You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Howrah Mail

Howrah Mail, 12840 - Chennai Central To Howrah Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 12840, HOWRAH MAIL operating service between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameHowrah Mail
Number12840
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance1039 miles / 1662 km
Running Time 1 Day(s) 4 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops34
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Howrah Mail, Train number 12840. Timing of Howrah Mail train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 23:40 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
1.1 MMCC Chennai Moore Market Complex Tamil Nadu
1.2 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
1.3 KOK Korukkupettai Junction Tamil Nadu
1.4 TNP Tondiarpettai Tamil Nadu
1.5 VOC V.0.c. Nagar Tamil Nadu
1.6 TVT Tiruvottiyur Tamil Nadu
1.7 WCN Wimco Nagar Tamil Nadu
1.8 KAVM Kathivakkam Tamil Nadu
1.9 ENR Ennore Tamil Nadu
1.10 AIPP Attipattu Pudu Nagar Tamil Nadu
1.11 AIP Attippattu Tamil Nadu
1.12 NPKM Nandiyampakkam Tamil Nadu
1.13 MJR Minjur Tamil Nadu
1.14 APB Anuppambattu Tamil Nadu
1.15 PON Ponneri Tamil Nadu
1.16 KVP Kavaraippettai Tamil Nadu
1.17 GPD Gummidipundi Tamil Nadu
1.18 ELR Elavur Tamil Nadu
1.19 AKM Arambakkam Tamil Nadu
1.20 TADA Tada Andhra Pradesh
1.21 AKAT Akkampet Andhra Pradesh
1.22 SPE Sullurupeta Andhra Pradesh
1.23 PEL Polireddipalem Andhra Pradesh
1.24 DVR Doravartchtram Andhra Pradesh
1.25 NYP Nayadupeta Andhra Pradesh
1.26 PYA Pedapariya Andhra Pradesh
1.27 ODUR Odur Andhra Pradesh
2 GDR Gudur Junction 137 Km 01:50 01:52 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
2.1 MBL Manubolu Andhra Pradesh
2.2 KMLP Kommarapudi Andhra Pradesh
2.3 VKT Venkatachalam Andhra Pradesh
2.4 VDE Vedayapalem Andhra Pradesh
2.5 NLS Nellore South Andhra Pradesh
3 NLR Nellore 175 Km 02:17 02:18 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
3.1 PGU Padugupadu Andhra Pradesh
3.2 KJJ Kodavaluru Andhra Pradesh
3.3 TMC Talamanchi Andhra Pradesh
3.4 AXR Alluru Road Andhra Pradesh
3.5 BTTR Bitragunta Andhra Pradesh
3.6 SVPM Svenkteswrpalm Andhra Pradesh
3.7 KVZ Kavali Andhra Pradesh
3.8 TTU Tettu Andhra Pradesh
3.9 UPD Ulavapadu Andhra Pradesh
3.10 SKM Singarayakonda Andhra Pradesh
3.11 TNR Tanguturu Andhra Pradesh
3.12 SDM Surareddipalem Andhra Pradesh
4 OGL Ongole 291 Km 03:44 03:45 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
4.1 KRV Karavadi Andhra Pradesh
4.2 ANB Ammanabrolu Andhra Pradesh
4.3 RPRL Raparla Halt Andhra Pradesh
4.4 UGD Uppugunduru Andhra Pradesh
4.5 CJM Chinna Ganjam Andhra Pradesh
4.6 KVDU Kadavakuduru Andhra Pradesh
4.7 KPLL Kottapndlpalli Andhra Pradesh
4.8 VTM Vetapalemu Andhra Pradesh
4.9 JAQ Jandrapeta Andhra Pradesh
5 CLX Chirala 341 Km 04:20 04:21 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
5.1 IPPN Ipurupalem Halt Andhra Pradesh
5.2 IPPM Ipurupalem Andhra Pradesh
5.3 SPF Stuartpuram Andhra Pradesh
