You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Gitanjali Express

Gitanjali Express, 12859 - Mumbai To Howrah Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 12859, GITANJALI EXPRESS operating service between Mumbai and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameGitanjali Express
Number12859
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance1230 miles / 1968 km
Running Time 1 Day(s) 6 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops25
Avg. Speed65 kmph

Departure Days From Mumbai Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Gitanjali Express, Train number 12859. Timing of Gitanjali Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Mumbai

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 CSTM Mumbai Origin 06:00 -- Daily Maharashtra
1.1 MSD Bombay Masjid Maharashtra
1.2 SNRD Mumbai Sandhurst Road Maharashtra
1.3 BY Byculla Maharashtra
1.4 CHG Mumbai Chinchpokli Maharashtra
1.5 CRD Mumbai Currey Road Maharashtra
1.6 PR Mumbai Parel Maharashtra
2 DR Dadar (Central) 9 Km 06:12 06:15 3 min Daily Maharashtra
2.1 MTN Mumbai Matunga Maharashtra
2.2 SIN Mumbai Sion Maharashtra
2.3 CLA Kurla Junction Maharashtra
2.4 LTT Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Maharashtra
2.5 VVH Vidyavihar Maharashtra
2.6 GC Ghatkopar Maharashtra
2.7 VK Vikhroli Maharashtra
2.8 KJMG Kanjur Marg Maharashtra
2.9 BND Bhandup Maharashtra
2.10 NHU Nahur Maharashtra
2.11 MLND Mulund Maharashtra
2.12 TNA Thane Maharashtra
2.13 KLVA Kalva Maharashtra
2.14 MBQ Mumbra Maharashtra
2.15 DIVA Diva Maharashtra
2.16 KOPR Kopar Road Maharashtra
2.17 DI Dombivili Maharashtra
2.18 THK Thakurli Maharashtra
3 KYN Kalyan 54 Km 06:55 07:00 5 min Daily Maharashtra
3.1 SHAD Shahad Maharashtra
3.2 ABY Ambivli Maharashtra
3.3 TLA Titvala Maharashtra
3.4 KDV Khadavli Maharashtra
3.5 VSD Vasind Maharashtra
3.6 ASO Asangaon Maharashtra
3.7 ATG Atgaon Maharashtra
3.8 THS Thansit Maharashtra
3.9 KE Khardi Maharashtra
3.10 OMB Oombermali Maharashtra
3.11 KSRA Kasara Maharashtra
3.12 TGR3 Block & Catch Siding Cabin 3 Maharashtra
3.13 TGR2 Block & Catch Siding Cabin 2 Maharashtra
4 IGP Igatpuri 137 Km 08:40 08:45 5 min Daily Maharashtra
4.1 GO Ghoti Maharashtra
4.2 PI Padli Maharashtra
4.3 AV Asvali Maharashtra
4.4 LT Lahavit Maharashtra
4.5 DVL Devlali Maharashtra
5 NK Nasik Road 188 Km 09:25 09:30 5 min Daily Maharashtra
5.1 ODHA Odha Maharashtra
5.2 KW Khervadi Maharashtra
5.3 KBSN Kasbe Sukene Maharashtra
5.4 NR Niphad Maharashtra
5.5 UGN Ugaon Maharashtra
5.6 LS Lasalgaon Maharashtra
5.7 SUM Summit Maharashtra
5.8 MMR Manmad Junction Maharashtra
5.9 PNV Panevadi Maharashtra
5.10 HSL Hisvahal Maharashtra
5.11 PJN Panjhan Maharashtra
5.12 NGN Nandgaon Maharashtra
5.13 PKE Pimpar Khed Maharashtra
5.14 NI Naydongri Maharashtra
