You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Chennai Express

Chennai Express, 12610 - Bangalore City Junction To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12610, CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameChennai Express
Number12610
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance226 miles / 362 km
Running Time 6 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops17
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Bangalore City Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai Express, Train number 12610. Timing of Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Bangalore City Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 SBC Bangalore City Junction Origin 08:00 -- Daily Karnataka
2 BNC Bangalore Cantonment 4 Km 08:10 08:12 2 min Daily Karnataka
3 KJM Krishnarajapuram 14 Km 08:21 08:23 2 min Daily Karnataka
4 WFD Whitefield 23 Km 08:34 08:35 1 min Daily Karnataka
5 MLO Malur 43 Km 08:52 08:53 1 min Daily Karnataka
6 BWT Bangarapet 70 Km 09:18 09:20 2 min Daily Karnataka
7 KPN Kuppam 104 Km 09:46 09:47 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
8 JTJ Jolarpettai 148 Km 10:28 10:30 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 VN Vaniyambadi 163 Km 10:43 10:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 AB Ambur 179 Km 10:58 11:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 GYM Gudiyattam 207 Km 11:23 11:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 231 Km 11:48 11:50 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13 MCN Mukundarayapuram 248 Km 12:08 12:10 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
14 WJR Walajah Road Junction 256 Km 12:18 12:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
15 SHU Sholinghur 271 Km 12:33 12:35 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
16 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 292 Km 12:58 13:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
17 TRL Tiruvallur 319 Km 13:23 13:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
18 PER Perambur 361 Km 13:53 13:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
19 MAS Chennai Central 367 Km 14:30 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Bangalore City Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12610, Chennai Express. This train operates between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central is 226 miles or 362 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Bangalore City Junction to Chennai Central

Train No. 12610, Chennai Express SBC to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12610, CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.