You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Pandian Express

Pandian Express, 12638 - Madurai Junction To Chennai Egmore

Given below is the details about Train Number 12638, PANDIAN EXPRESS operating service between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NamePandian Express
Number12638
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance311 miles / 497 km
Running Time 9 Hour(s)
Stops10
Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Madurai Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Pandian Express, Train number 12638. Timing of Pandian Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Madurai Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MDU Madurai Junction Origin 20:35 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
2 KQN Kodai road 40 Km 21:09 21:10 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 ABI Ambaturai 54 Km 21:23 21:24 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 DG Dindigul Junction 65 Km 21:42 21:43 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 MPA Manaparai 123 Km 22:24 22:25 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 160 Km 23:05 23:10 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 283 Km 01:02 01:04 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8 VM Villupuram Junction 337 Km 02:18 02:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 CGL Chengalpattu 440 Km 04:13 04:15 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 TBM Tambaram 471 Km 04:43 04:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 MBM Mambalam 489 Km 05:04 05:05 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 MS Chennai Egmore 496 Km 05:35 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12638, Pandian Express. This train operates between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Pandian Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore is 311 miles or 497 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12638, Pandian Express MDU to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12638, PANDIAN EXPRESS. Details about the PANDIAN EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.