5.15 RHNE Rohini Maharashtra
5.16 HPR Hirapur Maharashtra
5.17 CSN Chalisgaon Junction Maharashtra
5.18 VGL Vaghli Maharashtra
5.19 KJ Kajgaon Maharashtra
5.20 NGD Nagardevla Maharashtra
5.21 GAA Galan Maharashtra
5.22 PC Pachora Junction Maharashtra
5.23 PHQ Pardhande Maharashtra
5.24 MYJ Maheji Maharashtra
5.25 MWD Mhasavad Maharashtra
5.26 SS Shirsoli Maharashtra
6 JL Jalgaon Junction 420 Km 11:58 12:00 2 min Daily Maharashtra
6.1 TRW Tarsod Maharashtra
6.2 BDI Bhadli Maharashtra
7 BSL Bhusaval 445 Km 12:35 12:50 15 min Daily Maharashtra
7.1 VNA Varangaon Maharashtra
7.2 ACG Achegaon Maharashtra
7.3 BDWD Bodwad Maharashtra
7.4 KLHD Kolhadi Maharashtra
7.5 KMKD Khamkhed Maharashtra
8 MKU Malkapur 495 Km 13:24 13:25 1 min Daily Maharashtra
8.1 WADO Wadoda Maharashtra
8.2 BIS Biswa Bridge Maharashtra
8.3 KJL Kumgaon Burti Maharashtra
8.4 NN Nandura Maharashtra
8.5 JM Jalamb Junction Maharashtra
9 SEG Shegaon 547 Km 14:09 14:10 1 min Daily Maharashtra
9.1 NGZ ShriKshetra Nagzari Maharashtra
9.2 PS Paras Maharashtra
9.3 GAO Gaigaon Maharashtra
10 AK Akola Junction 584 Km 14:40 14:45 5 min Daily Maharashtra
10.1 YAD Yeulkhed Maharashtra
10.2 BGN Borgaon Maharashtra
10.3 KTP Katepurna Maharashtra
10.4 MZR Murtajapur Maharashtra
10.5 MANA Mana Maharashtra
10.6 MNDA Mandura Maharashtra
10.7 KUM Kuram Maharashtra
10.8 TKI Takli Maharashtra
11 BD Badnera Junction 663 Km 16:10 16:15 5 min Daily Maharashtra
11.1 TMT Timtala Maharashtra
11.2 MLR Malkhed Maharashtra
11.3 CND Chandur Maharashtra
11.4 DIP Dipore Maharashtra
11.5 DMN Dhamangaon Maharashtra
11.6 TLN Talni Maharashtra
11.7 PLO Pulgaon Junction Maharashtra
11.8 KAOT Kaotha Maharashtra
11.9 DAE Dahegaon Maharashtra
12 WR Wardha Junction 758 Km 17:29 17:32 3 min Daily Maharashtra
12.1 SEGM Sevagram Maharashtra
12.2 WARUD Warud Maharashtra
12.3 SLOR Seloo Road Maharashtra
12.4 TGP Tuljapur Maharashtra
12.5 SNI Sindi Maharashtra
12.6 BOK Borkhedi Maharashtra
12.7 BTBR Buti Bori Maharashtra
12.8 GMG Gumgaon Maharashtra
12.9 KRI Khapti Maharashtra
12.10 AJNI Ajni Maharashtra
12.11 MIB Nagpur Moti Bagh Maharashtra
13 NGP Nagpur 837 Km 18:55 19:05 10 min Daily Maharashtra
13.1 ITR Itwari Maharashtra
13.2 KAV Kalamna Maharashtra
13.3 KP Kamptee Maharashtra
13.4 KNHN Kanthan Junction Maharashtra
13.5 SAL Salwa Maharashtra
13.6 CHCR Chacher Maharashtra
13.7 TAR Tharsa Maharashtra
13.8 RRL Rewral Maharashtra
13.9 KHAT Khat Maharashtra
14 BRD Bhandara Road 899 Km 19:51 19:53 2 min Daily Maharashtra
14.1 KOKA Koka Maharashtra
14.2 TMR Tumsar Road Maharashtra
14.3 MNU Mundikota Maharashtra
14.4 TRO Tirora Maharashtra
14.5 KWN Kachewani Maharashtra
14.6 GJ Gangajhari Maharashtra
15 G Gondia Junction 967 Km 20:46 20:48 2 min Daily Maharashtra
15.1 GDM Gudma Maharashtra
15.2 AGN Amgaon Maharashtra
