You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Nilagiri Express

Nilagiri Express, 12672 - Metupalaiyam To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12672, NILAGIRI EXPRESS operating service between Metupalaiyam and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameNilagiri Express
Number12672
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance333 miles / 532 km
Running Time 9 Hour(s) 20 Mins
Stops7
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Metupalaiyam Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Nilagiri Express, Train number 12672. Timing of Nilagiri Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Metupalaiyam

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MTP Metupalaiyam Origin 19:45 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
1.1 KAY Karaimadai Tamil Nadu
1.2 PKM Periyanaikanpalayam Tamil Nadu
1.3 CBF Coimbatore North Junction Tamil Nadu
2 CBE Coimbatore Junction 35 Km 20:30 20:55 25 min Daily Tamil Nadu
2.1 CBF Coimbatore North Junction Tamil Nadu
2.2 PLMD Pilamedu (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
2.3 SHI Singanallur Tamil Nadu
2.4 IGU Irugur (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
2.5 SUU Sulur Road (Coimbatore) Tamil Nadu
2.6 SNO Tiruppur Somanur Tamil Nadu
2.7 VNJ Tiruppur Vanjipalayam Tamil Nadu
3 TUP Tiruppur 85 Km 21:38 21:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3.1 KUY Tiruppur Kulipalayam Tamil Nadu
3.2 UKL Uttukuli Tamil Nadu
3.3 VZ Vijayamangalam Tamil Nadu
3.4 IGR Ingur Tamil Nadu
3.5 PY Perundurai Tamil Nadu
3.6 TPM Totiyapalayam Tamil Nadu
4 ED Erode Junction 136 Km 22:25 22:30 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4.1 CV Kaveri Tamil Nadu
4.2 ANU Anangur Tamil Nadu
4.3 SGE Sankaridrug Tamil Nadu
4.4 MVPM Mavelipalaiyam Tamil Nadu
4.5 DC Magudanchavadi Tamil Nadu
4.6 DVBH Makudan Virapandi Block Hut Tamil Nadu
4.7 VRPD Virapandy Road Tamil Nadu
4.8 NEA Neykkarapatti Tamil Nadu
5 SA Salem Junction 198 Km 23:25 23:30 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5.1 MGSJ Magnesite Junction Tamil Nadu
5.2 KPPR Karuppur Tamil Nadu
5.3 TNT Tinnappatti Tamil Nadu
5.4 DSPT Danishpet Tamil Nadu
5.5 LCR Lokur Tamil Nadu
5.6 BQI Bommidi Tamil Nadu
5.7 BDY Buddireddippati Tamil Nadu
5.8 TNGR Thonganur Tamil Nadu
5.9 MAP Morappur Tamil Nadu
5.10 DPI Doddampatti Tamil Nadu
5.11 DST Dasampatti Tamil Nadu
5.12 SLY Samalpatti Tamil Nadu
5.13 KNNT Kunnathur Tamil Nadu
5.14 KEY Kagankarai Tamil Nadu
5.15 MOLK Molakarampatti Tamil Nadu
5.16 TPT Tirupattur Junction Tamil Nadu
5.17 JTJ Jolarpettai Tamil Nadu
5.18 KDY Kettandapatti Tamil Nadu
5.19 VN Vaniyambadi Tamil Nadu
5.20 VGM Vinnamangalam Tamil Nadu
5.21 AB Ambur Tamil Nadu
5.22 PCKM Pachachakupam Tamil Nadu
5.23 MPI Melpatti Tamil Nadu
5.24 VLT Valathoor Tamil Nadu
5.25 MEH Melalathur Tamil Nadu
5.26 GYM Gudiyattam Tamil Nadu
5.27 KVN Kavanur Tamil Nadu
5.28 VJ Virinchipuram Tamil Nadu
5.29 LTI Latteri Tamil Nadu
6 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 402 Km 02:23 02:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6.1 SVUR Sevur Tamil Nadu
6.2 THL Tiruvalam Tamil Nadu
6.3 MCN Mukundarayapuram Tamil Nadu
6.4 WJR Walajah Road Junction Tamil Nadu
6.5 MRLM Marudalam Tamil Nadu
6.6 TUG Thalangai Tamil Nadu
6.7 SHU Sholinghur Tamil Nadu
6.8 MDVE Mahendra Vadi Tamil Nadu
6.9 AVN Anavardikhanpet Tamil Nadu
6.10 CTRE Chitteri Tamil Nadu
6.11 MLPM Melpakkam Tamil Nadu
7 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 463 Km 03:23 03:25 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7.1 PLMG Puliyamangalam Tamil Nadu
7.2 MSU Mosur Tamil Nadu
7.3 TO Tiruvalangadu Tamil Nadu
7.4 MAF Manur Tamil Nadu
7.5 SPAM Senji Panambakkam Tamil Nadu
7.6 KBT Kadambattur Tamil Nadu
7.7 EGT Egattur Halt Tamil Nadu
7.8 TRL Tiruvallur Tamil Nadu
7.9 PTLR Putlur Halt Tamil Nadu
7.10 SVR Sevvapet Road Tamil Nadu
7.11 VEU Veppampattu Tamil Nadu
7.12 TI Tiruninravur Tamil Nadu
7.13 NEC Nemilicherry Halt Tamil Nadu
7.14 PRWS Pattabiram West Tamil Nadu
7.15 PAB Pattabiram Tamil Nadu
7.16 HC Hindu College Tamil Nadu
7.17 AVD Avadi Tamil Nadu
7.18 ANNR Annanur Tamil Nadu
7.19 TMVL Tirumullaivayil Tamil Nadu
7.20 ABU Ambattur Tamil Nadu
7.21 PVM Pattaravakkam Tamil Nadu
7.22 KOTR Korattur Tamil Nadu
7.23 VLK Villivakkam Tamil Nadu
7.24 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works Tamil Nadu
7.25 PCW Perambur Carriage Works Tamil Nadu
8 PER Perambur 532 Km 04:19 04:20 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8.1 VPY Vyasarpadi Tamil Nadu
8.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva Tamil Nadu
8.3 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
9 MAS Chennai Central 537 Km 05:05 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Metupalaiyam to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12672, Nilagiri Express. This train operates between Metupalaiyam and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Nilagiri Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Metupalaiyam and Chennai Central is 333 miles or 532 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Chennai Central to Metupalaiyam

Train No. 12672, Nilagiri Express MTP to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12672, NILAGIRI EXPRESS. Details about the NILAGIRI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.