You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Kovai Express

Kovai Express, 12676 - Coimbatore Junction To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12676, KOVAI EXPRESS operating service between Coimbatore Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameKovai Express
Number12676
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance311 miles / 497 km
Running Time 7 Hour(s) 25 Mins
Stops10
Avg. Speed67 kmph

Departure Days From Coimbatore Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Kovai Express, Train number 12676. Timing of Kovai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Coimbatore Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 CBE Coimbatore Junction Origin 14:20 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
1.1 CBF Coimbatore North Junction Tamil Nadu
1.2 PLMD Pilamedu (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
1.3 SHI Singanallur Tamil Nadu
1.4 IGU Irugur (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
1.5 SUU Sulur Road (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
1.6 SNO Tiruppur Somanur Tamil Nadu
1.7 VNJ Tiruppur Vanjipalayam Tamil Nadu
2 TUP Tiruppur 50 Km 14:58 15:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
2.1 KUY Tiruppur Kulipalayam Tamil Nadu
2.2 UKL Uttukuli Tamil Nadu
2.3 VZ Vijayamangalam Tamil Nadu
2.4 IGR Ingur Tamil Nadu
2.5 PY Perundurai Tamil Nadu
2.6 TPM Totiyapalayam Tamil Nadu
3 ED Erode Junction 100 Km 15:45 15:50 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3.1 CV Kaveri Tamil Nadu
3.2 ANU Anangur Tamil Nadu
3.3 SGE Sankaridrug Tamil Nadu
3.4 MVPM Mavelipalaiyam Tamil Nadu
3.5 DC Magudanchavadi Tamil Nadu
3.6 DVBH Makudan Virapandi Block Hut Tamil Nadu
3.7 VRPD Virapandy Road Tamil Nadu
3.8 NEA Neykkarapatti Tamil Nadu
4 SA Salem Junction 163 Km 16:38 16:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4.1 MGSJ Magnesite Junction Tamil Nadu
4.2 KPPR Karuppur Tamil Nadu
4.3 TNT Tinnappatti Tamil Nadu
4.4 DSPT Danishpet Tamil Nadu
4.5 LCR Lokur Tamil Nadu
4.6 BQI Bommidi Tamil Nadu
4.7 BDY Buddireddippati Tamil Nadu
4.8 TNGR Thonganur Tamil Nadu
5 MAP Morappur 228 Km 17:24 17:25 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5.1 DPI Doddampatti Tamil Nadu
5.2 DST Dasampatti Tamil Nadu
5.3 SLY Samalpatti Tamil Nadu
5.4 KNNT Kunnathur Tamil Nadu
5.5 KEY Kagankarai Tamil Nadu
5.6 MOLK Molakarampatti Tamil Nadu
5.7 TPT Tirupattur Junction Tamil Nadu
6 JTJ Jolarpettai 283 Km 18:23 18:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6.1 KDY Kettandapatti Tamil Nadu
6.2 VN Vaniyambadi Tamil Nadu
6.3 VGM Vinnamangalam Tamil Nadu
7 AB Ambur 314 Km 18:54 18:55 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7.1 PCKM Pachachakupam Tamil Nadu
7.2 MPI Melpatti Tamil Nadu
7.3 VLT Valathoor Tamil Nadu
7.4 MEH Melalathur Tamil Nadu
7.5 GYM Gudiyattam Tamil Nadu
7.6 KVN Kavanur Tamil Nadu
7.7 VJ Virinchipuram Tamil Nadu
7.8 LTI Latteri Tamil Nadu
8 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 366 Km 19:33 19:35 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8.1 SVUR Sevur Tamil Nadu
8.2 THL Tiruvalam Tamil Nadu
8.3 MCN Mukundarayapuram Tamil Nadu
9 WJR Walajah Road Junction 391 Km 19:53 19:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9.1 MRLM Marudalam Tamil Nadu
9.2 TUG Thalangai Tamil Nadu
9.3 SHU Sholinghur Tamil Nadu
9.4 MDVE Mahendra Vadi Tamil Nadu
9.5 AVN Anavardikhanpet Tamil Nadu
9.6 CTRE Chitteri Tamil Nadu
9.7 MLPM Melpakkam Tamil Nadu
10 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 427 Km 20:23 20:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10.1 PLMG Puliyamangalam Tamil Nadu
10.2 MSU Mosur Tamil Nadu
10.3 TO Tiruvalangadu Tamil Nadu
10.4 MAF Manur Tamil Nadu
10.5 SPAM Senji Panambakkam Tamil Nadu
10.6 KBT Kadambattur Tamil Nadu
10.7 EGT Egattur Halt Tamil Nadu
10.8 TRL Tiruvallur Tamil Nadu
10.9 PTLR Putlur Halt Tamil Nadu
10.10 SVR Sevvapet Road Tamil Nadu
10.11 VEU Veppampattu Tamil Nadu
10.12 TI Tiruninravur Tamil Nadu
10.13 NEC Nemilicherry Halt Tamil Nadu
10.14 PRWS Pattabiram West Tamil Nadu
10.15 PAB Pattabiram Tamil Nadu
10.16 HC Hindu College Tamil Nadu
10.17 AVD Avadi Tamil Nadu
10.18 ANNR Annanur Tamil Nadu
10.19 TMVL Tirumullaivayil Tamil Nadu
10.20 ABU Ambattur Tamil Nadu
10.21 PVM Pattaravakkam Tamil Nadu
10.22 KOTR Korattur Tamil Nadu
10.23 VLK Villivakkam Tamil Nadu
10.24 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works Tamil Nadu
10.25 PCW Perambur Carriage Works Tamil Nadu
11 PER Perambur 496 Km 21:14 21:15 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11.1 VPY Vyasarpadi Tamil Nadu
11.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva Tamil Nadu
11.3 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
12 MAS Chennai Central 502 Km 21:45 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Coimbatore Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12676, Kovai Express. This train operates between Coimbatore Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Kovai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Coimbatore Junction and Chennai Central is 311 miles or 497 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12676, Kovai Express CBE to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12676, KOVAI EXPRESS. Details about the KOVAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.