15.3 DNL Dhanoli Maharashtra
15.4 SKS Salekasa Maharashtra
15.5 DKS Darekasa Maharashtra
15.6 BTL Bortalao Maharashtra
15.7 PJB Paniajob Maharashtra
15.8 DGG Dongargarh Chhattisgarh
15.9 JTR Jatkanhar Chhattisgarh
15.10 MUA Musra Chhattisgarh
15.11 BAKL Bakal Chhattisgarh
16 RJN Raj Nandgaon 1072 Km 22:03 22:05 2 min Daily Chhattisgarh
16.1 PMS Parmalkasa Chhattisgarh
16.2 MUP Murhipar Chhattisgarh
16.3 RSM Rasmara Chhattisgarh
17 DURG Durg Junction 1101 Km 22:45 22:50 5 min Daily Chhattisgarh
17.1 BQR Bhilainagar Chhattisgarh
17.2 BPHB Bhilai Power House Chhattisgarh
17.3 BIA Bhilai Chhattisgarh
17.4 DBEC Devbaloda Charoda Chhattisgarh
17.5 CABN Bhilai Cabin Chhattisgarh
17.6 KMI Kumhari Chhattisgarh
17.7 SZB Sarona Chhattisgarh
17.8 SRWN Saraswatinagar Chhattisgarh
18 R Raipur Junction 1138 Km 23:25 23:35 10 min Daily Chhattisgarh
18.1 WRC Wrscolonyph Chhattisgarh
18.2 URK Urkura Chhattisgarh
18.3 MDH Mandhar Chhattisgarh
18.4 SLH Siliari Chhattisgarh
18.5 BKTH Baikunth Chhattisgarh
18.6 TLD Tilda Chhattisgarh
18.7 HN Hathbandh Chhattisgarh
18.8 BYT Bhatapara Chhattisgarh
18.9 NPI Nipania Chhattisgarh
18.10 DGS Dagori Chhattisgarh
18.11 BYL Belha Chhattisgarh
18.12 CHBT Chakarbhatha Chhattisgarh
18.13 DPH Dadhapara Chhattisgarh
19 BSP Bilaspur 1248 Km 01:15 01:30 15 min Daily Chhattisgarh
19.1 GTW Gatora Chhattisgarh
19.2 JRMG Jairamnagar Chhattisgarh
19.3 KTSH Kotmisonanhlt Chhattisgarh
19.4 AKT Akaltara Chhattisgarh
19.5 KPNA Kapan Chhattisgarh
19.6 NIA Naila Chhattisgarh
19.7 CPH Champa Chhattisgarh
19.8 SGRD Sulgare Chhattisgarh
19.9 BUA Baradwar Chhattisgarh
19.10 JDDA Jetha Chhattisgarh
19.11 SKT Sakti Chhattisgarh
19.12 JDI Jharradih Chhattisgarh
19.13 KHS Kharsia Chhattisgarh
19.14 ROB Robertson Chhattisgarh
19.15 BEF Bhupdeopur Chhattisgarh
19.16 KDTR Kirodimalnagar Chhattisgarh
20 RIG Raigarh 1380 Km 03:01 03:03 2 min Daily Chhattisgarh
20.1 KRL Kotarlia Chhattisgarh
20.2 JMG Jamga Chhattisgarh
20.3 DAO Daghora Chhattisgarh
20.4 HGR Hemagiri Chhattisgarh
20.5 BPH Belpahar Orissa
20.6 BRJN Brajarajnagar Orissa
20.7 IB Ib Orissa
21 JSG Jharsuguda Junction 1454 Km 04:25 04:27 2 min Daily Orissa
21.1 DTV Dhutra Orissa
21.2 PNPL Panpali Orissa
21.3 BEH Bagdihi Orissa
21.4 DIH Dharuadihi Orissa
21.5 BMB Bamra Orissa
21.6 TGM Tangarmunda Orissa
21.7 GPH Garpos Orissa
21.8 SOGR Sogra Orissa
21.9 SXN Sonakhan Orissa
21.10 GP Raj Gangpur Orissa
21.11 KXN Kanshbahal Orissa
21.12 KLG Kalunga Orissa
21.13 PPO Panposh Orissa
22 ROU Rourkela 1555 Km 05:43 05:50 7 min Daily Orissa
22.1 BNDM Bondamunda Orissa
22.2 ACAB Bondamunda A Cabin Orissa
22.3 BZR Barabazar Orissa
22.4 BUL Bhalulata Jharkhand
22.5 JRA Jaraikela Jharkhand
22.6 MOU Manoharpur Jharkhand
22.7 PST Posotia Jharkhand
22.8 DRWN Derowan Ph Jharkhand
