You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Chennai Egmore - Madurai Express

Chennai Egmore - Madurai Express, 22624 - Madurai Junction To Chennai Egmore

Given below is the details about Train Number 22624, CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI EXPRESS operating service between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameChennai Egmore - Madurai Express
Number22624
ScheduleThursday & Saturday
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance351 miles / 561 km
Running Time 10 Hour(s) 5 Mins
Stops9
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Madurai Junction Railway Station - Thursday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai Egmore - Madurai Express, Train number 22624. Timing of Chennai Egmore - Madurai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Madurai Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MDU Madurai Junction Origin 21:15 -- Th & Sa Tamil Nadu
2 DG Dindigul Junction 65 Km 22:10 22:12 2 min Th & Sa Tamil Nadu
3 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 160 Km 23:45 23:50 5 min Th & Sa Tamil Nadu
4 TJ Thanjavur 210 Km 00:43 00:45 2 min Su & Fr Tamil Nadu
5 KMU Kumbakonam 249 Km 01:18 01:20 2 min Su & Fr Tamil Nadu
6 MV Mayiladuturai Junction 280 Km 01:48 01:50 2 min Su & Fr Tamil Nadu
7 CDM Chidambaram 317 Km 02:28 02:30 2 min Su & Fr Tamil Nadu
8 TDPR Tirupadripuliyur 359 Km 03:08 03:10 2 min Su & Fr Tamil Nadu
9 VM Villupuram Junction 402 Km 04:05 04:10 5 min Su & Fr Tamil Nadu
10 CGL Chengalpattu 505 Km 05:58 06:00 2 min Su & Fr Tamil Nadu
11 MS Chennai Egmore 560 Km 07:20 Destination Su & Fr Tamil Nadu

Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 22624, Chennai Egmore - Madurai Express. This train operates between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai Egmore - Madurai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore is 351 miles or 561 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 22624, Chennai Egmore - Madurai Express MDU to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 22624, CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI EXPRESS. Details about the CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.