You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express

Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express, 16862 - Kanyakumari To Pondicherry

Given below is the details about Train Number 16862, KANYAKUMARI - PONDICHERRY EXPRESS operating service between Kanyakumari and Pondicherry stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameKanyakumari - Pondicherry Express
Number16862
ScheduleFriday
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance437 miles / 699 km
Running Time 15 Hour(s) 50 Mins
Stops21
Avg. Speed44 kmph

Departure Days From Kanyakumari Railway Station - Friday

The table below shows the time schedule of Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express, Train number 16862. Timing of Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kanyakumari

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 CAPE Kanyakumari Origin 13:35 -- Fr Tamil Nadu
1.1 SUCH Suchindram Tamil Nadu
2 NCJ Nagercoil Junction 15 Km 13:55 14:00 5 min Fr Tamil Nadu
2.1 THX Tovalai Tamil Nadu
2.2 AAY Aralvaymozhi Tamil Nadu
2.3 NPK North Panakudi Tamil Nadu
3 VLY Valliyur 46 Km 14:28 14:30 2 min Fr Tamil Nadu
3.1 DYS Dalapathy Samudram Tamil Nadu
3.2 NNN Nanguneri Tamil Nadu
3.3 SGLM Sengulam Tamil Nadu
3.4 MP Melappalaiyam Tamil Nadu
4 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 88 Km 15:20 15:25 5 min Fr Tamil Nadu
4.1 TAY Talaiyuthu Tamil Nadu
4.2 GDN Gangaikondan Tamil Nadu
4.3 NRK Naraikkinar Tamil Nadu
4.4 MEJ Maniyachchi Junction Tamil Nadu
4.5 IVL Ilavelangal Tamil Nadu
4.6 KDU Kadambur Tamil Nadu
4.7 KPM Kumarapuram Tamil Nadu
5 CVP Kovilpatti 153 Km 16:23 16:25 2 min Fr Tamil Nadu
5.1 NLL Nalli Tamil Nadu
6 SRT Satur 175 Km 16:44 16:45 1 min Fr Tamil Nadu
6.1 TY Tulukapati Tamil Nadu
7 VPT Virudunagar Junction 202 Km 17:13 17:15 2 min Fr Tamil Nadu
8 APK Aruppukottai 224 Km 17:34 17:35 1 min Fr
8.1 TCH Tiruchchuli Tamil Nadu
8.2 NKK Narikkudi Tamil Nadu
9 MNM Maanamadurai 268 Km 18:15 18:20 5 min Fr Tamil Nadu
9.1 MNME Manamadurai East Tamil Nadu
9.2 MEKM Melakkonnakkulam Tamil Nadu
10 SVGA Sivaganga 289 Km 18:43 18:45 2 min Fr Tamil Nadu
10.1 NTS Nattrasankottai Tamil Nadu
10.2 PNGI Panangudi Tamil Nadu
10.3 KAL Kallal Tamil Nadu
11 DKO Devakottai Road 324 Km 19:18 19:20 2 min Fr Tamil Nadu
12 KKDI Karaikkudi Junction 329 Km 19:40 19:45 5 min Fr Tamil Nadu
12.1 KTYR Kottaiyur Tamil Nadu
12.2 CTND Chettinad Tamil Nadu
12.3 TYM Tirumayam Tamil Nadu
12.4 NMN Namanasamudram Tamil Nadu
13 PDKT Pudukkottai 366 Km 20:28 20:30 2 min Fr Tamil Nadu
13.1 VEL Vellanur Tamil Nadu
13.2 NTM Narthamalai Tamil Nadu
13.3 KUTR Kulathur Tamil Nadu
13.4 KRUR Keeranur Tamil Nadu
13.5 TNLR Thondaimanallur Tamil Nadu
13.6 KRMG Kumaramangalam Tamil Nadu
14 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 419 Km 22:45 22:55 10 min Fr Tamil Nadu
14.1 GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock Tamil Nadu
14.2 MCJ Manjattidal Tamil Nadu
14.3 TRB Tiruverumbur Tamil Nadu
14.4 TOM Tondamanpatti Tamil Nadu
14.5 SGM Solgampatti Tamil Nadu
14.6 AYN Aiyanapuram Tamil Nadu
14.7 BAL Budalur Tamil Nadu
14.8 ALK Alakkudi Tamil Nadu
15 TJ Thanjavur 468 Km 23:45 23:47 2 min Fr Tamil Nadu
15.1 TT Titte Tamil Nadu
15.2 PVL Pasupatikovil Tamil Nadu
15.3 AZP Ayyampet Tamil Nadu
15.4 PDV Pandaravadai Tamil Nadu
15.5 PML Papanasam Tamil Nadu
15.6 SPL SundaraperumalKoil Tamil Nadu
15.7 SWI Swamimalai Tamil Nadu
15.8 DSM Darasuram Tamil Nadu
16 KMU Kumbakonam 508 Km 00:23 00:25 2 min Sa Tamil Nadu
16.1 TRM Tirunagesvaram Tamil Nadu
16.2 TDR Tiruvidaimarudur Tamil Nadu
16.3 ADT Aduturai Tamil Nadu
16.4 NPT Narasingampet Tamil Nadu
16.5 KTM Kutralam Tamil Nadu
16.6 MY Malliyam Tamil Nadu
17 MV Mayiladuturai Junction 539 Km 00:58 01:00 2 min Sa Tamil Nadu
17.1 NID Nidur Tamil Nadu
17.2 ANP Anandtandavpur Tamil Nadu
17.3 VDL Vaitheeswarankoil Tamil Nadu
18 SY Sirkazhi 559 Km 01:16 01:17 1 min Sa Tamil Nadu
18.1 ARS Arasur Tamil Nadu
18.2 CLN Kollidam Tamil Nadu
18.3 VMP Vallampadugai Tamil Nadu
19 CDM Chidambaram 576 Km 01:38 01:40 2 min Sa Tamil Nadu
19.1 KII Kille Tamil Nadu
19.2 PO Parangipettai Tamil Nadu
19.3 PUC Puduchatiram Tamil Nadu
19.4 ALP Alapakam Tamil Nadu
19.5 CQS Capper Quarry Tamil Nadu
20 CUPJ Cuddalore Port 614 Km 02:19 02:20 1 min Sa Tamil Nadu
20.1 CUD Tiruppappuliyur Tamil Nadu
21 TDPR Tirupadripuliyur 618 Km 02:38 02:40 2 min Sa Tamil Nadu
21.1 VKP Varakalpattu Tamil Nadu
21.2 NPM Nellikuppan Tamil Nadu
21.3 MBU Melpattam Bakkam Tamil Nadu
21.4 PRT Panruti Tamil Nadu
21.5 TUY Thiruthuraiyur Tamil Nadu
21.6 SXR Serndanur Tamil Nadu
22 VM Villupuram Junction 661 Km 04:20 04:30 10 min Sa Tamil Nadu
22.1 VRA Valavanur Tamil Nadu
22.2 CBU Cbabusamudram Tamil Nadu
22.3 VI Villianur Pondicherry
23 PDY Pondicherry 698 Km 05:25 Destination Sa Pondicherry

Kanyakumari to Pondicherry - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16862, Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express. This train operates between Kanyakumari and Pondicherry. Map also shows all the stations where Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kanyakumari and Pondicherry is 437 miles or 699 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Pondicherry to Kanyakumari

Train No. 16862, Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express CAPE to PDY

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16862, KANYAKUMARI - PONDICHERRY EXPRESS. Details about the KANYAKUMARI - PONDICHERRY EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.