Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16002, PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Palani and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NamePalani - Chennai Express Distance344 miles / 551 km
Number16002 Running Time 10 Hour(s) 50 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops14
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed51 kmph

Departure Days From Palani Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Palani - Chennai Express, Train number 16002. Timing of Palani - Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Palani

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 PLNI Palani Origin 18:00 -- Daily
2 CHPT Chatrappatti 15 Km 18:17 18:18 1 min Daily TN
3 ODC Oddanchatram 25 Km 18:27 18:28 1 min Daily TN
4 API Akkaraippatti 47 Km 18:50 18:51 1 min Daily TN
5 DG Dindigul Junction 58 Km 19:25 19:50 25 min Daily TN
6 KRR Karur 132 Km 21:05 21:10 5 min Daily TN
6.1 VNGL Vangal TN
7 MONR Mohanur 147 Km 21:24 21:25 1 min Daily TN
7.1 LDVD Laddivadi TN
8 NMKL Namakkal 166 Km 21:43 21:45 2 min Daily TN
8.1 KLGN Kalangani TN
8.2 PCTM Puduchatram TN
9 RASP Rasipuram 191 Km 22:08 22:10 2 min Daily TN
9.1 MALR Mallur TN
10 SA Salem Junction 217 Km 23:00 23:10 10 min Daily TN
10.1 MGSJ Magnesite Junction TN
10.2 KPPR Karuppur TN
10.3 TNT Tinnappatti TN
10.4 DSPT Danishpet TN
10.5 LCR Lokur TN
10.6 BQI Bommidi TN
10.7 BDY Buddireddippati TN
10.8 TNGR Thonganur TN
10.9 MAP Morappur TN
10.10 DPI Doddampatti TN
10.11 DST Dasampatti TN
10.12 SLY Samalpatti TN
10.13 KNNT Kunnathur TN
10.14 KEY Kagankarai TN
10.15 MOLK Molakarampatti TN
10.16 TPT Tirupattur Junction TN
11 JTJ Jolarpettai 337 Km 01:03 01:05 2 min Daily TN
11.1 KDY Kettandapatti TN
11.2 VN Vaniyambadi TN
11.3 VGM Vinnamangalam TN
11.4 AB Ambur TN
11.5 PCKM Pachachakupam TN
11.6 MPI Melpatti TN
11.7 VLT Valathoor TN
11.8 MEH Melalathur TN
12 GYM Gudiyattam 396 Km 01:53 01:54 1 min Daily TN
12.1 KVN Kavanur TN
12.2 VJ Virinchipuram TN
12.3 LTI Latteri TN
13 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 421 Km 02:18 02:20 2 min Daily TN
13.1 SVUR Sevur TN
13.2 THL Tiruvalam TN
13.3 MCN Mukundarayapuram TN
13.4 WJR Walajah Road Junction TN
13.5 MRLM Marudalam TN
13.6 TUG Thalangai TN
13.7 SHU Sholinghur TN
13.8 MDVE Mahendra Vadi TN
13.9 AVN Anavardikhanpet TN
13.10 CTRE Chitteri TN
13.11 MLPM Melpakkam TN
14 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 481 Km 03:08 03:10 2 min Daily TN
14.1 PLMG Puliyamangalam TN
14.2 MSU Mosur TN
14.3 TO Tiruvalangadu TN
14.4 MAF Manur TN
14.5 SPAM Senji Panambakkam TN
14.6 KBT Kadambattur TN
14.7 EGT Egattur Halt TN
14.8 TRL Tiruvallur TN
14.9 PTLR Putlur Halt TN
14.10 SVR Sevvapet Road TN
14.11 VEU Veppampattu TN
14.12 TI Tiruninravur TN
14.13 NEC Nemilicherry Halt TN
14.14 PRWS Pattabiram West TN
14.15 PAB Pattabiram TN
14.16 HC Hindu College TN
14.17 AVD Avadi TN
14.18 ANNR Annanur TN
14.19 TMVL Tirumullaivayil TN
14.20 ABU Ambattur TN
14.21 PVM Pattaravakkam TN
14.22 KOTR Korattur TN
14.23 VLK Villivakkam TN
14.24 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works TN
14.25 PCW Perambur Carriage Works TN
15 PER Perambur 551 Km 03:58 04:00 2 min Daily TN
15.1 VPY Vyasarpadi TN
15.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva TN
15.3 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction TN
16 MAS Chennai Central 556 Km 04:50 Destination Daily TN

Palani to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16002, Palani - Chennai Express. This train operates between Palani and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Palani - Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Palani and Chennai Central is 344 miles or 551 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Chennai Central to Palani

Train No. 16002, Palani - Chennai Express PLNI to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16002, PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.