Given below is details about Train Number 16856, MANGALORE - PUDUCHERRY EXPRESS running between Mangalore Central and Pondicherry stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.16856, Mangalore - Puducherry Express
Distance497 miles / 795 km
Run Time 16 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Avg. Speed47 kmph

Departure Days From Mangalore Central Railway Station - Friday

The table below shows the time schedule of Mangalore - Puducherry Express, Train number 16856. Timing of Mangalore - Puducherry Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Mangalore Central

Station/Code Distance* Arr. Dep. Halt Day of Arrival
Mangalore Central (MAQ)
Origin NA 17:05 NA Fr
Kasaragod (KGQ)
45 Km 17:43 17:45 2min Fr
Kanhangad (KZE)
68 Km 18:03 18:05 2min Fr
Payyanur (PAY)
97 Km 18:28 18:30 2min Fr
Cannanore (CAN)
131 Km 19:05 19:10 5min Fr
Tellicherry (TLY)
152 Km 19:28 19:30 2min Fr
Mahe (MAHE)
161 Km 19:38 19:40 2min Fr
Badagara (BDJ)
174 Km 19:48 19:50 2min Fr
Calicut (CLT)
220 Km 20:25 20:30 5min Fr
Tirur (TIR)
261 Km 21:03 21:05 2min Fr
Shoranur (SRR)
306 Km 22:05 22:15 10min Fr
Palghat (PGT)
346 Km 22:55 23:00 5min Fr
Podanur Junction (PTJ)
Tamil Nadu
394 Km 00:24 00:25 1min Sa
Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Tamil Nadu
400 Km 00:35 00:40 5min Sa
Tiruppur (TUP)
Tamil Nadu
450 Km 01:23 01:25 2min Sa
Erode Junction (ED)
Tamil Nadu
501 Km 02:15 02:20 5min Sa
Salem Junction (SA)
Tamil Nadu
563 Km 03:50 04:00 10min Sa
Salem Town (SXT)
Tamil Nadu
570 Km 04:19 04:20 1min Sa
Aattur (ATU)
Tamil Nadu
619 Km 05:09 05:10 1min Sa
Chinna Salem (CHSM)
Tamil Nadu
651 Km 05:34 05:35 1min Sa
Vridhachalam Junction (VRI)
Tamil Nadu
702 Km 07:40 07:50 10min Sa
Villupuram Junction (VM)
Tamil Nadu
757 Km 08:40 08:50 10min Sa
Pondicherry (PDY)
795 Km 10:00 Destination Sa

Mangalore Central to Pondicherry - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16856, Mangalore - Puducherry Express. This train operates between Mangalore Central and Pondicherry. Map also shows all the stations where Mangalore - Puducherry Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Mangalore Central and Pondicherry is 497 miles or 795 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Mangalore Central to Pondicherry
Return Trains from Pondicherry to Mangalore Central

Train No. 16856, Mangalore - Puducherry Express MAQ to PDY

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16856, MANGALORE - PUDUCHERRY EXPRESS. Details about the MANGALORE - PUDUCHERRY EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations


Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.


Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.


Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.