Given below is the details about Train Number 16201, BANGALORE - SHIMOGA EXPRESS operating service between Bangalore City Junction and Shimoga Town stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Bangalore - Shimoga Express, Train Number - 16201
Bangalore City Junction (SBC)
Shimoga Town (SMET)
Distance 170 miles / 272 km Running Time 5 Hour(s) 15 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops9
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed52 kmph

Departure Days From Bangalore City Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Bangalore - Shimoga Express, Train number 16201. Timing of Bangalore - Shimoga Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Bangalore City Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 SBC Bangalore City Junction Origin 15:30 -- Daily KA
2 YPR Yesvantpur Junction 5 Km 15:39 15:41 2 min Daily KA
3 TK Tumkur 68 Km 16:38 16:40 2 min Daily KA
4 TTR Tiptur 139 Km 17:38 17:40 2 min Daily KA
5 ASK Arsikere Junction 164 Km 18:05 18:10 5 min Daily KA
6 DRU Kadur 203 Km 18:54 18:55 1 min Daily KA
7 RRB Birur Junction 210 Km 19:03 19:05 2 min Daily KA
8 TKE Tarikere Junction 234 Km 19:33 19:35 2 min Daily KA
9 BDVT Bhadravati 254 Km 19:58 20:00 2 min Daily KA
10 SME Shimoga 270 Km 20:19 20:20 1 min Daily KA
11 SMET Shimoga Town 272 Km 20:45 Destination Daily KA

Bangalore City Junction to Shimoga Town - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16201, Bangalore - Shimoga Express. This train operates between Bangalore City Junction and Shimoga Town. Map also shows all the stations where Bangalore - Shimoga Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Bangalore City Junction and Shimoga Town is 170 miles or 272 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Bangalore City Junction to Shimoga Town
Return Trains from Shimoga Town to Bangalore City Junction

Train No. 16201, Bangalore - Shimoga Express SBC to SMET

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16201, BANGALORE - SHIMOGA EXPRESS. Details about the BANGALORE - SHIMOGA EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.