You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Rockfort Express

Rockfort Express, 16178 - Tiruchirapalli To Chennai Egmore

Given below is the details about Train Number 16178, ROCKFORT EXPRESS operating service between Tiruchirapalli and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameRockfort Express
Number16178
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance210 miles / 336 km
Running Time 9 Hour(s) 20 Mins
Stops13
Avg. Speed36 kmph

Departure Days From Tiruchirapalli Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Rockfort Express, Train number 16178. Timing of Rockfort Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Tiruchirapalli

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 TPJ Tiruchirapalli Origin 22:25 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
2 GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock 2 Km 22:32 22:33 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 TPTN Tiruchrpali Twn 8 Km 22:42 22:43 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 SRGM Srirangam 11 Km 22:49 22:50 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 LLI Lalgudi 26 Km 23:04 23:05 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 KKPM Kallakkudi Plgh 45 Km 23:19 23:20 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7 ALU Ariyalur 69 Km 23:44 23:45 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8 PNDM Pennadam 104 Km 00:17 00:18 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 122 Km 00:38 00:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 VM Villupuram Junction 177 Km 01:53 01:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 TMV Tindivanam 214 Km 02:38 02:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 CGL Chengalpattu 280 Km 03:48 03:50 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13 TBM Tambaram 311 Km 04:18 04:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
14 MBM Mambalam 329 Km 04:39 04:40 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
15 MS Chennai Egmore 335 Km 05:15 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Tiruchirapalli to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16178, Rockfort Express. This train operates between Tiruchirapalli and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Rockfort Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Tiruchirapalli and Chennai Egmore is 210 miles or 336 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 16178, Rockfort Express TPJ to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16178, ROCKFORT EXPRESS. Details about the ROCKFORT EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.