Given below is the details about Train Number 16179, MANNAI EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameMannai Express Distance247 miles / 395 km
Number16179 Running Time 8 Hour(s) 25 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops11
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed47 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Mannai Express, Train number 16179. Timing of Mannai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MS Chennai Egmore Origin 22:00 -- Daily TN
1.1 MSC Chennai Chetpat TN
1.2 NBK Nungambakkam TN
1.3 MKK Kodambakam TN
1.4 MBM Mambalam TN
1.5 SP Saidapet TN
1.6 GDY Guindy TN
1.7 STM St Thomas Mount TN
1.8 PZA Pazhavanthangal TN
1.9 MN Minambakkam TN
1.10 TLM Tirusulam TN
1.11 PV Pallavaram TN
1.12 CMP Chromepet TN
1.13 TBMS Tambaram Sanatorium TN
2 TBM Tambaram 25 Km 22:28 22:30 2 min Daily TN
2.1 PRGL Perungulattur TN
2.2 VDR Vandalur TN
2.3 UPM Urappakkam TN
2.4 GI Guduvancheri TN
2.5 POTI Potheri Halt TN
2.6 CTM Kattangulattur TN
2.7 MMNK Maraimalai Nagar TN
2.8 SKL Singaperumal Koil TN
2.9 PWU Paranur TN
3 CGL Chengalpattu 56 Km 22:58 23:00 2 min Daily TN
3.1 OV Otivakkam TN
3.2 PTM Padalam TN
3.3 KGZ Karunguzhi TN
3.4 MMK Madurantakam TN
4 MLMR Melmaruvattur 92 Km 23:29 23:30 1 min Daily TN
4.1 ACK Acharapakkam TN
4.2 TZD Tozhuppedu TN
4.3 KSGL Karasangal TN
4.4 OLA Olakur TN
4.5 TMV Tindivanam TN
4.6 MTL Mailam TN
4.7 PEI Perani TN
4.8 VVN Vikravandi TN
4.9 MYP Mundilyampakkam TN
5 VM Villupuram Junction 159 Km 00:30 00:40 10 min Daily TN
5.1 SXR Serndanur TN
5.2 TUY Thiruthuraiyur TN
5.3 PRT Panruti TN
5.4 MBU Melpattam Bakkam TN
5.5 NPM Nellikuppan TN
5.6 VKP Varakalpattu TN
6 TDPR Tirupadripuliyur 201 Km 01:25 01:27 2 min Daily TN
6.1 CUD Tiruppappuliyur TN
6.2 CUPJ Cuddalore Port TN
6.3 CQS Capper Quarry TN
6.4 ALP Alapakam TN
6.5 PUC Puduchatiram TN
6.6 PO Parangipettai TN
6.7 KII Kille TN
7 CDM Chidambaram 244 Km 02:13 02:15 2 min Daily TN
7.1 VMP Vallampadugai TN
7.2 CLN Kollidam TN
7.3 ARS Arasur TN
8 SY Sirkazhi 261 Km 02:33 02:35 2 min Daily TN
8.1 VDL Vaitheeswarankoil TN
8.2 ANP Anandtandavpur TN
8.3 NID Nidur TN
9 MV Mayiladuturai Junction 281 Km 03:03 03:05 2 min Daily TN
9.1 MY Malliyam TN
9.2 KTM Kutralam TN
9.3 NPT Narasingampet TN
9.4 ADT Aduturai TN
9.5 TDR Tiruvidaimarudur TN
9.6 TRM Tirunagesvaram TN
10 KMU Kumbakonam 312 Km 03:23 03:25 2 min Daily TN
10.1 DSM Darasuram TN
10.2 SWI Swamimalai TN
10.3 SPL SundaraperumalKoil TN
10.4 PML Papanasam TN
10.5 PDV Pandaravadai TN
10.6 AZP Ayyampet TN
10.7 PVL Pasupatikovil TN
10.8 TT Titte TN
11 TJ Thanjavur 351 Km 04:35 04:45 10 min Daily TN
11.1 MAV Mariammankovil TN
11.2 KXO Kudikadu TN
11.3 SMM Saliyamangalam TN
11.4 AMT Ammapet TN
11.5 KYV Koyilvenni TN
12 NMJ Nidamangalam 381 Km 05:15 05:25 10 min Daily TN
13 MQ Mannargudi 395 Km 06:25 Destination Daily TN

Chennai Egmore to Mannargudi - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16179, Mannai Express. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi. Map also shows all the stations where Mannai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Mannargudi is 247 miles or 395 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Mannargudi to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 16179, Mannai Express MS to MQ

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16179, MANNAI EXPRESS. Details about the MANNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.