6 BPP Bapatla 356 Km 04:33 04:34 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
6.1 APL Appikatla Andhra Pradesh
6.2 MCVM Machavaram Andhra Pradesh
6.3 NDO Nidubrolu Andhra Pradesh
6.4 MDKU Modukuru Andhra Pradesh
6.5 TSR Tsunduru Andhra Pradesh
7 TEL Tenali Junction 398 Km 05:05 05:06 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
8 BZA Vijayawada Junction 430 Km 06:25 06:40 15 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
8.1 GALA Gunadala Andhra Pradesh
8.2 MBD Mustabada Andhra Pradesh
8.3 GWM Gannavaram Andhra Pradesh
8.4 PAVP Peddaavutapale Andhra Pradesh
8.5 TOU Telaprolu Andhra Pradesh
8.6 VRVL Viravalli Andhra Pradesh
8.7 NZD Nuzvid Andhra Pradesh
8.8 VAT Vatlur Andhra Pradesh
8.9 PRH Powerpet Andhra Pradesh
9 EE Eluru 489 Km 07:26 07:27 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
9.1 DEL Denduluru Andhra Pradesh
9.2 STPT Sitampet Andhra Pradesh
9.3 BMD Bhimadolu Andhra Pradesh
9.4 PUA Pulla Andhra Pradesh
9.5 KKRM Kaikoram Andhra Pradesh
9.6 CEL Chebrol Andhra Pradesh
9.7 VGT Unguturu Andhra Pradesh
9.8 BPY Badampudi Andhra Pradesh
10 TDD Tadepalligudem 537 Km 07:59 08:00 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
10.1 PTPU Prattiapadu Andhra Pradesh
10.2 NBM Navabpalem Andhra Pradesh
10.3 MRPL Marampalli Andhra Pradesh
11 NDD Nidadavolu Junction 557 Km 08:22 08:23 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
11.1 BMGM Brahmanagudem Andhra Pradesh
11.2 CU Chagallu Andhra Pradesh
11.3 PSDA Pasivedala Andhra Pradesh
11.4 KVR Kovvuru Andhra Pradesh
11.5 GVN Godavari Andhra Pradesh
12 RJY Rajamundry 579 Km 09:09 09:14 5 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
12.1 KYM Kadiyam Andhra Pradesh
12.2 KSVM Kesavaram Andhra Pradesh
12.3 DWP Dwarapudi Andhra Pradesh
12.4 APT Anaparti Andhra Pradesh
12.5 BBPM Balabhadrapuram Andhra Pradesh
12.6 BVL Bikkavolu Andhra Pradesh
12.7 PBD Pedabramadvam Andhra Pradesh
12.8 MPU Medapadu Andhra Pradesh
12.9 GDPT Gudaparti Andhra Pradesh
13 SLO Samalkot Junction 629 Km 09:52 09:53 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
13.1 PAP Pithapuram Andhra Pradesh
13.2 GLP Gollaprolu Andhra Pradesh
13.3 DGDG Durgadagate Andhra Pradesh
13.4 RVD Ravikampadu Andhra Pradesh
14 ANV Annavaram 666 Km 10:19 10:20 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
14.1 TMPM Timmapuram Andhra Pradesh
14.2 HVM Hamsavaram Andhra Pradesh
15 TUNI Tuni 683 Km 10:35 10:36 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
15.1 GLU Gullipadu Andhra Pradesh
15.2 NRP Narsipatnam Road Andhra Pradesh
15.3 REG Regupalem Andhra Pradesh
15.4 YLM Elamanchili Andhra Pradesh
15.5 NASP Narasingapalli Andhra Pradesh
15.6 BVM Bayyavaram Andhra Pradesh
15.7 KSK Kasimkota Andhra Pradesh
16 AKP Anakapalle 746 Km 11:21 11:22 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
16.1 THY Thadi Andhra Pradesh
16.2 DVD Duvvada Andhra Pradesh
16.3 GPT Gopalapatnam Andhra Pradesh
16.4 MIPM Marripalem Andhra Pradesh
17 VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction 780 Km 13:00 13:20 20 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
