Given below is the details about Train Number 12690, NAGERCOIL - CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Nagercoil Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameNagercoil - Chennai Express Distance579 miles / 927 km
Number12690 Running Time 16 Hour(s) 45 Mins
ScheduleSunday Stops18
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Nagercoil Junction Railway Station - Sunday

The table below shows the time schedule of Nagercoil - Chennai Express, Train number 12690. Timing of Nagercoil - Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Nagercoil Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 NCJ Nagercoil Junction Origin 19:40 -- Su TN
2 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 73 Km 21:10 21:15 5 min Su TN
3 MEJ Maniyachchi Junction 102 Km 21:40 21:41 1 min Su TN
4 CVP Kovilpatti 138 Km 22:14 22:15 1 min Su TN
5 SRT Satur 159 Km 22:34 22:35 1 min Su TN
6 VPT Virudunagar Junction 186 Km 23:06 23:07 1 min Su TN
7 MDU Madurai Junction 229 Km 00:10 00:15 5 min Mo TN
8 KQN Kodai road 270 Km 00:45 00:46 1 min Mo TN
9 DG Dindigul Junction 295 Km 01:10 01:12 2 min Mo TN
10 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 390 Km 02:55 03:00 5 min Mo TN
11 KRR Karur 465 Km 04:12 04:15 3 min Mo TN
12 ED Erode Junction 531 Km 05:50 06:00 10 min Mo TN
13 SA Salem Junction 593 Km 06:50 06:55 5 min Mo TN
14 MAP Morappur 659 Km 07:43 07:45 2 min Mo TN
15 TPT Tirupattur Junction 706 Km 08:24 08:25 1 min Mo TN
16 JTJ Jolarpettai 713 Km 08:48 08:50 2 min Mo TN
17 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 797 Km 09:58 10:00 2 min Mo TN
18 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 858 Km 10:53 10:55 2 min Mo TN
19 PER Perambur 927 Km 11:44 11:45 1 min Mo TN
20 MAS Chennai Central 933 Km 12:25 Destination Mo TN

Nagercoil Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12690, Nagercoil - Chennai Express. This train operates between Nagercoil Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Nagercoil - Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Nagercoil Junction and Chennai Central is 579 miles or 927 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Chennai Central to Nagercoil Junction

Train No. 12690, Nagercoil - Chennai Express NCJ to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12690, NAGERCOIL - CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the NAGERCOIL - CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.