Given below is the details about Train Number 12689, NAGERCOIL EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Nagercoil Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameNagercoil Express Distance579 miles / 927 km
Number12689 Running Time 16 Hour(s) 50 Mins
ScheduleFriday Stops17
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Friday

The table below shows the time schedule of Nagercoil Express, Train number 12689. Timing of Nagercoil Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 18:15 -- Fr TN
2 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 19:13 19:15 2 min Fr TN
3 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 20:08 20:10 2 min Fr TN
4 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 21:23 21:25 2 min Fr TN
5 TPT Tirupattur Junction 226 Km 21:33 21:35 2 min Fr TN
6 MAP Morappur 273 Km 22:09 22:10 1 min Fr TN
7 SA Salem Junction 339 Km 23:00 23:05 5 min Fr TN
8 ED Erode Junction 401 Km 00:20 00:30 10 min Sa TN
9 KRR Karur 467 Km 01:30 01:35 5 min Sa TN
10 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 543 Km 03:35 03:40 5 min Sa TN
11 DG Dindigul Junction 637 Km 04:45 04:50 5 min Sa TN
12 KQN Kodai road 663 Km 05:14 05:15 1 min Sa TN
13 MDU Madurai Junction 703 Km 06:30 06:35 5 min Sa TN
14 VPT Virudunagar Junction 746 Km 07:16 07:17 1 min Sa TN
15 SRT Satur 773 Km 07:38 07:40 2 min Sa TN
16 CVP Kovilpatti 794 Km 07:59 08:00 1 min Sa TN
17 MEJ Maniyachchi Junction 830 Km 08:45 08:46 1 min Sa TN
18 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 859 Km 09:35 09:40 5 min Sa TN
19 NCJ Nagercoil Junction 933 Km 11:05 Destination Sa TN

Chennai Central to Nagercoil Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12689, Nagercoil Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Nagercoil Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Nagercoil Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Nagercoil Junction is 579 miles or 927 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Central to Nagercoil Junction
Return Trains from Nagercoil Junction to Chennai Central

Train No. 12689, Nagercoil Express MAS to NCJ

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12689, NAGERCOIL EXPRESS. Details about the NAGERCOIL EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.