22.9 MXW Mahadevsal Jharkhand
22.10 GOL Goilkera Jharkhand
22.11 TUX Tunia Jharkhand
22.12 SWR Sonua Jharkhand
22.13 LPH Lotapahar Jharkhand
23 CKP Chakradharpur 1656 Km 07:10 07:12 2 min Daily Jharkhand
23.1 BRM Barabambo Jharkhand
23.2 RKSN Rajkharsawan Junction Jharkhand
23.3 MMV Mahalimarup Jharkhand
23.4 SINI Sini Junction Jharkhand
23.5 BRBS Birbans Jharkhand
23.6 GMH Gamharia Jharkhand
23.7 ADTP Adityapur Jharkhand
24 TATA Tatanagar Junction 1719 Km 08:20 08:30 10 min Daily Jharkhand
24.1 SLJR Salga Jhari Jharkhand
24.2 ASB Asanboni Jharkhand
24.3 RHE Rakha Mines Jharkhand
24.4 GUD Galudih Jharkhand
24.5 GTS Ghatsila Jharkhand
24.6 DVM Dalbhumgarh Jharkhand
24.7 KKPR Kokpara Jharkhand
24.8 CKU Chakulia West Bengal
24.9 KNM Kanimahuli West Bengal
24.10 GII Gidni West Bengal
24.11 KATB Khatkura West Bengal
24.12 JGM Jhargram West Bengal
24.13 BNB Banstola West Bengal
24.14 SUA Sardiha West Bengal
24.15 KSO Khemasuli West Bengal
24.16 KKQ Kalaikunda West Bengal
24.17 NMP Nimpura West Bengal
25 KGP Kharagpur Junction 1853 Km 10:20 10:25 5 min Daily West Bengal
25.1 JPR Jakpur West Bengal
25.2 MPD Madpur West Bengal
25.3 SMCK Shyam Chak West Bengal
25.4 BCK Balichak West Bengal
25.5 DUAN Duan West Bengal
25.6 RDU Radhamohanpur West Bengal
25.7 HAUR Haur West Bengal
25.8 KHAI Khirai West Bengal
25.9 PKU Panskura West Bengal
25.10 NPMR Narayan Pakuria West Bengal
25.11 PKEO Panskura East Outer West Bengal
25.12 BOP Bhogpur West Bengal
25.13 NDGJ Nandahganja West Bengal
25.14 MCA Mecheda West Bengal
25.15 KIG Kolaghat Goods West Bengal
25.16 DTE Deulti West Bengal
25.17 GGTA Ghoraghata West Bengal
25.18 BZN Bagnan West Bengal
25.19 KGY Kulgachia West Bengal
25.20 BSBP Bir Shibpur West Bengal
25.21 ULB Ulubaria West Bengal
25.22 FLR Phuleswar West Bengal
25.23 CGA Chengel West Bengal
25.24 BVA Bauria Junction West Bengal
25.25 NALR Nalpur West Bengal
25.26 ABB Abada West Bengal
25.27 SEL Sankrall West Bengal
25.28 ADL Andul West Bengal
25.29 MRGM Maurigram West Bengal
26 SRC Kolkata Santragachi Junction 1961 Km 11:51 11:53 2 min Daily West Bengal
26.1 RMJ Ramrajatala West Bengal
26.2 DSNR Dashnagar West Bengal
26.3 TPKR Tikiapara West Bengal
27 HWH Howrah Junction 1968 Km 12:30 Destination Daily West Bengal

Mumbai to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12859, Gitanjali Express. This train operates between Mumbai and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Gitanjali Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Mumbai and Howrah Junction is 1230 miles or 1968 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12859, Gitanjali Express CSTM to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12859, GITANJALI EXPRESS. Details about the GITANJALI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.