You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Kanyakumari Express

Kanyakumari Express, 12633 - Chennai Egmore To Kanyakumari

Given below is the details about Train Number 12633, KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Egmore and Kanyakumari stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameKanyakumari Express
Number12633
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance464 miles / 742 km
Running Time 13 Hour(s) 20 Mins
Stops15
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Kanyakumari Express, Train number 12633. Timing of Kanyakumari Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MS Chennai Egmore Origin 17:30 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
2 TBM Tambaram 24 Km 17:54 17:55 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 CGL Chengalpattu 55 Km 18:23 18:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 MLMR Melmaruvattur 91 Km 18:54 18:55 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 TMV Tindivanam 121 Km 19:19 19:20 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 VM Villupuram Junction 158 Km 20:10 20:15 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 213 Km 20:55 20:57 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 335 Km 22:50 22:55 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 DG Dindigul Junction 430 Km 00:30 00:35 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 MDU Madurai Junction 496 Km 01:50 01:55 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 VPT Virudunagar Junction 539 Km 02:38 02:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 SRT Satur 566 Km 02:58 03:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13 CVP Kovilpatti 587 Km 03:21 03:22 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
14 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 652 Km 04:50 04:55 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
15 VLY Valliyur 694 Km 05:31 05:32 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
16 NCJ Nagercoil Junction 726 Km 06:20 06:23 3 min Daily Tamil Nadu
17 CAPE Kanyakumari 741 Km 06:50 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Chennai Egmore to Kanyakumari - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12633, Kanyakumari Express. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Kanyakumari. Map also shows all the stations where Kanyakumari Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Kanyakumari is 464 miles or 742 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Egmore to Kanyakumari
Return Trains from Kanyakumari to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 12633, Kanyakumari Express MS to CAPE

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12633, KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS. Details about the KANYAKUMARI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.