You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Purbanchal Express

Purbanchal Express, 15047 - Kolkata To Gorakhpur Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 15047, PURBANCHAL EXPRESS operating service between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NamePurbanchal Express
Number15047
ScheduleMonday, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance537 miles / 859 km
Running Time 17 Hour(s) 25 Mins
Stops17
Avg. Speed49 kmph

Departure Days From Kolkata Railway Station - Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Purbanchal Express, Train number 15047. Timing of Purbanchal Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kolkata

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 KOAA Kolkata Origin 14:30 -- Mo, Tu, Th & Sa West Bengal
2 NH Naihati Junction 33 Km 15:22 15:24 2 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa West Bengal
3 BDC Bandel Junction 42 Km 15:45 15:47 2 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa West Bengal
4 BWN Barddhaman Junction 109 Km 16:50 16:52 2 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa West Bengal
5 DGR Durgapur 173 Km 17:38 17:43 5 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa West Bengal
6 ASN Asansol Junction 220 Km 18:17 18:22 5 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa West Bengal
7 CRJ Chittaranjan 245 Km 18:46 18:48 2 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa West Bengal
8 MDP Madhupur Junction 302 Km 19:26 19:29 3 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa Jharkhand
9 JSME Jasidih Junction 331 Km 19:53 19:57 4 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa Jharkhand
10 JAJ Jhajha 375 Km 21:05 21:10 5 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa Bihar
11 BJU Barauni Junction 468 Km 23:15 23:35 20 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa Bihar
12 SPJ Samastipur Junction 519 Km 00:30 00:35 5 min Su, Tu, We & Fr Bihar
13 MFP Muzaffarpur Junction 570 Km 01:25 01:30 5 min Su, Tu, We & Fr Bihar
14 HJP Hajipur Junction 624 Km 02:34 02:39 5 min Su, Tu, We & Fr Bihar
15 SEE Sonpur Junction 630 Km 02:49 02:56 7 min Su, Tu, We & Fr Bihar
16 CPR Chhapra 683 Km 03:55 04:05 10 min Su, Tu, We & Fr Bihar
17 SV Siwan Junction 744 Km 04:50 04:55 5 min Su, Tu, We & Fr Bihar
18 DEOS Deoria Sadar 814 Km 05:49 05:50 1 min Su, Tu, We & Fr Uttar Pradesh
19 GKP Gorakhpur Junction 863 Km 07:45 Destination Su, Tu, We & Fr Uttar Pradesh

Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 15047, Purbanchal Express. This train operates between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Purbanchal Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction is 537 miles or 859 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction
Return Trains from Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata

Train No. 15047, Purbanchal Express KOAA to GKP

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 15047, PURBANCHAL EXPRESS. Details about the PURBANCHAL EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.