You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Chennai Express
 

Chennai Express, 12610 - Bangalore City Junction To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12610, CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameChennai Express
Number12610
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance226 miles / 362 km
Running Time 6 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops17
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Bangalore City Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai Express, Train number 12610. Timing of Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Bangalore City Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 SBC Bangalore City Junction Origin 08:00 -- Daily Karnataka
2 BNC Bangalore Cantonment 5 Km 08:10 08:12 2 min Daily Karnataka
2.1 BNCE Bangalore East Karnataka
2.2 BYPL Baiyyappanahali Karnataka
3 KJM Krishnarajapuram 15 Km 08:22 08:24 2 min Daily Karnataka
3.1 SGWF Whitefield Satellite Karnataka
4 WFD Whitefield 24 Km 08:33 08:35 2 min Daily Karnataka
4.1 DKN Devangonthi Karnataka
5 MLO Malur 44 Km 08:51 08:53 2 min Daily Karnataka
5.1 BFW Byatrayanhalli Karnataka
5.2 TCL Tyakal Karnataka
5.3 MZV Maralahalli Karnataka
6 BWT Bangarapet 71 Km 09:18 09:20 2 min Daily Karnataka
6.1 VRDP Varadapur Karnataka
6.2 KSM Kamasamudram Karnataka
6.3 BSM Bisanattam Andhra Pradesh
6.4 GDP Gudupulli Andhra Pradesh
7 KPN Kuppam 105 Km 09:46 09:48 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
7.1 MAR Mulanur Andhra Pradesh
7.2 KTY Kotturu Tamil Nadu
7.3 PU Patchur Tamil Nadu
7.4 SKPT Somanayakkanpti Tamil Nadu
8 JTJ Jolarpettai 149 Km 10:28 10:30 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8.1 KDY Kettandapatti Tamil Nadu
9 VN Vaniyambadi 164 Km 10:43 10:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9.1 VGM Vinnamangalam Tamil Nadu
10 AB Ambur 180 Km 10:58 11:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10.1 PCKM Pachachakupam Tamil Nadu
10.2 MPI Melpatti Tamil Nadu
10.3 VLT Valathoor Tamil Nadu
10.4 MEH Melalathur Tamil Nadu
11 GYM Gudiyattam 208 Km 11:23 11:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11.1 KVN Kavanur Tamil Nadu
11.2 VJ Virinchipuram Tamil Nadu
11.3 LTI Latteri Tamil Nadu
12 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 232 Km 11:48 11:50 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12.1 SVUR Sevur Tamil Nadu
12.2 THL Tiruvalam Tamil Nadu
13 MCN Mukundarayapuram 249 Km 12:08 12:10 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
14 WJR Walajah Road Junction 257 Km 12:18 12:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
14.1 MRLM Marudalam Tamil Nadu
14.2 TUG Thalangai Tamil Nadu
15 SHU Sholinghur 272 Km 12:33 12:35 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
15.1 MDVE Mahendra Vadi Tamil Nadu
15.2 AVN Anavardikhanpet Tamil Nadu
15.3 CTRE Chitteri Tamil Nadu
15.4 MLPM Melpakkam Tamil Nadu
16 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 293 Km 12:58 13:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
16.1 PLMG Puliyamangalam Tamil Nadu
16.2 MSU Mosur Tamil Nadu
16.3 TO Tiruvalangadu Tamil Nadu
16.4 MAF Manur Tamil Nadu
16.5 SPAM Senji Panambakkam Tamil Nadu
16.6 KBT Kadambattur Tamil Nadu
16.7 EGT Egattur Halt Tamil Nadu
17 TRL Tiruvallur 320 Km 13:23 13:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
17.1 PTLR Putlur Halt Tamil Nadu
17.2 SVR Sevvapet Road Tamil Nadu
17.3 VEU Veppampattu Tamil Nadu
17.4 TI Tiruninravur Tamil Nadu
17.5 NEC Nemilicherry Halt Tamil Nadu
17.6 PRWS Pattabiram West Tamil Nadu
17.7 PAB Pattabiram Tamil Nadu
17.8 HC Hindu College Tamil Nadu
17.9 AVD Avadi Tamil Nadu
17.10 ANNR Annanur Tamil Nadu
17.11 TMVL Tirumullaivayil Tamil Nadu
17.12 ABU Ambattur Tamil Nadu
17.13 PVM Pattaravakkam Tamil Nadu
17.14 KOTR Korattur Tamil Nadu
17.15 VLK Villivakkam Tamil Nadu
17.16 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works Tamil Nadu
17.17 PCW Perambur Carriage Works Tamil Nadu
18 PER Perambur 356 Km 13:53 13:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
18.1 VPY Vyasarpadi Tamil Nadu
18.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva Tamil Nadu
18.3 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
19 MAS Chennai Central 362 Km 14:30 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Bangalore City Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12610, Chennai Express. This train operates between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central is 226 miles or 362 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Bangalore City Junction to Chennai Central

Train No. 12610, Chennai Express SBC to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12610, CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.