17.1 MIPM Marripalem Andhra Pradesh
17.2 SCM Simhachalam Andhra Pradesh
17.3 SCMN Simhachalam North Andhra Pradesh
17.4 PDT Pendurti Andhra Pradesh
17.5 KTV Kottavalasa Andhra Pradesh
17.6 KPL Kantakapalle Andhra Pradesh
17.7 ALM Alamanda Andhra Pradesh
17.8 KUK Korukonda Andhra Pradesh
18 VZM Vizianagaram 841 Km 14:15 14:20 5 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
18.1 NML Nellimaria Andhra Pradesh
18.2 GVI Garividi Andhra Pradesh
19 CPP Chipurupalle 871 Km 14:48 14:50 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
19.1 BTVA Batuva Andhra Pradesh
19.2 SGDM Sigadam Andhra Pradesh
19.3 PDU Ponduru Andhra Pradesh
19.4 DUSI Dusi Andhra Pradesh
20 CHE Srikakulam Road 910 Km 15:18 15:20 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
20.1 ULM Urlam Andhra Pradesh
20.2 TIU Tilaru Andhra Pradesh
20.3 HCM Harishchandrapuram Andhra Pradesh
20.4 KBM Kotabommali Andhra Pradesh
20.5 DGB Dindu Gopala Puram Halt Andhra Pradesh
21 NWP Naupada Junction 957 Km 15:56 15:58 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
21.1 RMZ Routhpuram Halt Andhra Pradesh
21.2 PUN Pundi Andhra Pradesh
22 PSA Palasa 983 Km 16:25 16:30 5 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
22.1 SUDV Summadevi Andhra Pradesh
22.2 MMS Mandasa Road Andhra Pradesh
22.3 BAV Baruva Andhra Pradesh
23 SPT Sompeta 1014 Km 16:53 16:55 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
23.1 JPI Jhadupudi Andhra Pradesh
24 IPM Ichchpuram 1032 Km 17:10 17:12 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
24.1 SLRD Surla Road Orissa
24.2 GTA Golanthra Orissa
25 BAM Berhampur 1057 Km 17:35 17:40 5 min Daily Orissa
25.1 JNP Jagan Nathapur Orissa
25.2 NRSP Narasimhapura Orissa
26 CAP Chhatrapur 1078 Km 17:57 17:59 2 min Daily Orissa
26.1 CAPC Chatrapur Court Orissa
26.2 GAM Ganjam Orissa
26.3 HMA Humma Orissa
26.4 RBA Rambha Orissa
26.5 KIT Khallikot Orissa
26.6 KLJI Kalijai Orissa
26.7 CLKA Chilka Orissa
27 BALU Balugan 1133 Km 18:40 18:42 2 min Daily Orissa
27.1 SLZ Solari Orissa
27.2 GNGD Gangadharpur Orissa
27.3 KUU Kuhuri Orissa
27.4 KAPG Kalupara Ghat Orissa
27.5 MKTP Muketashwar Orissa
27.6 BSDP Bhusandpur Orissa
27.7 NKP Nirakarpur Orissa
27.8 GLBA Golabai Orissa
27.9 TAP Tapang Orissa
27.10 DLMH Dhaulimuhan Orissa
27.11 KPXR Kaipada Road Orissa
27.12 ARGL Argul Orissa
28 KUR Khurda Road Junction 1203 Km 20:00 20:15 15 min Daily Orissa
28.1 RTN Retang Orissa
28.2 SRKT Sarkantra Orissa
28.3 LGTR Lingaraj Temple Road Orissa
29 BBS Bhubaneshwar 1222 Km 20:40 20:45 5 min Daily Orissa
29.1 BNBH Bani Bihar Orissa
29.2 MCS Mancheswar Orissa
29.3 PTAB Patia Halt Orissa
29.4 BBSN Bhubaneswar New Orissa
29.5 BRAG Barang Orissa
29.6 GBK Gopalpur Balkda Orissa
29.7 KTJI Katha Jori Orissa
30 CTC Cuttack 1249 Km 21:15 21:20 5 min Daily Orissa
30.1 KNPR Kendrapara Road Orissa
30.2 NRG Nergundi Orissa
30.3 KIS Kapilas Road Orissa
30.4 SJDR Sri Jhadeshwar Road Orissa
30.5 BYY Byree Orissa
30.6 BRTG Barithengarh Orissa
30.7 DNM Dhanmandal Orissa
