You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Jan Shatabdi

Jan Shatabdi, 12078 - Vijayawada Junction To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12078, JAN SHATABDI operating service between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameJan Shatabdi
Number12078
ScheduleSunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday
TypeJan Shatabdi
Distance284 miles / 454 km
Running Time 7 Hour(s) 10 Mins
Stops8
Avg. Speed63 kmph

Departure Days From Vijayawada Junction Railway Station - Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Jan Shatabdi, Train number 12078. Timing of Jan Shatabdi train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Vijayawada Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 BZA Vijayawada Junction Origin 15:20 -- Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
2 NGNT New Guntur 30 Km 15:55 15:56 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
3 TEL Tenali Junction 55 Km 16:39 16:40 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
4 CLX Chirala 112 Km 17:19 17:20 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
5 OGL Ongole 162 Km 18:04 18:05 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
6 KVZ Kavali 227 Km 18:44 18:45 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
7 NLR Nellore 278 Km 19:19 19:20 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
8 GDR Gudur Junction 316 Km 20:08 20:10 2 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
9 SPE Sullurupeta 371 Km 20:48 20:50 2 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Andhra Pradesh
10 MAS Chennai Central 453 Km 22:30 Destination Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Tamil Nadu

Vijayawada Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12078, Jan Shatabdi. This train operates between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Jan Shatabdi stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central is 284 miles or 454 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12078, Jan Shatabdi BZA to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12078, JAN SHATABDI. Details about the JAN SHATABDI including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.