Given below is the details about Train Number 12459, NEW DELHI - AMRITSAR EXPRESS operating service between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameNew Delhi - Amritsar Express Distance280 miles / 448 km
Number12459 Running Time 8 Hour(s) 5 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops13
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From New Delhi Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of New Delhi - Amritsar Express, Train number 12459. Timing of New Delhi - Amritsar Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., New Delhi

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 NDLS New Delhi Origin 13:40 -- Daily DL
2 SNP Sonipat 44 Km 14:26 14:28 2 min Daily HR
3 PNP Panipat Junction 89 Km 15:35 15:37 2 min Daily HR
4 KUN Karnal 123 Km 16:01 16:03 2 min Daily HR
5 KKDE Kurukshetra Junction 156 Km 16:33 16:35 2 min Daily HR
6 UMB Ambala Cantonment 198 Km 17:15 17:20 5 min Daily HR
7 UBC Ambala City 205 Km 17:32 17:34 2 min Daily HR
8 RPJ Rajpura Junction 226 Km 17:49 17:51 2 min Daily PB
9 SIR Sirhind Junction 251 Km 18:12 18:14 2 min Daily PB
10 LDH Ludhiana Junction 312 Km 19:13 19:18 5 min Daily PB
11 PHR Phillaur Junction 325 Km 19:36 19:38 2 min Daily PB
12 PGW Phagwara Junction 347 Km 19:56 19:58 2 min Daily PB
13 JUC Jalandhar City 368 Km 20:19 20:22 3 min Daily PB
14 BEAS Beas 405 Km 20:57 20:59 2 min Daily PB
15 ASR Amritsar Junction 447 Km 21:45 Destination Daily PB

New Delhi to Amritsar Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12459, New Delhi - Amritsar Express. This train operates between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction. Map also shows all the stations where New Delhi - Amritsar Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction is 280 miles or 448 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12459, New Delhi - Amritsar Express NDLS to ASR

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12459, NEW DELHI - AMRITSAR EXPRESS. Details about the NEW DELHI - AMRITSAR EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.