You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Howrah - Chennai Mail

Howrah - Chennai Mail, 12839 - Howrah Junction To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12839, HOWRAH - CHENNAI MAIL operating service between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameHowrah - Chennai Mail
Number12839
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance1039 miles / 1662 km
Running Time 1 Day(s) 4 Hour(s) 5 Mins
Stops33
Avg. Speed59 kmph

Departure Days From Howrah Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Howrah - Chennai Mail, Train number 12839. Timing of Howrah - Chennai Mail train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Howrah Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 HWH Howrah Junction Origin 23:45 -- Daily West Bengal
2 KGP Kharagpur Junction 117 Km 01:25 01:30 5 min Daily West Bengal
3 BLS Balasore 236 Km 02:55 03:00 5 min Daily Orissa
4 BHC Bhadrakh 298 Km 04:05 04:07 2 min Daily Orissa
5 JJKR Jajpur Kheonjhar Road 341 Km 04:36 04:38 2 min Daily Orissa
6 CTC Cuttack 413 Km 05:30 05:35 5 min Daily Orissa
7 BBS Bhubaneshwar 441 Km 06:15 06:20 5 min Daily Orissa
8 KUR Khurda Road Junction 460 Km 06:55 07:10 15 min Daily Orissa
9 BALU Balugan 531 Km 08:03 08:05 2 min Daily Orissa
10 CAP Chhatrapur 585 Km 08:43 08:45 2 min Daily Orissa
11 BAM Berhampur 607 Km 09:05 09:10 5 min Daily Orissa
12 IPM Ichchpuram 631 Km 09:31 09:33 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
13 SPT Sompeta 649 Km 09:50 09:52 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
14 PSA Palasa 681 Km 10:35 10:37 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
15 NWP Naupada Junction 706 Km 11:00 11:02 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
16 CHE Srikakulam Road 754 Km 11:35 11:37 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
17 CPP Chipurupalle 792 Km 12:08 12:10 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
18 VZM Vizianagaram 823 Km 12:40 12:45 5 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
19 VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction 884 Km 13:50 14:10 20 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
20 AKP Anakapalle 917 Km 15:02 15:03 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
21 TUNI Tuni 981 Km 15:46 15:47 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
22 ANV Annavaram 997 Km 16:01 16:02 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
23 SLO Samalkot Junction 1034 Km 16:29 16:30 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
24 RJY Rajamundry 1085 Km 17:29 17:34 5 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
25 NDD Nidadavolu Junction 1107 Km 17:57 17:58 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
26 TDD Tadepalligudem 1127 Km 18:15 18:16 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
27 EE Eluru 1174 Km 18:49 18:50 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
28 BZA Vijayawada Junction 1234 Km 20:30 20:45 15 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
29 TEL Tenali Junction 1265 Km 21:14 21:15 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
30 BPP Bapatla 1308 Km 21:47 21:48 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
31 CLX Chirala 1323 Km 22:00 22:01 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
32 OGL Ongole 1372 Km 22:45 22:46 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
33 NLR Nellore 1488 Km 00:02 00:03 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
34 GDR Gudur Junction 1527 Km 01:23 01:25 2 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
35 MAS Chennai Central 1664 Km 03:50 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Howrah Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12839, Howrah - Chennai Mail. This train operates between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Howrah - Chennai Mail stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central is 1039 miles or 1662 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12839, Howrah - Chennai Mail HWH to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12839, HOWRAH - CHENNAI MAIL. Details about the HOWRAH - CHENNAI MAIL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.