Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 18617, HOWRAH - RANCHI INTERCITY EXPRESS operating service between Howrah Junction and Ranchi stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express, Train Number - 18617
Howrah Junction (HWH)
Ranchi (RNC)
Distance 289 miles / 462 km Running Time 7 Hour(s) 55 Mins
ScheduleThursday, Friday & Saturday Stops11
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Howrah Junction Railway Station - Thursday, Friday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express, Train number 18617. Timing of Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Howrah Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 HWH Howrah Junction Origin 15:05 -- Th, Fr & Sa WB
2 KGP Kharagpur Junction 116 Km 16:43 16:53 10 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
3 JGM Jhargram 154 Km 17:25 17:26 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
4 CKU Chakulia 183 Km 17:46 17:47 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
5 GTS Ghatsila 214 Km 18:07 18:08 1 min Th, Fr & Sa JH
6 TATA Tatanagar Junction 250 Km 18:50 18:55 5 min Th, Fr & Sa JH
7 CNI Chandil Junction 286 Km 19:48 19:50 2 min Th, Fr & Sa JH
8 PRR Purulia Junction 340 Km 20:33 20:35 2 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
9 GUG Garh Jaipur 369 Km 20:59 21:00 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
10 KSX Kotshila Junction 376 Km 21:09 21:10 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
11 JAA Jhalida 388 Km 21:19 21:20 1 min Th, Fr & Sa WB
12 MURI Muri 400 Km 21:38 21:40 2 min Th, Fr & Sa JH
13 RNC Ranchi 462 Km 23:00 Destination Th, Fr & Sa JH

Howrah Junction to Ranchi - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 18617, Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express. This train operates between Howrah Junction and Ranchi. Map also shows all the stations where Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Howrah Junction and Ranchi is 289 miles or 462 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 18617, Howrah - Ranchi Intercity Express HWH to RNC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 18617, HOWRAH - RANCHI INTERCITY EXPRESS. Details about the HOWRAH - RANCHI INTERCITY EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.