Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16001, CHENNAI - PALANI EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Palani stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Chennai - Palani Express, Train Number - 16001
Chennai Central (MAS)
Palani (PLNI)
Distance 348 miles / 556 km Running Time 11 Hour(s)
ScheduleDaily Stops13
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed51 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chennai - Palani Express, Train number 16001. Timing of Chennai - Palani Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 21:00 -- Daily TN
2 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 21:50 22:00 10 min Daily TN
3 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 22:48 22:50 2 min Daily TN
4 GYM Gudiyattam 160 Km 23:08 23:10 2 min Daily TN
5 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 00:03 00:05 2 min Daily TN
6 SA Salem Junction 339 Km 01:50 02:00 10 min Daily TN
7 RASP Rasipuram 365 Km 02:28 02:30 2 min Daily TN
8 NMKL Namakkal 390 Km 02:53 02:55 2 min Daily TN
9 MONR Mohanur 408 Km 03:12 03:13 1 min Daily TN
10 KRR Karur 424 Km 03:50 03:55 5 min Daily TN
11 DG Dindigul Junction 498 Km 05:50 06:30 40 min Daily TN
12 API Akkaraippatti 509 Km 06:44 06:45 1 min Daily TN
13 ODC Oddanchatram 531 Km 07:07 07:08 1 min Daily TN
14 CHPT Chatrappatti 541 Km 07:18 07:19 1 min Daily TN
15 PLNI Palani 556 Km 08:00 Destination Daily TN

Chennai Central to Palani - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16001, Chennai - Palani Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Palani. Map also shows all the stations where Chennai - Palani Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Palani is 348 miles or 556 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Central to Palani
Return Trains from Palani to Chennai Central

Train No. 16001, Chennai - Palani Express MAS to PLNI

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16001, CHENNAI - PALANI EXPRESS. Details about the CHENNAI - PALANI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.