Given below is the details about Train Number 15047, PURBANCHAL EXPRESS operating service between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NamePurbanchal Express Distance537 miles / 859 km
Number15047 Running Time 17 Hour(s) 25 Mins
ScheduleMonday, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday Stops17
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed49 kmph

Departure Days From Kolkata Railway Station - Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Purbanchal Express, Train number 15047. Timing of Purbanchal Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kolkata

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 KOAA Kolkata Origin 14:30 -- Mo, Tu, Th & Sa WB
2 NH Naihati Junction 33 Km 15:22 15:24 2 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa WB
3 BDC Bandel Junction 42 Km 15:45 15:47 2 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa WB
4 BWN Barddhaman Junction 109 Km 16:50 16:52 2 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa WB
5 DGR Durgapur 173 Km 17:38 17:43 5 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa WB
6 ASN Asansol Junction 220 Km 18:17 18:22 5 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa WB
7 CRJ Chittaranjan 245 Km 18:46 18:48 2 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa WB
8 MDP Madhupur Junction 302 Km 19:26 19:29 3 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa JH
9 JSME Jasidih Junction 331 Km 19:53 19:57 4 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa JH
10 JAJ Jhajha 375 Km 21:05 21:10 5 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa BR
11 BJU Barauni Junction 468 Km 23:15 23:35 20 min Mo, Tu, Th & Sa BR
12 SPJ Samastipur Junction 519 Km 00:30 00:35 5 min Su, Tu, We & Fr BR
13 MFP Muzaffarpur Junction 570 Km 01:25 01:30 5 min Su, Tu, We & Fr BR
14 HJP Hajipur Junction 624 Km 02:34 02:39 5 min Su, Tu, We & Fr BR
15 SEE Sonpur Junction 630 Km 02:49 02:56 7 min Su, Tu, We & Fr BR
16 CPR Chhapra 683 Km 03:55 04:05 10 min Su, Tu, We & Fr BR
17 SV Siwan Junction 744 Km 04:50 04:55 5 min Su, Tu, We & Fr BR
18 DEOS Deoria Sadar 814 Km 05:49 05:50 1 min Su, Tu, We & Fr UP
19 GKP Gorakhpur Junction 863 Km 07:45 Destination Su, Tu, We & Fr UP

Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 15047, Purbanchal Express. This train operates between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Purbanchal Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction is 537 miles or 859 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction
Return Trains from Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata

Train No. 15047, Purbanchal Express KOAA to GKP

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 15047, PURBANCHAL EXPRESS. Details about the PURBANCHAL EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.