Given below is the details about Train Number 12842, COROMANDEL EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameCoromandel Express Distance1039 miles / 1662 km
Number12842 Running Time 1 Day(s) 3 Hour(s) 5 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops14
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed61 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Coromandel Express, Train number 12842. Timing of Coromandel Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 08:45 -- Daily TN
2 OGL Ongole 291 Km 12:54 12:55 1 min Daily AP
3 BZA Vijayawada Junction 430 Km 15:10 15:25 15 min Daily AP
4 TDD Tadepalligudem 537 Km 16:39 16:40 1 min Daily AP
5 RJY Rajamundry 579 Km 17:32 17:42 10 min Daily AP
6 VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction 780 Km 21:50 22:10 20 min Daily AP
7 BAM Berhampur 1057 Km 01:55 01:57 2 min Daily OR
8 KUR Khurda Road Junction 1203 Km 04:05 04:15 10 min Daily OR
9 BBS Bhubaneshwar 1222 Km 04:35 04:40 5 min Daily OR
10 CTC Cuttack 1250 Km 05:10 05:15 5 min Daily OR
11 JJKR Jajpur Kheonjhar Road 1322 Km 06:11 06:13 2 min Daily OR
12 BHC Bhadrakh 1366 Km 07:15 07:17 2 min Daily OR
13 BLS Balasore 1428 Km 08:00 08:05 5 min Daily OR
14 KGP Kharagpur Junction 1546 Km 09:38 09:48 10 min Daily WB
15 SRC Kolkata Santragachi Junction 1656 Km 11:13 11:15 2 min Daily WB
16 HWH Howrah Junction 1664 Km 11:50 Destination Daily WB

Chennai Central to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12842, Coromandel Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Coromandel Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction is 1039 miles or 1662 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12842, Coromandel Express MAS to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12842, COROMANDEL EXPRESS. Details about the COROMANDEL EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.