You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Kanyakumari Express

Kanyakumari Express, 12634 - Kanyakumari To Chennai Egmore

Given below is the details about Train Number 12634, KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS operating service between Kanyakumari and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameKanyakumari Express
Number12634
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance464 miles / 742 km
Running Time 13 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops16
Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Kanyakumari Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Kanyakumari Express, Train number 12634. Timing of Kanyakumari Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kanyakumari

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 CAPE Kanyakumari Origin 17:20 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
2 NCJ Nagercoil Junction 15 Km 17:38 17:43 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 VLY Valliyur 46 Km 18:13 18:15 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 88 Km 18:55 19:05 10 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 CVP Kovilpatti 153 Km 20:09 20:10 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 SRT Satur 175 Km 20:29 20:30 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7 VPT Virudunagar Junction 202 Km 21:03 21:05 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8 MDU Madurai Junction 245 Km 21:45 21:55 10 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 DG Dindigul Junction 311 Km 22:50 22:52 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 405 Km 00:30 00:35 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 528 Km 02:33 02:35 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 VM Villupuram Junction 583 Km 03:30 03:35 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13 TMV Tindivanam 620 Km 04:18 04:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
14 MLMR Melmaruvattur 650 Km 04:43 04:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
15 CGL Chengalpattu 686 Km 05:23 05:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
16 TBM Tambaram 716 Km 05:53 05:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
17 MBM Mambalam 734 Km 06:14 06:15 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
18 MS Chennai Egmore 741 Km 06:50 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Kanyakumari to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12634, Kanyakumari Express. This train operates between Kanyakumari and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Kanyakumari Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kanyakumari and Chennai Egmore is 464 miles or 742 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Kanyakumari to Chennai Egmore
Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Kanyakumari

Train No. 12634, Kanyakumari Express CAPE to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12634, KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS. Details about the KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.