Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16002, PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Palani and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Palani - Chennai Express, Train Number - 16002
Palani (PLNI)
Chennai Central (MAS)
Distance 348 miles / 556 km Running Time 10 Hour(s) 45 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops14
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed51 kmph

Departure Days From Palani Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Palani - Chennai Express, Train number 16002. Timing of Palani - Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Palani

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 PLNI Palani Origin 18:00 -- Daily TN
2 CHPT Chatrappatti 15 Km 18:17 18:18 1 min Daily TN
3 ODC Oddanchatram 25 Km 18:27 18:28 1 min Daily TN
4 API Akkaraippatti 47 Km 18:50 18:51 1 min Daily TN
5 DG Dindigul Junction 58 Km 19:25 19:50 25 min Daily TN
6 KRR Karur 132 Km 21:05 21:10 5 min Daily TN
7 MONR Mohanur 147 Km 21:24 21:25 1 min Daily TN
8 NMKL Namakkal 166 Km 21:43 21:45 2 min Daily TN
9 RASP Rasipuram 191 Km 22:08 22:10 2 min Daily TN
10 SA Salem Junction 217 Km 23:00 23:10 10 min Daily TN
11 JTJ Jolarpettai 337 Km 01:03 01:05 2 min Daily TN
12 GYM Gudiyattam 396 Km 01:53 01:54 1 min Daily TN
13 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 421 Km 02:18 02:20 2 min Daily TN
14 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 481 Km 03:08 03:10 2 min Daily TN
15 PER Perambur 551 Km 03:58 04:00 2 min Daily TN
16 MAS Chennai Central 556 Km 04:50 Destination Daily TN

Palani to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16002, Palani - Chennai Express. This train operates between Palani and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Palani - Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Palani and Chennai Central is 348 miles or 556 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Palani to Chennai Central
Return Trains from Chennai Central to Palani

Train No. 16002, Palani - Chennai Express PLNI to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16002, PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the PALANI - CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.