You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Chennai Mail

Chennai Mail, 12624 - Trivandrum Central To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12624, CHENNAI MAIL operating service between Trivandrum Central and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameChennai Mail
Number12624
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance568 miles / 909 km
Running Time 16 Hour(s) 25 Mins
Stops20
Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Trivandrum Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai Mail, Train number 12624. Timing of Chennai Mail train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Trivandrum Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 TVC Trivandrum Central Origin 14:50 -- Daily Kerala
2 VAK Varkala Sivagiri Station 41 Km 15:23 15:25 2 min Daily Kerala
3 QLN Kollam Junction 64 Km 15:48 15:53 5 min Daily Kerala
4 KYJ Kayamkulam 105 Km 16:28 16:30 2 min Daily Kerala
5 MVLK Mavelikara 113 Km 16:38 16:39 1 min Daily Kerala
6 CNGR Chengannur 125 Km 16:52 16:54 2 min Daily Kerala
7 TRVL Tiruvalla 134 Km 17:02 17:04 2 min Daily Kerala
8 CGY Changanacherry 142 Km 17:14 17:15 1 min Daily Kerala
9 KTYM Kottayam 160 Km 17:35 17:40 5 min Daily Kerala
10 TRTR Tripunittura 210 Km 18:43 18:45 2 min Daily Kerala
11 ERN Ernakulam Town 222 Km 19:25 19:30 5 min Daily Kerala
12 AWY Aluva 239 Km 19:50 19:52 2 min Daily Kerala
13 AFK Angamaly 248 Km 20:00 20:02 2 min Daily Kerala
14 TCR Trichur 294 Km 20:42 20:45 3 min Daily Kerala
15 PGT Palghat 369 Km 22:25 22:30 5 min Daily Kerala
16 CBE Coimbatore Junction 423 Km 23:45 23:50 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
17 ED Erode Junction 524 Km 01:15 01:20 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
18 SA Salem Junction 586 Km 02:17 02:20 3 min Daily Tamil Nadu
19 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 790 Km 04:58 05:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
20 AVD Avadi 905 Km 06:33 06:35 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
21 PER Perambur 920 Km 06:53 06:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
22 MAS Chennai Central 926 Km 07:30 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Trivandrum Central to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12624, Chennai Mail. This train operates between Trivandrum Central and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai Mail stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Trivandrum Central and Chennai Central is 568 miles or 909 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12624, Chennai Mail TVC to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12624, CHENNAI MAIL. Details about the CHENNAI MAIL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.