You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Mangalore Express

Mangalore Express, 12685 - Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12685, MANGALORE EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Mangalore Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameMangalore Express
Number12685
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance556 miles / 889 km
Running Time 15 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops16
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Mangalore Express, Train number 12685. Timing of Mangalore Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 17:00 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
2 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 18:48 18:50 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 MAP Morappur 273 Km 20:38 20:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 SA Salem Junction 339 Km 21:35 21:40 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 ED Erode Junction 401 Km 22:40 22:45 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 TUP Tiruppur 452 Km 23:28 23:30 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7 PTJ Podanur Junction 495 Km 00:48 00:50 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8 PGT Palghat 543 Km 01:50 01:55 5 min Daily Kerala
9 SRR Shoranur 586 Km 02:45 02:55 10 min Daily Kerala
10 TIR Tirur 631 Km 03:33 03:35 2 min Daily Kerala
11 CLT Calicut 672 Km 04:30 04:35 5 min Daily Kerala
12 BDJ Badagara 718 Km 05:10 05:12 2 min Daily Kerala
13 TLY Tellicherry 740 Km 05:30 05:32 2 min Daily Kerala
14 CAN Cannanore 761 Km 06:10 06:15 5 min Daily Kerala
15 PAY Payyanur 794 Km 06:44 06:46 2 min Daily Kerala
16 KZE Kanhangad 823 Km 07:08 07:10 2 min Daily Kerala
17 KGQ Kasaragod 846 Km 07:28 07:30 2 min Daily Kerala
18 MAQ Mangalore Central 892 Km 09:05 Destination Daily Karnataka

Chennai Central to Mangalore Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12685, Mangalore Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Mangalore Central. Map also shows all the stations where Mangalore Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Mangalore Central is 556 miles or 889 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Central to Mangalore Central
Return Trains from Mangalore Central to Chennai Central

Train No. 12685, Mangalore Express MAS to MAQ

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12685, MANGALORE EXPRESS. Details about the MANGALORE EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.