You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Jaipur Madras Express

Jaipur Madras Express, 12968 - Jaipur To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12968, JAIPUR MADRAS EXPRESS operating service between Jaipur and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameJaipur Madras Express
Number12968
ScheduleSunday & Friday
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance1366 miles / 2185 km
Running Time 1 Day(s) 14 Hour(s) 5 Mins
Stops30
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Jaipur Railway Station - Sunday & Friday

The table below shows the time schedule of Jaipur Madras Express, Train number 12968. Timing of Jaipur Madras Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Jaipur

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 JP Jaipur Origin 19:35 -- Su & Fr Rajasthan
2 DPA Durgapura 7 Km 19:41 19:44 3 min Su & Fr Rajasthan
3 SWM Sawai Madhopur 131 Km 21:30 21:40 10 min Su & Fr Rajasthan
4 KOTA Kota Junction 239 Km 22:55 23:00 5 min Su & Fr Rajasthan
5 RMA Ramganj Mandi 311 Km 23:59 00:02 3 min Su & Fr Rajasthan
6 BWM Bhawani Mandi 339 Km 00:21 00:23 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
7 SGZ Shamgarh 372 Km 00:47 00:49 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
8 VMA Vikramgarh Alot 424 Km 01:27 01:29 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
9 NAD Nagda Junction 464 Km 02:25 02:50 25 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
10 UJN Ujjain Junction 518 Km 03:50 04:00 10 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
11 BCH Berchha 579 Km 04:45 04:47 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
12 SJP Shujalpur 622 Km 05:22 05:24 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
13 SEH Sehore 663 Km 05:58 06:00 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
14 BIH Bhopal Bairagarh 692 Km 06:41 06:43 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
15 BPL Bhopal Junction 702 Km 07:05 07:10 5 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
16 HBJ Bhopal Habibganj 708 Km 07:20 07:22 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
17 ET Itarsi Junction 794 Km 09:10 09:15 5 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
18 BZU Betul 900 Km 10:58 11:01 3 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
19 PAR Pandhurna 987 Km 12:11 12:13 2 min Mo & Sa Madhya Pradesh
20 KATL Katol 1030 Km 12:54 12:56 2 min Mo & Sa Maharashtra
21 NGP Nagpur 1091 Km 14:00 14:10 10 min Mo & Sa Maharashtra
22 SEGM Sevagram 1167 Km 15:12 15:14 2 min Mo & Sa Maharashtra
23 HGT Hinganghat 1204 Km 15:39 15:40 1 min Mo & Sa Maharashtra
24 CD Chandrapur 1288 Km 16:47 16:50 3 min Mo & Sa Maharashtra
25 BPQ Balharshah 1302 Km 17:40 17:55 15 min Mo & Sa Maharashtra
26 SKZR Sirpur Kagaznagar 1372 Km 18:39 18:40 1 min Mo & Sa Andhra Pradesh
27 MCI Mancheral 1430 Km 19:28 19:29 1 min Mo & Sa Andhra Pradesh
28 WL Warangal 1544 Km 21:33 21:38 5 min Mo & Sa Andhra Pradesh
29 BZA Vijayawada Junction 1745 Km 02:10 02:20 10 min Su & Tu Andhra Pradesh
30 NLR Nellore 2000 Km 05:19 05:21 2 min Su & Tu Andhra Pradesh
31 GDR Gudur Junction 2038 Km 06:45 06:50 5 min Su & Tu Andhra Pradesh
32 MAS Chennai Central 2175 Km 09:45 Destination Su & Tu Tamil Nadu

Jaipur to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12968, Jaipur Madras Express. This train operates between Jaipur and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Jaipur Madras Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Jaipur and Chennai Central is 1366 miles or 2185 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Jaipur to Chennai Central
Return Trains from Chennai Central to Jaipur

Train No. 12968, Jaipur Madras Express JP to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12968, JAIPUR MADRAS EXPRESS. Details about the JAIPUR MADRAS EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.