You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Kanyakumari Express

Kanyakumari Express, 16526 - Bangalore City Junction To Kanyakumari

Given below is the details about Train Number 16526, KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS operating service between Bangalore City Junction and Kanyakumari stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameKanyakumari Express
Number16526
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance590 miles / 944 km
Running Time 21 Hour(s) 20 Mins
Stops47
Avg. Speed44 kmph

Departure Days From Bangalore City Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Kanyakumari Express, Train number 16526. Timing of Kanyakumari Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Bangalore City Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 SBC Bangalore City Junction Origin 20:00 -- Daily Karnataka
2 BNC Bangalore Cantonment 4 Km 20:10 20:12 2 min Daily Karnataka
3 KJM Krishnarajapuram 14 Km 20:22 20:24 2 min Daily Karnataka
4 WFD Whitefield 23 Km 20:35 20:36 1 min Daily Karnataka
5 MLO Malur 43 Km 20:53 20:54 1 min Daily Karnataka
6 BWT Bangarapet 70 Km 21:23 21:25 2 min Daily Karnataka
7 KPN Kuppam 104 Km 21:59 22:00 1 min Daily Andhra Pradesh
8 TPT Tirupattur Junction 153 Km 22:58 23:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 SA Salem Junction 266 Km 00:27 00:30 3 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 ED Erode Junction 328 Km 01:25 01:30 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 TUP Tiruppur 379 Km 02:13 02:15 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 CBE Coimbatore Junction 429 Km 03:10 03:15 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13 PGT Palghat 483 Km 04:30 04:35 5 min Daily Kerala
14 OTP Ottappalam 515 Km 04:58 05:00 2 min Daily Kerala
15 WKI Wadakanchery 542 Km 05:32 05:33 1 min Daily Kerala
16 TCR Trichur 559 Km 05:53 05:55 2 min Daily Kerala
17 PUK Pudukad 572 Km 06:09 06:10 1 min Daily Kerala
18 IJK Irinjalakuda 582 Km 06:19 06:20 1 min Daily Kerala
19 CKI Chalakudi 589 Km 06:27 06:28 1 min Daily Kerala
20 AFK Angamaly 604 Km 06:41 06:42 1 min Daily Kerala
21 AWY Aluva 613 Km 06:53 06:54 1 min Daily Kerala
22 ERN Ernakulam Town 630 Km 07:30 07:35 5 min Daily Kerala
23 TRTR Tripunittura 642 Km 07:52 07:53 1 min Daily Kerala
24 PVRD Piravam Road 661 Km 08:08 08:09 1 min Daily Kerala
25 KTYM Kottayam 692 Km 08:58 09:00 2 min Daily Kerala
26 CGY Changanacherry 710 Km 09:19 09:20 1 min Daily Kerala
27 TRVL Tiruvalla 718 Km 09:29 09:30 1 min Daily Kerala
28 CNGR Chengannur 727 Km 09:39 09:40 1 min Daily Kerala
29 MVLK Mavelikara 739 Km 09:51 09:52 1 min Daily Kerala
30 KYJ Kayamkulam 747 Km 10:04 10:05 1 min Daily Kerala
31 KPY Karunagapalli 761 Km 10:20 10:21 1 min Daily Kerala
32 STKT Sasthankotta 769 Km 10:30 10:31 1 min Daily Kerala
33 QLN Kollam Junction 788 Km 11:00 11:05 5 min Daily Kerala
34 PVU Paravur 801 Km 11:17 11:18 1 min Daily Kerala
35 VAK Varkala Sivagiri Station 812 Km 11:27 11:28 1 min Daily Kerala
36 KVU Kadakavur 821 Km 11:37 11:38 1 min Daily Kerala
37 CRY Chirayinkil 824 Km 11:42 11:43 1 min Daily Kerala
38 KZK Kazhakuttam 839 Km 11:57 11:58 1 min Daily Kerala
39 TVP Thiruvananthapuram Pettah 850 Km 12:04 12:05 1 min Daily Kerala
40 TVC Trivandrum Central 853 Km 12:45 12:50 5 min Daily Kerala
41 NYY Neyyattinkara 870 Km 13:09 13:10 1 min Daily Kerala
42 DAVM Dhanuvachapuram 876 Km 13:15 13:16 1 min Daily Kerala
43 PASA Parashshala 882 Km 13:21 13:22 1 min Daily Kerala
44 KZTW Kulitturai West 887 Km 13:26 13:27 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
45 KZT Kulitthurai 891 Km 13:33 13:34 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
46 PYD Palliyadi 897 Km 13:40 13:41 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
47 ERL Eraniel 905 Km 13:50 13:51 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
48 NCJ Nagercoil Junction 924 Km 14:30 14:35 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
49 CAPE Kanyakumari 939 Km 15:15 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Bangalore City Junction to Kanyakumari - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16526, Kanyakumari Express. This train operates between Bangalore City Junction and Kanyakumari. Map also shows all the stations where Kanyakumari Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Bangalore City Junction and Kanyakumari is 590 miles or 944 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Kanyakumari to Bangalore City Junction

Train No. 16526, Kanyakumari Express SBC to CAPE

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16526, KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS. Details about the KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.