You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Coimbatore Express

Coimbatore Express, 12679 - Chennai Central To Coimbatore Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 12679, COIMBATORE EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameCoimbatore Express
Number12679
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance311 miles / 497 km
Running Time 7 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops10
Avg. Speed64 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Coimbatore Express, Train number 12679. Timing of Coimbatore Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 14:30 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
1.1 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
1.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva Tamil Nadu
1.3 VPY Vyasarpadi Tamil Nadu
1.4 PER Perambur Tamil Nadu
1.5 PCW Perambur Carriage Works Tamil Nadu
1.6 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works Tamil Nadu
1.7 VLK Villivakkam Tamil Nadu
1.8 KOTR Korattur Tamil Nadu
1.9 PVM Pattaravakkam Tamil Nadu
1.10 ABU Ambattur Tamil Nadu
1.11 TMVL Tirumullaivayil Tamil Nadu
1.12 ANNR Annanur Tamil Nadu
1.13 AVD Avadi Tamil Nadu
1.14 HC Hindu College Tamil Nadu
1.15 PAB Pattabiram Tamil Nadu
1.16 PRWS Pattabiram West Tamil Nadu
1.17 NEC Nemilicherry Halt Tamil Nadu
1.18 TI Tiruninravur Tamil Nadu
1.19 VEU Veppampattu Tamil Nadu
1.20 SVR Sevvapet Road Tamil Nadu
1.21 PTLR Putlur Halt Tamil Nadu
1.22 TRL Tiruvallur Tamil Nadu
1.23 EGT Egattur Halt Tamil Nadu
1.24 KBT Kadambattur Tamil Nadu
1.25 SPAM Senji Panambakkam Tamil Nadu
1.26 MAF Manur Tamil Nadu
1.27 TO Tiruvalangadu Tamil Nadu
1.28 MSU Mosur Tamil Nadu
1.29 PLMG Puliyamangalam Tamil Nadu
2 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 15:28 15:30 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
2.1 MLPM Melpakkam Tamil Nadu
2.2 CTRE Chitteri Tamil Nadu
2.3 AVN Anavardikhanpet Tamil Nadu
2.4 MDVE Mahendra Vadi Tamil Nadu
2.5 SHU Sholinghur Tamil Nadu
2.6 TUG Thalangai Tamil Nadu
2.7 MRLM Marudalam Tamil Nadu
2.8 WJR Walajah Road Junction Tamil Nadu
2.9 MCN Mukundarayapuram Tamil Nadu
2.10 THL Tiruvalam Tamil Nadu
2.11 SVUR Sevur Tamil Nadu
3 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 16:18 16:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3.1 LTI Latteri Tamil Nadu
3.2 VJ Virinchipuram Tamil Nadu
3.3 KVN Kavanur Tamil Nadu
3.4 GYM Gudiyattam Tamil Nadu
3.5 MEH Melalathur Tamil Nadu
3.6 VLT Valathoor Tamil Nadu
3.7 MPI Melpatti Tamil Nadu
3.8 PCKM Pachachakupam Tamil Nadu
4 AB Ambur 187 Km 16:59 17:00 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4.1 VGM Vinnamangalam Tamil Nadu
4.2 VN Vaniyambadi Tamil Nadu
4.3 KDY Kettandapatti Tamil Nadu
5 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 17:33 17:35 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5.1 TPT Tirupattur Junction Tamil Nadu
5.2 MOLK Molakarampatti Tamil Nadu
5.3 KEY Kagankarai Tamil Nadu
5.4 KNNT Kunnathur Tamil Nadu
5.5 SLY Samalpatti Tamil Nadu
5.6 DST Dasampatti Tamil Nadu
5.7 DPI Doddampatti Tamil Nadu
6 MAP Morappur 273 Km 18:13 18:15 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6.1 TNGR Thonganur Tamil Nadu
6.2 BDY Buddireddippati Tamil Nadu
7 BQI Bommidi 296 Km 18:33 18:35 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7.1 LCR Lokur Tamil Nadu
7.2 DSPT Danishpet Tamil Nadu
7.3 TNT Tinnappatti Tamil Nadu
7.4 KPPR Karuppur Tamil Nadu
7.5 MGSJ Magnesite Junction Tamil Nadu
8 SA Salem Junction 339 Km 19:17 19:20 3 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8.1 NEA Neykkarapatti Tamil Nadu
8.2 VRPD Virapandy Road Tamil Nadu
8.3 DVBH Makudan Virapandi Block Hut Tamil Nadu
8.4 DC Magudanchavadi Tamil Nadu
8.5 MVPM Mavelipalaiyam Tamil Nadu
8.6 SGE Sankaridrug Tamil Nadu
8.7 ANU Anangur Tamil Nadu
8.8 CV Kaveri Tamil Nadu
9 ED Erode Junction 401 Km 20:15 20:20 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9.1 TPM Totiyapalayam Tamil Nadu
9.2 PY Perundurai Tamil Nadu
9.3 IGR Ingur Tamil Nadu
9.4 VZ Vijayamangalam Tamil Nadu
9.5 UKL Uttukuli Tamil Nadu
9.6 KUY Tiruppur Kulipalayam Tamil Nadu
10 TUP Tiruppur 452 Km 21:03 21:05 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10.1 VNJ Tiruppur Vanjipalayam Tamil Nadu
10.2 SNO Tiruppur Somanur Tamil Nadu
10.3 SUU Sulur Road (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
10.4 IGU Irugur (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
10.5 SHI Singanallur Tamil Nadu
10.6 PLMD Pilamedu (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
11 CBF Coimbatore North Junction 499 Km 21:43 21:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 CBE Coimbatore Junction 502 Km 22:15 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Chennai Central to Coimbatore Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12679, Coimbatore Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Coimbatore Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Junction is 311 miles or 497 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12679, Coimbatore Express MAS to CBE

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12679, COIMBATORE EXPRESS. Details about the COIMBATORE EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.