Km 19:27 19:29 2 min Daily Karnataka
18 BNC Bangalore Cantonment 363 Km 19:36 19:38 2 min Daily Karnataka
19 SBC Bangalore City Junction 367 Km 20:05 Destination Daily Karnataka

Chennai Central to Bangalore City Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12609, Bangalore Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Bangalore City Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Bangalore Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Bangalore City Junction is 226 miles or 362 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Bangalore City Junction to Chennai Central

Train No. 12609, Bangalore Express MAS to SBC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12609, BANGALORE EXPRESS. Details about the BANGALORE EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.