Given below is the details about Train Number 16862, KANYAKUMARI - PONDICHERRY EXPRESS operating service between Kanyakumari and Pondicherry stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameKanyakumari - Pondicherry Express Distance437 miles / 699 km
Number16862 Running Time 15 Hour(s) 50 Mins
ScheduleFriday Stops21
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed44 kmph

Departure Days From Kanyakumari Railway Station - Friday

The table below shows the time schedule of Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express, Train number 16862. Timing of Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kanyakumari

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 CAPE Kanyakumari Origin 13:35 -- Fr TN
2 NCJ Nagercoil Junction 15 Km 13:53 13:58 5 min Fr TN
3 VLY Valliyur 46 Km 14:28 14:30 2 min Fr TN
4 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 88 Km 15:20 15:25 5 min Fr TN
5 CVP Kovilpatti 153 Km 16:23 16:25 2 min Fr TN
6 SRT Satur 175 Km 16:44 16:45 1 min Fr TN
7 VPT Virudunagar Junction 202 Km 17:13 17:15 2 min Fr TN
8 APK Aruppukottai 224 Km 17:34 17:35 1 min Fr
9 MNM Maanamadurai 268 Km 18:15 18:20 5 min Fr TN
10 SVGA Sivaganga 289 Km 18:43 18:45 2 min Fr TN
11 DKO Devakottai Road 324 Km 19:18 19:20 2 min Fr TN
12 KKDI Karaikkudi Junction 329 Km 19:40 19:45 5 min Fr TN
13 PDKT Pudukkottai 366 Km 20:28 20:30 2 min Fr TN
14 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 419 Km 22:45 22:55 10 min Fr TN
15 TJ Thanjavur 468 Km 23:36 23:37 1 min Sa TN
16 KMU Kumbakonam 508 Km 00:14 00:15 1 min Sa TN
17 MV Mayiladuturai Junction 539 Km 00:58 01:00 2 min Sa TN
18 SY Sirkazhi 559 Km 01:16 01:17 1 min Sa TN
19 CDM Chidambaram 576 Km 01:38 01:40 2 min Sa TN
20 CUPJ Cuddalore Port 614 Km 02:19 02:20 1 min Sa TN
21 TDPR Tirupadripuliyur 618 Km 02:29 02:30 1 min Sa TN
22 VM Villupuram Junction 661 Km 04:20 04:30 10 min Sa TN
23 PDY Pondicherry 698 Km 05:25 Destination Sa PY

Kanyakumari to Pondicherry - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16862, Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express. This train operates between Kanyakumari and Pondicherry. Map also shows all the stations where Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kanyakumari and Pondicherry is 437 miles or 699 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Pondicherry to Kanyakumari

Train No. 16862, Kanyakumari - Pondicherry Express CAPE to PDY

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16862, KANYAKUMARI - PONDICHERRY EXPRESS. Details about the KANYAKUMARI - PONDICHERRY EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.