You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Bangalore - Shimoga Express

Bangalore - Shimoga Express, 16201 - Bangalore City Junction To Shimoga Town

Given below is the details about Train Number 16201, BANGALORE - SHIMOGA EXPRESS operating service between Bangalore City Junction and Shimoga Town stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameBangalore - Shimoga Express
Number16201
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance171 miles / 274 km
Running Time 5 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops9
Avg. Speed50 kmph

Departure Days From Bangalore City Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Bangalore - Shimoga Express, Train number 16201. Timing of Bangalore - Shimoga Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Bangalore City Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 SBC Bangalore City Junction Origin 15:30 -- Daily Karnataka
2 YPR Yesvantpur Junction 5 Km 15:39 15:41 2 min Daily Karnataka
3 TK Tumkur 69 Km 16:38 16:40 2 min Daily Karnataka
4 TTR Tiptur 139 Km 17:38 17:40 2 min Daily Karnataka
5 ASK Arsikere Junction 165 Km 18:05 18:10 5 min Daily Karnataka
6 DRU Kadur 204 Km 18:54 18:55 1 min Daily Karnataka
7 RRB Birur Junction 210 Km 19:03 19:05 2 min Daily Karnataka
8 TKE Tarikere Junction 235 Km 19:33 19:35 2 min Daily Karnataka
9 BDVT Bhadravati 255 Km 19:58 20:00 2 min Daily Karnataka
10 SME Shimoga 271 Km 20:14 20:15 1 min Daily Karnataka
11 SMET Shimoga Town 273 Km 20:45 Destination Daily Karnataka

Bangalore City Junction to Shimoga Town - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16201, Bangalore - Shimoga Express. This train operates between Bangalore City Junction and Shimoga Town. Map also shows all the stations where Bangalore - Shimoga Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Bangalore City Junction and Shimoga Town is 171 miles or 274 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Bangalore City Junction to Shimoga Town
Return Trains from Shimoga Town to Bangalore City Junction

Train No. 16201, Bangalore - Shimoga Express SBC to SMET

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16201, BANGALORE - SHIMOGA EXPRESS. Details about the BANGALORE - SHIMOGA EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.