You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Mangalore - Puducherry Express

Mangalore - Puducherry Express, 16856 - Mangalore Central To Pondicherry

Given below is the details about Train Number 16856, MANGALORE - PUDUCHERRY EXPRESS operating service between Mangalore Central and Pondicherry stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameMangalore - Puducherry Express
Number16856
ScheduleFriday
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance500 miles / 800 km
Running Time 16 Hour(s) 55 Mins
Stops21
Avg. Speed47 kmph

Departure Days From Mangalore Central Railway Station - Friday

The table below shows the time schedule of Mangalore - Puducherry Express, Train number 16856. Timing of Mangalore - Puducherry Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Mangalore Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAQ Mangalore Central Origin 16:50 -- Fr Karnataka
2 KGQ Kasaragod 45 Km 17:28 17:30 2 min Fr Kerala
3 KZE Kanhangad 68 Km 17:48 17:50 2 min Fr Kerala
4 PAY Payyanur 97 Km 18:15 18:17 2 min Fr Kerala
5 CAN Cannanore 131 Km 19:00 19:05 5 min Fr Kerala
6 TLY Tellicherry 152 Km 19:24 19:26 2 min Fr Kerala
7 MAHE Mahe 161 Km 19:36 19:38 2 min Fr Pondicherry
8 BDJ Badagara 174 Km 19:48 19:50 2 min Fr Kerala
9 CLT Calicut 220 Km 20:40 20:45 5 min Fr Kerala
10 TIR Tirur 261 Km 21:23 21:25 2 min Fr Kerala
11 SRR Shoranur 306 Km 22:20 22:30 10 min Fr Kerala
12 PGT Palghat 348 Km 23:15 23:20 5 min Fr Kerala
13 PTJ Podanur Junction 397 Km 00:22 00:25 3 min Sa Tamil Nadu
14 CBE Coimbatore Junction 403 Km 00:41 00:45 4 min Sa Tamil Nadu
15 TUP Tiruppur 453 Km 01:28 01:30 2 min Sa Tamil Nadu
16 ED Erode Junction 503 Km 02:20 02:25 5 min Sa Tamil Nadu
17 SA Salem Junction 566 Km 03:55 04:00 5 min Sa Tamil Nadu
18 SXT Salem Town 572 Km 04:19 04:20 1 min Sa Tamil Nadu
19 ATU Aattur 622 Km 05:19 05:20 1 min Sa Tamil Nadu
20 CHSM Chinna Salem 654 Km 06:04 06:05 1 min Sa Tamil Nadu
21 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 705 Km 07:40 07:50 10 min Sa Tamil Nadu
22 VM Villupuram Junction 760 Km 08:40 08:50 10 min Sa Tamil Nadu
23 PDY Pondicherry 797 Km 10:00 Destination Sa Pondicherry

Mangalore Central to Pondicherry - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16856, Mangalore - Puducherry Express. This train operates between Mangalore Central and Pondicherry. Map also shows all the stations where Mangalore - Puducherry Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Mangalore Central and Pondicherry is 500 miles or 800 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Mangalore Central to Pondicherry
Return Trains from Pondicherry to Mangalore Central

Train No. 16856, Mangalore - Puducherry Express MAQ to PDY

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16856, MANGALORE - PUDUCHERRY EXPRESS. Details about the MANGALORE - PUDUCHERRY EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.