Given below is the details about Train Number 12840, HOWRAH MAIL operating service between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameHowrah Mail Distance1039 miles / 1662 km
Number12840 Running Time 1 Day(s) 4 Hour(s) 30 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops34
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Howrah Mail, Train number 12840. Timing of Howrah Mail train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 23:40 -- Daily TN
2 GDR Gudur Junction 137 Km 01:50 01:52 2 min Daily AP
3 NLR Nellore 175 Km 02:17 02:18 1 min Daily AP
4 OGL Ongole 291 Km 03:44 03:45 1 min Daily AP
5 CLX Chirala 341 Km 04:20 04:21 1 min Daily AP
6 BPP Bapatla 356 Km 04:33 04:34 1 min Daily AP
7 TEL Tenali Junction 398 Km 05:05 05:06 1 min Daily AP
8 BZA Vijayawada Junction 430 Km 06:25 06:40 15 min Daily AP
9 EE Eluru 489 Km 07:26 07:27 1 min Daily AP
10 TDD Tadepalligudem 537 Km 07:59 08:00 1 min Daily AP
11 NDD Nidadavolu Junction 557 Km 08:22 08:23 1 min Daily AP
12 RJY Rajamundry 579 Km 09:09 09:14 5 min Daily AP
13 SLO Samalkot Junction 629 Km 09:52 09:53 1 min Daily AP
14 ANV Annavaram 666 Km 10:19 10:20 1 min Daily AP
15 TUNI Tuni 683 Km 10:35 10:36 1 min Daily AP
16 AKP Anakapalle 746 Km 11:21 11:22 1 min Daily AP
17 VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction 780 Km 13:00 13:20 20 min Daily AP
18 VZM Vizianagaram 841 Km 14:15 14:20 5 min Daily AP
19 CPP Chipurupalle 871 Km 14:48 14:50 2 min Daily AP
20 CHE Srikakulam Road 910 Km 15:18 15:20 2 min Daily AP
21 NWP Naupada Junction 957 Km 15:56 15:58 2 min Daily AP
22 PSA Palasa 983 Km 16:25 16:30 5 min Daily AP
23 SPT Sompeta 1014 Km 16:53 16:55 2 min Daily AP
24 IPM Ichchpuram 1032 Km 17:10 17:12 2 min Daily AP
25 BAM Berhampur 1057 Km 17:35 17:40 5 min Daily OR
26 CAP Chhatrapur 1078 Km 17:57 17:59 2 min Daily OR
27 BALU Balugan 1133 Km 18:40 18:42 2 min Daily OR
28 KUR Khurda Road Junction 1203 Km 20:00 20:15 15 min Daily OR
29 BBS Bhubaneshwar 1222 Km 20:40 20:45 5 min Daily OR
30 CTC Cuttack 1250 Km 21:15 21:20 5 min Daily OR
31 JJKR Jajpur Kheonjhar Road 1322 Km 22:05 22:07 2 min Daily OR
32 BHC Bhadrakh 1366 Km 23:22 23:24 2 min Daily OR
33 BLS Balasore 1428 Km 00:07 00:12 5 min Daily OR
34 KGP Kharagpur Junction 1546 Km 01:47 01:52 5 min Daily WB
35 SRC Kolkata Santragachi Junction 1656 Km 03:20 03:22 2 min Daily WB
36 HWH Howrah Junction 1664 Km 04:10 Destination Daily WB

Chennai Central to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12840, Howrah Mail. This train operates between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Howrah Mail stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction is 1039 miles or 1662 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12840, Howrah Mail MAS to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12840, HOWRAH MAIL. Details about the HOWRAH MAIL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.