Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 18617, HOWRAH - RANCHI INTERCITY EXPRESS operating service between Howrah Junction and Ranchi stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameHowrah - Ranchi Intercity Express Distance289 miles / 462 km
Number18617 Running Time 7 Hour(s) 55 Mins
ScheduleThursday, Friday & Saturday Stops11
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Howrah Junction Railway Station - Thursday, Friday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express, Train number 18617. Timing of Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Howrah Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 HWH Howrah Junction Origin 15:05 -- Th, Fr & Sa WB
1.1 TPKR Tikiapara WB
1.2 DSNR Dashnagar WB
1.3 RMJ Ramrajatala WB
1.4 SRC Kolkata Santragachi Junction WB
1.5 MRGM Maurigram WB
1.6 ADL Andul WB
1.7 SEL Sankrall WB
1.8 ABB Abada WB
1.9 NALR Nalpur WB
1.10 BVA Bauria Junction WB
1.11 CGA Chengel WB
1.12 FLR Phuleswar WB
1.13 ULB Ulubaria WB
1.14 BSBP Bir Shibpur WB
1.15 KGY Kulgachia WB
1.16 BZN Bagnan WB
1.17 GGTA Ghoraghata WB
1.18 DTE Deulti WB
1.19 KIG Kolaghat Goods WB
1.20 MCA Mecheda WB
1.21 NDGJ Nandahganja WB
1.22 BOP Bhogpur WB
1.23 PKEO Panskura East Outer WB
1.24 NPMR Narayan Pakuria WB
1.25 PKU Panskura WB
1.26 KHAI Khirai WB
1.27 HAUR Haur WB
1.28 RDU Radhamohanpur WB
1.29 DUAN Duan WB
1.30 BCK Balichak WB
1.31 SMCK Shyam Chak WB
1.32 MPD Madpur WB
1.33 JPR Jakpur WB
2 KGP Kharagpur Junction 116 Km 16:43 16:53 10 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
2.1 NMP Nimpura WB
2.2 KKQ Kalaikunda WB
2.3 KSO Khemasuli WB
2.4 SUA Sardiha WB
2.5 BNB Banstola WB
3 JGM Jhargram 154 Km 17:25 17:26 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
3.1 KATB Khatkura WB
3.2 GII Gidni WB
3.3 KNM Kanimahuli WB
4 CKU Chakulia 183 Km 17:46 17:47 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
4.1 KKPR Kokpara JH
4.2 DVM Dalbhumgarh JH
5 GTS Ghatsila 214 Km 18:07 18:08 1 min Th, Fr & Sa JH
5.1 GUD Galudih JH
5.2 RHE Rakha Mines JH
5.3 ASB Asanboni JH
5.4 SLJR Salga Jhari JH
6 TATA Tatanagar Junction 250 Km 18:50 18:55 5 min Th, Fr & Sa JH
6.1 ADTP Adityapur JH
6.2 GMH Gamharia JH
6.3 BIRP Birarajpur JH
6.4 KND Kandra JH
6.5 KZU Kunki JH
6.6 MIK Manikul JH
7 CNI Chandil Junction 286 Km 19:48 19:50 2 min Th, Fr & Sa JH
7.1 NIM Nimdih JH
7.2 BRMD Biramdih WB
7.3 BBM Barabhum WB
7.4 URMA Urma WB
7.5 KTD Kantadih WB
7.6 TAO Tamna WB
8 PRR Purulia Junction 340 Km 20:33 20:35 2 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
8.1 GTD Gourinathdham WB
8.2 CAS Chas Road WB
9 GUG Garh Jaipur 369 Km 20:59 21:00 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
10 KSX Kotshila Junction 376 Km 21:09 21:10 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
10.1 BKDR Begun Kudar WB
11 JAA Jhalida 388 Km 21:19 21:20 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
11.1 THO Tulin JH
12 MURI Muri 400 Km 21:38 21:40 2 min Th, Fr & Sa JH
12.1 SLF Silli JH
12.2 KITA Kita JH
12.3 JON Jonha JH
12.4 JONA Jonha JH
12.5 GATD Gautamdhara JH
12.6 GAG Gangaghat JH
12.7 TIS Tatisilwai JH
12.8 NKM Namkon JH
13 RNC Ranchi 462 Km 23:00 Destination Th, Fr & Sa JH

Howrah Junction to Ranchi - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 18617, Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express. This train operates between Howrah Junction and Ranchi. Map also shows all the stations where Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Howrah Junction and Ranchi is 289 miles or 462 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 18617, Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express HWH to RNC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 18617, HOWRAH - RANCHI INTERCITY EXPRESS. Details about the HOWRAH - RANCHI INTERCITY EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.