You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Pothigai Express

Pothigai Express, 12661 - Chennai Egmore To Sengottai

Given below is the details about Train Number 12661, POTHIGAI EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NamePothigai Express
Number12661
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance419 miles / 670 km
Running Time 12 Hour(s) 10 Mins
Stops16
Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Pothigai Express, Train number 12661. Timing of Pothigai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MS Chennai Egmore Origin 20:55 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
2 TBM Tambaram 24 Km 21:18 21:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 CGL Chengalpattu 55 Km 21:48 21:50 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 VM Villupuram Junction 158 Km 23:25 23:30 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 213 Km 00:10 00:12 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 335 Km 02:35 02:40 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7 DG Dindigul Junction 430 Km 04:08 04:10 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8 MDU Madurai Junction 496 Km 05:25 05:30 5 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 VPT Virudunagar Junction 539 Km 06:15 06:17 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 TTL Tiruttangal 560 Km 06:34 06:35 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 SVKS Sivakasi 563 Km 06:40 06:42 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 SVPR Srivilliputtur 580 Km 06:56 06:57 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13 RJPM Rajapalayam 591 Km 07:07 07:09 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
14 SNKL Sankarankovil 624 Km 07:32 07:34 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
15 PBKS PMBAKVL_SHANDY 636 Km 07:44 07:45 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
16 KDNL Kadaynallur 645 Km 07:57 07:58 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
17 TSI Tenkasi Junction 661 Km 08:16 08:17 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
18 SCT Sengottai 669 Km 09:05 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Chennai Egmore to Sengottai - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12661, Pothigai Express. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai. Map also shows all the stations where Pothigai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai is 419 miles or 670 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Sengottai to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 12661, Pothigai Express MS to SCT

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12661, POTHIGAI EXPRESS. Details about the POTHIGAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.