Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16001, CHENNAI - PALANI EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Palani stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameChennai - Palani Express Distance344 miles / 551 km
Number16001 Running Time 11 Hour(s)
ScheduleDaily Stops13
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed50 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai - Palani Express, Train number 16001. Timing of Chennai - Palani Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 21:00 -- Daily TN
1.1 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction TN
1.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva TN
1.3 VPY Vyasarpadi TN
1.4 PER Perambur TN
1.5 PCW Perambur Carriage Works TN
1.6 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works TN
1.7 VLK Villivakkam TN
1.8 KOTR Korattur TN
1.9 PVM Pattaravakkam TN
1.10 ABU Ambattur TN
1.11 TMVL Tirumullaivayil TN
1.12 ANNR Annanur TN
1.13 AVD Avadi TN
1.14 HC Hindu College TN
1.15 PAB Pattabiram TN
1.16 PRWS Pattabiram West TN
1.17 NEC Nemilicherry Halt TN
1.18 TI Tiruninravur TN
1.19 VEU Veppampattu TN
1.20 SVR Sevvapet Road TN
1.21 PTLR Putlur Halt TN
1.22 TRL Tiruvallur TN
1.23 EGT Egattur Halt TN
1.24 KBT Kadambattur TN
1.25 SPAM Senji Panambakkam TN
1.26 MAF Manur TN
1.27 TO Tiruvalangadu TN
1.28 MSU Mosur TN
1.29 PLMG Puliyamangalam TN
2 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 21:50 22:00 10 min Daily TN
2.1 MLPM Melpakkam TN
2.2 CTRE Chitteri TN
2.3 AVN Anavardikhanpet TN
2.4 MDVE Mahendra Vadi TN
2.5 SHU Sholinghur TN
2.6 TUG Thalangai TN
2.7 MRLM Marudalam TN
2.8 WJR Walajah Road Junction TN
2.9 MCN Mukundarayapuram TN
2.10 THL Tiruvalam TN
2.11 SVUR Sevur TN
3 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 22:48 22:50 2 min Daily TN
3.1 LTI Latteri TN
3.2 VJ Virinchipuram TN
3.3 KVN Kavanur TN
4 GYM Gudiyattam 160 Km 23:08 23:10 2 min Daily TN
4.1 MEH Melalathur TN
4.2 VLT Valathoor TN
4.3 MPI Melpatti TN
4.4 PCKM Pachachakupam TN
4.5 AB Ambur TN
4.6 VGM Vinnamangalam TN
4.7 VN Vaniyambadi TN
4.8 KDY Kettandapatti TN
5 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 00:03 00:05 2 min Daily TN
5.1 TPT Tirupattur Junction TN
5.2 MOLK Molakarampatti TN
5.3 KEY Kagankarai TN
5.4 KNNT Kunnathur TN
5.5 SLY Samalpatti TN
5.6 DST Dasampatti TN
5.7 DPI Doddampatti TN
5.8 MAP Morappur TN
5.9 TNGR Thonganur TN
5.10 BDY Buddireddippati TN
5.11 BQI Bommidi TN
5.12 LCR Lokur TN
5.13 DSPT Danishpet TN
5.14 TNT Tinnappatti TN
5.15 KPPR Karuppur TN
5.16 MGSJ Magnesite Junction TN
6 SA Salem Junction 339 Km 01:50 02:00 10 min Daily TN
6.1 MALR Mallur TN
7 RASP Rasipuram 365 Km 02:28 02:30 2 min Daily TN
7.1 PCTM Puduchatram TN
7.2 KLGN Kalangani TN
8 NMKL Namakkal 390 Km 02:53 02:55 2 min Daily TN
8.1 LDVD Laddivadi TN
9 MONR Mohanur 408 Km 03:12 03:13 1 min Daily TN
9.1 VNGL Vangal TN
10 KRR Karur 424 Km 03:50 03:55 5 min Daily TN
11 DG Dindigul Junction 498 Km 05:50 06:30 40 min Daily TN
12 API Akkaraippatti 509 Km 06:44 06:45 1 min Daily TN
13 ODC Oddanchatram 531 Km 07:07 07:08 1 min Daily TN
14 CHPT Chatrappatti 541 Km 07:18 07:19 1 min Daily TN
15 PLNI Palani 556 Km 08:00 Destination Daily

Chennai Central to Palani - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16001, Chennai - Palani Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Palani. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai - Palani Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Palani is 344 miles or 551 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Palani to Chennai Central

Train No. 16001, Chennai - Palani Express MAS to PLNI

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16001, CHENNAI - PALANI EXPRESS. Details about the CHENNAI - PALANI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.