You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Palani - Chennai Express

Palani - Chennai Express, 16002 - Palani To Chennai Central

Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16002, PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Palani and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NamePalani - Chennai Express
Number16002
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance344 miles / 551 km
Running Time 10 Hour(s) 50 Mins
Stops14
Avg. Speed51 kmph

Departure Days From Palani Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Palani - Chennai Express, Train number 16002. Timing of Palani - Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Palani

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 PLNI Palani Origin 18:00 -- Daily
2 CHPT Chatrappatti 15 Km 18:17 18:18 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 ODC Oddanchatram 25 Km 18:27 18:28 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 API Akkaraippatti 47 Km 18:50 18:51 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 DG Dindigul Junction 58 Km 19:25 19:50 25 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 KRR Karur 132 Km 21:05 21:10 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6.1 VNGL Vangal Tamil Nadu
7 MONR Mohanur 147 Km 21:24 21:25 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7.1 LDVD Laddivadi Tamil Nadu
8 NMKL Namakkal 166 Km 21:43 21:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8.1 KLGN Kalangani Tamil Nadu
8.2 PCTM Puduchatram Tamil Nadu
9 RASP Rasipuram 191 Km 22:08 22:10 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9.1 MALR Mallur Tamil Nadu
10 SA Salem Junction 217 Km 23:00 23:10 10 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10.1 MGSJ Magnesite Junction Tamil Nadu
10.2 KPPR Karuppur Tamil Nadu
10.3 TNT Tinnappatti Tamil Nadu
10.4 DSPT Danishpet Tamil Nadu
10.5 LCR Lokur Tamil Nadu
10.6 BQI Bommidi Tamil Nadu
10.7 BDY Buddireddippati Tamil Nadu
10.8 TNGR Thonganur Tamil Nadu
10.9 MAP Morappur Tamil Nadu
10.10 DPI Doddampatti Tamil Nadu
10.11 DST Dasampatti Tamil Nadu
10.12 SLY Samalpatti Tamil Nadu
10.13 KNNT Kunnathur Tamil Nadu
10.14 KEY Kagankarai Tamil Nadu
10.15 MOLK Molakarampatti Tamil Nadu
10.16 TPT Tirupattur Junction Tamil Nadu
11 JTJ Jolarpettai 337 Km 01:03 01:05 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11.1 KDY Kettandapatti Tamil Nadu
11.2 VN Vaniyambadi Tamil Nadu
11.3 VGM Vinnamangalam Tamil Nadu
11.4 AB Ambur Tamil Nadu
11.5 PCKM Pachachakupam Tamil Nadu
11.6 MPI Melpatti Tamil Nadu
11.7 VLT Valathoor Tamil Nadu
11.8 MEH Melalathur Tamil Nadu
12 GYM Gudiyattam 396 Km 01:53 01:54 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12.1 KVN Kavanur Tamil Nadu
12.2 VJ Virinchipuram Tamil Nadu
12.3 LTI Latteri Tamil Nadu
13 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 421 Km 02:18 02:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13.1 SVUR Sevur Tamil Nadu
13.2 THL Tiruvalam Tamil Nadu
13.3 MCN Mukundarayapuram Tamil Nadu
13.4 WJR Walajah Road Junction Tamil Nadu
13.5 MRLM Marudalam Tamil Nadu
13.6 TUG Thalangai Tamil Nadu
13.7 SHU Sholinghur Tamil Nadu
13.8 MDVE Mahendra Vadi Tamil Nadu
13.9 AVN Anavardikhanpet Tamil Nadu
13.10 CTRE Chitteri Tamil Nadu
13.11 MLPM Melpakkam Tamil Nadu
14 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 481 Km 03:08 03:10 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
14.1 PLMG Puliyamangalam Tamil Nadu
14.2 MSU Mosur Tamil Nadu
14.3 TO Tiruvalangadu Tamil Nadu
14.4 MAF Manur Tamil Nadu
14.5 SPAM Senji Panambakkam Tamil Nadu
14.6 KBT Kadambattur Tamil Nadu
14.7 EGT Egattur Halt Tamil Nadu
14.8 TRL Tiruvallur Tamil Nadu
14.9 PTLR Putlur Halt Tamil Nadu
14.10 SVR Sevvapet Road Tamil Nadu
14.11 VEU Veppampattu Tamil Nadu
14.12 TI Tiruninravur Tamil Nadu
14.13 NEC Nemilicherry Halt Tamil Nadu
14.14 PRWS Pattabiram West Tamil Nadu
14.15 PAB Pattabiram Tamil Nadu
14.16 HC Hindu College Tamil Nadu
14.17 AVD Avadi Tamil Nadu
14.18 ANNR Annanur Tamil Nadu
14.19 TMVL Tirumullaivayil Tamil Nadu
14.20 ABU Ambattur Tamil Nadu
14.21 PVM Pattaravakkam Tamil Nadu
14.22 KOTR Korattur Tamil Nadu
14.23 VLK Villivakkam Tamil Nadu
14.24 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works Tamil Nadu
14.25 PCW Perambur Carriage Works Tamil Nadu
15 PER Perambur 551 Km 03:58 04:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
15.1 VPY Vyasarpadi Tamil Nadu
15.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva Tamil Nadu
15.3 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
16 MAS Chennai Central 556 Km 04:50 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Palani to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16002, Palani - Chennai Express. This train operates between Palani and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Palani - Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Palani and Chennai Central is 344 miles or 551 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Chennai Central to Palani

Train No. 16002, Palani - Chennai Express PLNI to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16002, PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.