Given below is the details about Train Number 12680, CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Coimbatore Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameChennai Express Distance311 miles / 497 km
Number12680 Running Time 7 Hour(s) 35 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops10
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed66 kmph

Departure Days From Coimbatore Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai Express, Train number 12680. Timing of Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Coimbatore Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 CBE Coimbatore Junction Origin 06:15 -- Daily TN
1.1 CBF Coimbatore North Junction TN
1.2 PLMD Pilamedu (Coimbatore) TN
1.3 SHI Singanallur TN
1.4 IGU Irugur (Coimbatore) TN
1.5 SUU Sulur Road (Coimbatore) TN
1.6 SNO Tiruppur Somanur TN
1.7 VNJ Tiruppur Vanjipalayam TN
2 TUP Tiruppur 50 Km 06:53 06:55 2 min Daily TN
2.1 KUY Tiruppur Kulipalayam TN
2.2 UKL Uttukuli TN
2.3 VZ Vijayamangalam TN
2.4 IGR Ingur TN
2.5 PY Perundurai TN
2.6 TPM Totiyapalayam TN
3 ED Erode Junction 100 Km 07:40 07:45 5 min Daily TN
3.1 CV Kaveri TN
3.2 ANU Anangur TN
3.3 SGE Sankaridrug TN
3.4 MVPM Mavelipalaiyam TN
3.5 DC Magudanchavadi TN
3.6 DVBH Makudan Virapandi Block Hut TN
3.7 VRPD Virapandy Road TN
3.8 NEA Neykkarapatti TN
4 SA Salem Junction 163 Km 08:32 08:35 3 min Daily TN
4.1 MGSJ Magnesite Junction TN
4.2 KPPR Karuppur TN
4.3 TNT Tinnappatti TN
4.4 DSPT Danishpet TN
4.5 LCR Lokur TN
5 BQI Bommidi 206 Km 09:13 09:15 2 min Daily TN
5.1 BDY Buddireddippati TN
5.2 TNGR Thonganur TN
6 MAP Morappur 228 Km 09:33 09:35 2 min Daily TN
6.1 DPI Doddampatti TN
6.2 DST Dasampatti TN
6.3 SLY Samalpatti TN
6.4 KNNT Kunnathur TN
6.5 KEY Kagankarai TN
6.6 MOLK Molakarampatti TN
6.7 TPT Tirupattur Junction TN
7 JTJ Jolarpettai 283 Km 10:18 10:20 2 min Daily TN
7.1 KDY Kettandapatti TN
7.2 VN Vaniyambadi TN
7.3 VGM Vinnamangalam TN
8 AB Ambur 314 Km 10:44 10:45 1 min Daily TN
8.1 PCKM Pachachakupam TN
8.2 MPI Melpatti TN
8.3 VLT Valathoor TN
8.4 MEH Melalathur TN
8.5 GYM Gudiyattam TN
8.6 KVN Kavanur TN
8.7 VJ Virinchipuram TN
8.8 LTI Latteri TN
9 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 366 Km 11:28 11:30 2 min Daily TN
9.1 SVUR Sevur TN
9.2 THL Tiruvalam TN
9.3 MCN Mukundarayapuram TN
9.4 WJR Walajah Road Junction TN
9.5 MRLM Marudalam TN
9.6 TUG Thalangai TN
9.7 SHU Sholinghur TN
9.8 MDVE Mahendra Vadi TN
9.9 AVN Anavardikhanpet TN
9.10 CTRE Chitteri TN
9.11 MLPM Melpakkam TN
10 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 427 Km 12:18 12:20 2 min Daily TN
10.1 PLMG Puliyamangalam TN
10.2 MSU Mosur TN
10.3 TO Tiruvalangadu TN
10.4 MAF Manur TN
10.5 SPAM Senji Panambakkam TN
10.6 KBT Kadambattur TN
10.7 EGT Egattur Halt TN
10.8 TRL Tiruvallur TN
10.9 PTLR Putlur Halt TN
10.10 SVR Sevvapet Road TN
10.11 VEU Veppampattu TN
10.12 TI Tiruninravur TN
10.13 NEC Nemilicherry Halt TN
10.14 PRWS Pattabiram West TN
10.15 PAB Pattabiram TN
10.16 HC Hindu College TN
10.17 AVD Avadi TN
10.18 ANNR Annanur TN
10.19 TMVL Tirumullaivayil TN
10.20 ABU Ambattur TN
10.21 PVM Pattaravakkam TN
10.22 KOTR Korattur TN
10.23 VLK Villivakkam TN
10.24 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works TN
10.25 PCW Perambur Carriage Works TN
11 PER Perambur 496 Km 13:09 13:10 1 min Daily TN
11.1 VPY Vyasarpadi TN
11.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva TN
11.3 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction TN
12 MAS Chennai Central 502 Km 13:50 Destination Daily TN

Coimbatore Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12680, Chennai Express. This train operates between Coimbatore Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Coimbatore Junction and Chennai Central is 311 miles or 497 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12680, Chennai Express CBE to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12680, CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.