30.8 HDS Haridaspur Orissa
30.9 NGMP New Garh Madhopur Orissa
30.10 JEN Jenapur Orissa
30.11 BRMI Brahamani Ph Orissa
30.12 JKPR Jakhapura Orissa
31 JJKR Jajpur Kheonjhar Road 1321 Km 22:14 22:16 2 min Daily Orissa
31.1 KRIH Korai Halt Orissa
31.2 BTV Baitarani Road Orissa
31.3 DLPT Dulakhapatna Orissa
31.4 MZZ Manjuri Road Orissa
31.5 KED Kenduapada Orissa
31.6 KPLD Kapali Road Orissa
31.7 BUDR Baudpur Orissa
32 BHC Bhadrakh 1364 Km 23:22 23:24 2 min Daily Orissa
32.1 RNTL Ranital Orissa
32.2 MKO Markona Orissa
32.3 SZZ Sabira Orissa
32.4 SORO Soro Orissa
32.5 BNBR Bahanaga Bazar Orissa
32.6 PNPN Panpana Orissa
32.7 KHF Khantapara Orissa
32.8 NGRD Nilgiri Road Orissa
33 BLS Balasore 1426 Km 00:07 00:12 5 min Daily Orissa
33.1 TKPL Tikirapal Halt Orissa
33.2 HIP Haldipada Orissa
33.3 ROP Rupsa Junction Orissa
33.4 NMBR N Mayurbhanj Road Orissa
33.5 BTS Basta Orissa
33.6 ARD Amarda Road Orissa
33.7 RGT Rajghat Halt Orissa
33.8 JER Jaleswar Orissa
33.9 LXD Lakshannath Road West Bengal
33.10 AGV Angua West Bengal
33.11 DNT Dantan West Bengal
33.12 NSI Nikursini West Bengal
33.13 BLDA Belda West Bengal
33.14 CNT Contai Road West Bengal
33.15 VKD Vinukonda West Bengal
33.16 NYA Narayangarh West Bengal
33.17 BPE Benapur West Bengal
33.18 HIJ Hijilli West Bengal
34 KGP Kharagpur Junction 1544 Km 01:47 01:52 5 min Daily West Bengal
34.1 JPR Jakpur West Bengal
34.2 MPD Madpur West Bengal
34.3 SMCK Shyam Chak West Bengal
34.4 BCK Balichak West Bengal
34.5 DUAN Duan West Bengal
34.6 RDU Radhamohanpur West Bengal
34.7 HAUR Haur West Bengal
34.8 KHAI Khirai West Bengal
34.9 PKU Panskura West Bengal
34.10 NPMR Narayan Pakuria West Bengal
34.11 PKEO Panskura East Outer West Bengal
34.12 BOP Bhogpur West Bengal
34.13 NDGJ Nandahganja West Bengal
34.14 MCA Mecheda West Bengal
34.15 KIG Kolaghat Goods West Bengal
34.16 DTE Deulti West Bengal
34.17 GGTA Ghoraghata West Bengal
34.18 BZN Bagnan West Bengal
34.19 KGY Kulgachia West Bengal
34.20 BSBP Bir Shibpur West Bengal
34.21 ULB Ulubaria West Bengal
34.22 FLR Phuleswar West Bengal
34.23 CGA Chengel West Bengal
34.24 BVA Bauria Junction West Bengal
34.25 NALR Nalpur West Bengal
34.26 ABB Abada West Bengal
34.27 SEL Sankrall West Bengal
34.28 ADL Andul West Bengal
34.29 MRGM Maurigram West Bengal
35 SRC Kolkata Santragachi Junction 1655 Km 03:21 03:23 2 min Daily West Bengal
35.1 RMJ Ramrajatala West Bengal
35.2 DSNR Dashnagar West Bengal
35.3 TPKR Tikiapara West Bengal
36 HWH Howrah Junction 1662 Km 04:10 Destination Daily West Bengal

Chennai Central to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12840, Howrah Mail. This train operates between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Howrah Mail stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction is 1039 miles or 1662 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12840, Howrah Mail MAS to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12840, HOWRAH MAIL. Details about the HOWRAH MAIL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.