You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Gitanjali Express

Gitanjali Express, 12859 - Mumbai To Howrah Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 12859, GITANJALI EXPRESS operating service between Mumbai and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameGitanjali Express
Number12859
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance1230 miles / 1968 km
Running Time 1 Day(s) 6 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops25
Avg. Speed65 kmph

Departure Days From Mumbai Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Gitanjali Express, Train number 12859. Timing of Gitanjali Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Mumbai

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 CSTM Mumbai Origin 06:00 -- Daily Maharashtra
2 DR Dadar (Central) 8 Km 06:12 06:15 3 min Daily Maharashtra
3 KYN Kalyan 53 Km 06:52 06:55 3 min Daily Maharashtra
4 IGP Igatpuri 136 Km 08:43 08:45 2 min Daily Maharashtra
5 NK Nasik Road 187 Km 09:28 09:30 2 min Daily Maharashtra
6 JL Jalgaon Junction 419 Km 11:58 12:00 2 min Daily Maharashtra
7 BSL Bhusaval 444 Km 12:35 12:50 15 min Daily Maharashtra
8 MKU Malkapur 494 Km 13:24 13:25 1 min Daily Maharashtra
9 SEG Shegaon 546 Km 14:09 14:10 1 min Daily Maharashtra
10 AK Akola Junction 583 Km 14:40 14:45 5 min Daily Maharashtra
11 BD Badnera Junction 662 Km 16:10 16:15 5 min Daily Maharashtra
12 WR Wardha Junction 757 Km 17:29 17:32 3 min Daily Maharashtra
13 NGP Nagpur 836 Km 18:55 19:05 10 min Daily Maharashtra
14 BRD Bhandara Road 898 Km 19:49 19:51 2 min Daily Maharashtra
15 G Gondia Junction 966 Km 20:46 20:48 2 min Daily Maharashtra
16 RJN Raj Nandgaon 1070 Km 22:03 22:05 2 min Daily Chhattisgarh
17 DURG Durg Junction 1100 Km 22:45 22:50 5 min Daily Chhattisgarh
18 R Raipur Junction 1138 Km 23:25 23:35 10 min Daily Chhattisgarh
19 BSP Bilaspur 1256 Km 01:15 01:30 15 min Daily Chhattisgarh
20 RIG Raigarh 1391 Km 03:01 03:03 2 min Daily Chhattisgarh
21 JSG Jharsuguda Junction 1462 Km 04:25 04:27 2 min Daily Orissa
22 ROU Rourkela 1564 Km 05:43 05:50 7 min Daily Orissa
23 CKP Chakradharpur 1668 Km 07:10 07:12 2 min Daily Jharkhand
24 TATA Tatanagar Junction 1731 Km 08:20 08:30 10 min Daily Jharkhand
25 KGP Kharagpur Junction 1865 Km 10:20 10:25 5 min Daily West Bengal
26 SRC Kolkata Santragachi Junction 1976 Km 11:51 11:53 2 min Daily West Bengal
27 HWH Howrah Junction 1983 Km 12:30 Destination Daily West Bengal

Mumbai to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12859, Gitanjali Express. This train operates between Mumbai and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Gitanjali Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Mumbai and Howrah Junction is 1230 miles or 1968 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12859, Gitanjali Express CSTM to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12859, GITANJALI EXPRESS. Details about the GITANJALI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.