You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Chennai Express

Chennai Express, 12163 - Dadar (Central) To Chennai Egmore

Given below is the details about Train Number 12163, CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Dadar (Central) and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameChennai Express
Number12163
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance799 miles / 1279 km
Running Time 23 Hour(s) 15 Mins
Stops22
Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Dadar (Central) Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai Express, Train number 12163. Timing of Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Dadar (Central)

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 DR Dadar (Central) Origin 20:30 -- Daily Maharashtra
2 KYN Kalyan 44 Km 21:05 21:10 5 min Daily Maharashtra
3 LNL Lonavala 118 Km 22:38 22:40 2 min Daily Maharashtra
4 PUNE Pune Junction 182 Km 00:05 00:10 5 min Daily Maharashtra
5 SUR Solapur Junction 445 Km 03:55 04:05 10 min Daily Maharashtra
6 GR Gulbarga 558 Km 06:08 06:10 2 min Daily Karnataka
7 SDB Shahabad 584 Km 06:33 06:35 2 min Daily Karnataka
8 WADI Wadi 595 Km 07:15 07:20 5 min Daily Karnataka
9 YG Yadgir 634 Km 07:50 07:52 2 min Daily Karnataka
10 SADP Saidapur 657 Km 08:08 08:10 2 min Daily Karnataka
11 RC Raichur 702 Km 08:48 08:50 2 min Daily Karnataka
12 MALM Manthralayam Road 730 Km 09:23 09:25 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
13 AD Adoni 771 Km 09:58 10:00 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
14 GTL Guntakal Junction 823 Km 11:00 11:15 15 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
15 GY Gooty 852 Km 11:40 11:42 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
16 TU Tadipatri 899 Km 12:23 12:25 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
17 YA Yerraguntla 969 Km 13:23 13:25 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
18 HX Cuddapah 1008 Km 14:08 14:10 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
19 RJP Razampeta 1059 Km 15:08 15:10 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
20 KOU Koduru 1092 Km 15:38 15:40 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
21 RU Renigunta Junction 1133 Km 16:55 17:00 5 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
22 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 1201 Km 18:03 18:05 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
23 PER Perambur 1270 Km 18:53 18:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
24 MS Chennai Egmore 1282 Km 19:45 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Dadar (Central) to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12163, Chennai Express. This train operates between Dadar (Central) and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Dadar (Central) and Chennai Egmore is 799 miles or 1279 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Dadar (Central)

Train No. 12163, Chennai Express DR to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12163, CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.