You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Jan Shatabdi

Jan Shatabdi, 12078 - Vijayawada Junction To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12078, JAN SHATABDI operating service between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameJan Shatabdi
Number12078
ScheduleSunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday
TypeJan Shatabdi
Distance284 miles / 454 km
Running Time 7 Hour(s) 10 Mins
Stops8
Avg. Speed63 kmph

Departure Days From Vijayawada Junction Railway Station - Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Jan Shatabdi, Train number 12078. Timing of Jan Shatabdi train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Vijayawada Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 BZA Vijayawada Junction Origin 14:50 -- Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
1.1 KCC Krishna Canal Andhra Pradesh
1.2 MAG Mangalagiri Andhra Pradesh
1.3 NBR Namburu Andhra Pradesh
1.4 PDKN Pedakakani Halt Andhra Pradesh
1.5 REP Resauli Andhra Pradesh
2 NGNT New Guntur 30 Km 15:25 15:26 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
2.1 VJA Vejandla Andhra Pradesh
2.2 SJL Sangam Jagarlamudi Andhra Pradesh
2.3 AKU Angalakuduru Andhra Pradesh
3 TEL Tenali Junction 55 Km 16:03 16:04 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
3.1 TSR Tsunduru Andhra Pradesh
3.2 MDKU Modukuru Andhra Pradesh
3.3 NDO Nidubrolu Andhra Pradesh
3.4 MCVM Machavaram Andhra Pradesh
3.5 APL Appikatla Andhra Pradesh
3.6 BPP Bapatla Andhra Pradesh
3.7 SPF Stuartpuram Andhra Pradesh
3.8 IPPM Ipurupalem Andhra Pradesh
3.9 IPPN Ipurupalem Halt Andhra Pradesh
4 CLX Chirala 112 Km 16:46 16:47 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
4.1 JAQ Jandrapeta Andhra Pradesh
4.2 VTM Vetapalemu Andhra Pradesh
4.3 KPLL Kottapndlpalli Andhra Pradesh
4.4 KVDU Kadavakuduru Andhra Pradesh
4.5 CJM Chinna Ganjam Andhra Pradesh
4.6 UGD Uppugunduru Andhra Pradesh
4.7 RPRL Raparla Halt Andhra Pradesh
4.8 ANB Ammanabrolu Andhra Pradesh
4.9 KRV Karavadi Andhra Pradesh
5 OGL Ongole 162 Km 17:30 17:31 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
5.1 SDM Surareddipalem Andhra Pradesh
5.2 TNR Tanguturu Andhra Pradesh
5.3 SKM Singarayakonda Andhra Pradesh
5.4 UPD Ulavapadu Andhra Pradesh
5.5 TTU Tettu Andhra Pradesh
6 KVZ Kavali 227 Km 18:14 18:15 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
6.1 SVPM Svenkteswrpalm Andhra Pradesh
6.2 BTTR Bitragunta Andhra Pradesh
6.3 AXR Alluru Road Andhra Pradesh
6.4 TMC Talamanchi Andhra Pradesh
6.5 KJJ Kodavaluru Andhra Pradesh
6.6 PGU Padugupadu Andhra Pradesh
7 NLR Nellore 278 Km 18:46 18:47 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
7.1 NLS Nellore South Andhra Pradesh
7.2 VDE Vedayapalem Andhra Pradesh
7.3 VKT Venkatachalam Andhra Pradesh
7.4 KMLP Kommarapudi Andhra Pradesh
7.5 MBL Manubolu Andhra Pradesh
8 GDR Gudur Junction 316 Km 19:43 19:45 2 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
8.1 ODUR Odur Andhra Pradesh
8.2 PYA Pedapariya Andhra Pradesh
8.3 NYP Nayadupeta Andhra Pradesh
8.4 DVR Doravartchtram Andhra Pradesh
8.5 PEL Polireddipalem Andhra Pradesh
9 SPE Sullurupeta 371 Km 20:23 20:25 2 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
9.1 AKAT Akkampet Andhra Pradesh
9.2 TADA Tada Andhra Pradesh
9.3 AKM Arambakkam Tamil Nadu
9.4 ELR Elavur Tamil Nadu
9.5 GPD Gummidipundi Tamil Nadu
9.6 KVP Kavaraippettai Tamil Nadu
9.7 PON Ponneri Tamil Nadu
9.8 APB Anuppambattu Tamil Nadu
9.9 MJR Minjur Tamil Nadu
9.10 NPKM Nandiyampakkam Tamil Nadu
9.11 AIP Attippattu Tamil Nadu
9.12 AIPP Attipattu Pudu Nagar Tamil Nadu
9.13 ENR Ennore Tamil Nadu
9.14 KAVM Kathivakkam Tamil Nadu
9.15 WCN Wimco Nagar Tamil Nadu
9.16 TVT Tiruvottiyur Tamil Nadu
9.17 VOC V.0.c. Nagar Tamil Nadu
9.18 TNP Tondiarpettai Tamil Nadu
9.19 KOK Korukkupettai Junction Tamil Nadu
9.20 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
9.21 MMCC Chennai Moore Market Complex Tamil Nadu
10 MAS Chennai Central 453 Km 22:00 Destination Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Tamil Nadu

Vijayawada Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12078, Jan Shatabdi. This train operates between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Jan Shatabdi stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central is 284 miles or 454 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12078, Jan Shatabdi BZA to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12078, JAN SHATABDI. Details about the JAN SHATABDI including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.