You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Chennai Express

Chennai Express, 12163 - Dadar (Central) To Chennai Egmore

Given below is the details about Train Number 12163, CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Dadar (Central) and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameChennai Express
Number12163
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance799 miles / 1279 km
Running Time 23 Hour(s) 15 Mins
Stops23
Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Dadar (Central) Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai Express, Train number 12163. Timing of Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Dadar (Central)

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 DR Dadar (Central) Origin 20:30 -- Daily Maharashtra
1.1 MTN Mumbai Matunga Maharashtra
1.2 SIN Mumbai Sion Maharashtra
1.3 CLA Kurla Junction Maharashtra
1.4 LTT Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Maharashtra
1.5 VVH Vidyavihar Maharashtra
1.6 GC Ghatkopar Maharashtra
1.7 VK Vikhroli Maharashtra
1.8 KJMG Kanjur Marg Maharashtra
1.9 BND Bhandup Maharashtra
1.10 NHU Nahur Maharashtra
1.11 MLND Mulund Maharashtra
1.12 TNA Thane Maharashtra
1.13 KLVA Kalva Maharashtra
1.14 MBQ Mumbra Maharashtra
1.15 DIVA Diva Maharashtra
1.16 KOPR Kopar Road Maharashtra
1.17 DI Dombivili Maharashtra
1.18 THK Thakurli Maharashtra
2 KYN Kalyan 45 Km 21:10 21:15 5 min Daily Maharashtra
2.1 VLDI Vithalwadi Maharashtra
2.2 ULNR Ulhasnagar Maharashtra
2.3 ABH Ambarnath Maharashtra
2.4 BUD Badlapur Maharashtra
2.5 VGI Vangani Maharashtra
2.6 SHLU Shelu Maharashtra
2.7 NRL Neral Maharashtra
2.8 BVS Bhivpuri Road Maharashtra
2.9 KJT Karjat Maharashtra
2.10 PDI Palasdari Maharashtra
2.11 TKW Thakurvadi Maharashtra
2.12 NNCN Nagnath Cabin Maharashtra
2.13 NAGC Nagargali
2.14 MHLC Monkey Hill Maharashtra
2.15 KAD Khandala Maharashtra
3 LNL Lonavala 119 Km 22:48 22:50 2 min Daily Maharashtra
3.1 MVL Malavli Maharashtra
3.2 KMST Kamshet Maharashtra
3.3 KNHE Kanhe Maharashtra
3.4 VDN Vadgaon Maharashtra
3.5 TGN Talegaon Maharashtra
3.6 GRWD Ghorawadi Maharashtra
3.7 SLRW Shelarwadi Maharashtra
3.8 BGWI Begdaewadi Maharashtra
3.9 BGW Begdewadi Maharashtra
3.10 DEHR Dehu Road Maharashtra
3.11 AKRD Akurdi Maharashtra
3.12 CCH Chinchvad Maharashtra
3.13 PMP Pimpri Maharashtra
3.14 KSWD Kasar Wadi Maharashtra
3.15 DAPD Dapodi Maharashtra
3.16 KK Khadki Maharashtra
3.17 SVJR Sivajinagar Maharashtra
4 PUNE Pune Junction 183 Km 00:05 00:10 5 min Daily Maharashtra
4.1 GPRW Ghorpuri West Maharashtra
4.2 HDP Hadapsar Maharashtra
4.3 MJBK Manjari Budruk Maharashtra
4.4 LONI Loni Maharashtra
4.5 URI Uruli Kanchan Maharashtra
4.6 YT Yevat Maharashtra
4.7 KTT Khutbav Maharashtra
4.8 KDG Kedgaon Maharashtra
4.9 KDTN Kadethan Maharashtra
4.10 PAA Patas Maharashtra
4.11 DDAP Daund Patas Road Maharashtra
4.12 DDJA Daund Goods Yard Maharashtra
4.13 DDAM Daund Marshalling Yard Maharashtra
4.14 DD Daund Junction Maharashtra
4.15 BRB Boribial Maharashtra
4.16 MLM Malthan Maharashtra
4.17 BGVN Bhigwan Maharashtra
4.18 JNTR Jinti Road Maharashtra
4.19 PRWD Parewadi Maharashtra
4.20 WSB Washimbe Maharashtra
4.21 PPJ Pophlaj Maharashtra
