Given below is the details about Train Number 12679, COIMBATORE EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameCoimbatore Express Distance311 miles / 497 km
Number12679 Running Time 7 Hour(s) 45 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops10
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed64 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Coimbatore Express, Train number 12679. Timing of Coimbatore Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 14:30 -- Daily TN
2 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 15:28 15:30 2 min Daily TN
3 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 16:18 16:20 2 min Daily TN
4 AB Ambur 187 Km 16:59 17:00 1 min Daily TN
5 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 17:28 17:30 2 min Daily TN
6 MAP Morappur 273 Km 18:13 18:15 2 min Daily TN
7 BQI Bommidi 296 Km 18:33 18:35 2 min Daily TN
8 SA Salem Junction 339 Km 19:17 19:20 3 min Daily TN
9 ED Erode Junction 401 Km 20:15 20:20 5 min Daily TN
10 TUP Tiruppur 452 Km 21:03 21:05 2 min Daily TN
11 CBF Coimbatore North Junction 499 Km 21:43 21:45 2 min Daily TN
12 CBE Coimbatore Junction 502 Km 22:15 Destination Daily TN

Chennai Central to Coimbatore Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12679, Coimbatore Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Coimbatore Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Junction is 311 miles or 497 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12679, Coimbatore Express MAS to CBE

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12679, COIMBATORE EXPRESS. Details about the COIMBATORE EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.