You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Bangalore Express

Bangalore Express, 12609 - Chennai Central To Bangalore City Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 12609, BANGALORE EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Bangalore City Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameBangalore Express
Number12609
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance226 miles / 362 km
Running Time 6 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops17
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Bangalore Express, Train number 12609. Timing of Bangalore Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 13:35 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
2 TRL Tiruvallur 47 Km 14:09 14:10 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 14:38 14:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 SHU Sholinghur 96 Km 14:59 15:00 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 WJR Walajah Road Junction 110 Km 15:14 15:15 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 MCN Mukundarayapuram 118 Km 15:24 15:25 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 15:43 15:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8 GYM Gudiyattam 160 Km 16:04 16:05 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 AB Ambur 187 Km 16:24 16:25 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 VN Vaniyambadi 203 Km 16:39 16:40 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 17:06 17:08 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 KPN Kuppam 262 Km 17:42 17:43 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
13 BWT Bangarapet 297 Km 18:18 18:20 2 min Daily Karnataka
14 MLO Malur 324 Km 18:44 18:45 1 min Daily Karnataka
15 WFD Whitefield 344 Km 19:01 19:02 1 min Daily Karnataka
16 KJM Krishnarajapuram 353 Km 19:13 19:15 2 min Daily Karnataka
17 BNCE Bangalore East 360 Km 19:24 19:25 1 min Daily Karnataka
18 BNC Bangalore Cantonment 363 Km 19:33 19:35 2 min Daily Karnataka
19 SBC Bangalore City Junction 367 Km 20:05 Destination Daily Karnataka

Chennai Central to Bangalore City Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12609, Bangalore Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Bangalore City Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Bangalore Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Bangalore City Junction is 226 miles or 362 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Bangalore City Junction to Chennai Central

Train No. 12609, Bangalore Express MAS to SBC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12609, BANGALORE EXPRESS. Details about the BANGALORE EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.