4.22 JEUR Jeur Maharashtra
4.23 BLNI Bhalwani Maharashtra
4.24 KEM Kem Maharashtra
4.25 DHS Dhavalas Maharashtra
4.26 KWV Kurduvadi Maharashtra
4.27 WDS Wadsinge Maharashtra
4.28 MA Madha Maharashtra
4.29 WKA Vakav Maharashtra
4.30 AAG Angar Maharashtra
4.31 MKPT Malikpeth Maharashtra
4.32 MO Mohol Maharashtra
4.33 MVE Mundhewadi Maharashtra
4.34 PK Pakni Maharashtra
4.35 BALE Bale Maharashtra
5 SUR Solapur Junction 447 Km 03:55 04:05 10 min Daily Maharashtra
5.1 TKWD Tikekarwadi Maharashtra
5.2 HG Hotgi Maharashtra
5.3 TLT Tilati Maharashtra
5.4 AKOR Akkalkot Road Maharashtra
5.5 NGS Nagansur Maharashtra
5.6 BOT Boroti Maharashtra
5.7 DUD Dudhani Maharashtra
5.8 KUI Kulali Karnataka
5.9 GDGN Gaudgaon Karnataka
5.10 GUR Ganagapur Road Karnataka
5.11 HHD Hunsihadgil Karnataka
5.12 SVG Sawalgi Karnataka
5.13 BBD Bablad Karnataka
6 GR Gulbarga 560 Km 06:08 06:10 2 min Daily Karnataka
6.1 HQR Hirenanduru Karnataka
6.2 MR Martur Karnataka
7 SDB Shahabad 586 Km 06:33 06:35 2 min Daily Karnataka
8 WADI Wadi 596 Km 07:15 07:20 5 min Daily Karnataka
8.1 NW Nalwar Karnataka
8.2 SPHL Shampurhalli Karnataka
8.3 TGDE Thangundi Karnataka
9 YG Yadgir 635 Km 07:50 07:52 2 min Daily Karnataka
9.1 LGRE Lingiri Karnataka
10 SADP Saidapur 658 Km 08:08 08:10 2 min Daily Karnataka
11 NRPD Narayanpet Road 658 Km 08:11 08:12 1 min Daily Karnataka
11.1 CGTA Chegunta Karnataka
11.2 KSN Krishna Karnataka
11.3 YDLP Yadalapur Andhra Pradesh
11.4 CK Chiksugar Karnataka
11.5 YS Yermaras Karnataka
12 RC Raichur 704 Km 08:48 08:50 2 min Daily Karnataka
12.1 MRC Marichethal Karnataka
12.2 MTU Matmari Karnataka
13 MALM Manthralayam Road 732 Km 09:23 09:25 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
13.1 EGU Iranagallu Karnataka
13.2 KO Kosgi Andhra Pradesh
13.3 KGL Kupgal Andhra Pradesh
13.4 ESV Isivi Andhra Pradesh
14 AD Adoni 773 Km 09:58 10:00 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
14.1 NRR Nagarur Andhra Pradesh
14.2 ASP Aspari Andhra Pradesh
14.3 MGV Molagavalli Andhra Pradesh
14.4 NMLU Nemakallu Andhra Pradesh
14.5 NLA Nancherla Andhra Pradesh
15 GTL Guntakal Junction 825 Km 11:00 11:15 15 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
15.1 TIM Timmanacherla Andhra Pradesh
15.2 NKDO Nakkanadoddi Andhra Pradesh
15.3 PLU Patakottacheru Andhra Pradesh
16 GY Gooty 853 Km 11:40 11:42 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
16.1 GYJ Gooty Cabin Andhra Pradesh
16.2 JKO Jakkalacheruvu Andhra Pradesh
16.3 RLO Rayalcheruvu Andhra Pradesh
16.4 VML Vemulapadu Andhra Pradesh
16.5 JUR Jutturu Andhra Pradesh
16.6 KMQA Komali Andhra Pradesh
17 TU Tadipatri 901 Km 12:23 12:25 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
17.1 CLPE Challavaripalli Andhra Pradesh
17.2 VRN Vanganur Andhra Pradesh
17.3 RLL Regadipalli Andhra Pradesh
17.4 KDP Kondapuram Andhra Pradesh
17.5 MUM Mangapatnam Andhra Pradesh
17.6 MOO Muddanuru Andhra Pradesh
17.7 KMH Kalamalia Andhra Pradesh
18 YA Yerraguntla 969 Km 13:23 13:25 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
18.1 YGD Yerragudipad Andhra Pradesh
18.2 KKM Kamalapuram Andhra Pradesh
18.3 GPY Gangayaplle Andhra Pradesh
18.4 KPU Krishnapuram Andhra Pradesh
19 HX Cuddapah 1008 Km 14:08 14:10 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
19.1 KNLP Kanamalo Palle Andhra Pradesh
19.2 BKPT Bhakarapet Andhra Pradesh
19.3 VNM Ontimitta Andhra Pradesh
19.4 MMPL Mantapampalle Andhra Pradesh
19.5 NRE Nandalur Andhra Pradesh
19.6 HAQ Hastavarmu Andhra Pradesh
20 RJP Razampeta 1059 Km 15:08 15:10 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
20.1 PMT Pullampet Andhra Pradesh
20.2 RPL Reddipalle Andhra Pradesh
20.3 OBVP Obulavaripalli Andhra Pradesh
20.4 ANE Anantarajupet Andhra Pradesh
21 KOU Koduru 1092 Km 15:38 15:40 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
21.1 SF Settigunta Andhra Pradesh
21.2 BLPE Balapalle Andhra Pradesh
21.3 MRM Mamanduru Andhra Pradesh
22 RU Renigunta Junction 1133 Km 16:45 17:00 15 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
22.1 PUDI Pudi Andhra Pradesh
22.2 SVF Sri Venkataperu Andhra Pradesh
22.3 TDK Taduku Andhra Pradesh
22.4 PUT Puttur Andhra Pradesh
22.5 VGA Vepagunta Andhra Pradesh
22.6 EKM Ekambarakuppam Andhra Pradesh
22.7 NG Nagari Andhra Pradesh
22.8 VKZ Venkatanarasimha Rajuvaripeta Andhra Pradesh
22.9 POI Ponpadi Tamil Nadu
22.10 TRT Tiruttani Tamil Nadu
22.11 AJJN Arakkonam North Tamil Nadu
23 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 1205 Km 18:03 18:05 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
23.1 PLMG Puliyamangalam Tamil Nadu
23.2 MSU Mosur Tamil Nadu
23.3 TO Tiruvalangadu Tamil Nadu
23.4 MAF Manur Tamil Nadu
23.5 SPAM Senji Panambakkam Tamil Nadu
23.6 KBT Kadambattur Tamil Nadu
23.7 EGT Egattur Halt Tamil Nadu
23.8 TRL Tiruvallur Tamil Nadu
23.9 PTLR Putlur Halt Tamil Nadu
23.10 SVR Sevvapet Road Tamil Nadu
23.11 VEU Veppampattu Tamil Nadu
23.12 TI Tiruninravur Tamil Nadu
23.13 NEC Nemilicherry Halt Tamil Nadu
23.14 PRWS Pattabiram West Tamil Nadu
23.15 PAB Pattabiram Tamil Nadu
23.16 HC Hindu College Tamil Nadu
23.17 AVD Avadi Tamil Nadu
23.18 ANNR Annanur Tamil Nadu
23.19 TMVL Tirumullaivayil Tamil Nadu
23.20 ABU Ambattur Tamil Nadu
23.21 PVM Pattaravakkam Tamil Nadu
23.22 KOTR Korattur Tamil Nadu
23.23 VLK Villivakkam Tamil Nadu
23.24 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works Tamil Nadu
23.25 PCW Perambur Carriage Works Tamil Nadu
24 PER Perambur 1268 Km 18:53 18:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
24.1 VPY Vyasarpadi Tamil Nadu
24.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva Tamil Nadu
24.3 WST Washermanpet Tamil Nadu
24.4 RPM Royapuram Tamil Nadu
24.5 MSB Chennai Beach Tamil Nadu
24.6 MSF Chennai Fort Tamil Nadu
24.7 MPKT Chennai Park Town Tamil Nadu
24.8 MPK Chennai Park Tamil Nadu
25 MS Chennai Egmore 1279 Km 19:45 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Dadar (Central) to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12163, Chennai Express. This train operates between Dadar (Central) and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Dadar (Central) and Chennai Egmore is 799 miles or 1279 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Dadar (Central)

Train No. 12163, Chennai Express DR to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12163, CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.