You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Shane Punjab

Shane Punjab, 12497 - New Delhi To Amritsar Junction

Given below is the details about Train Number 12497, SHANE PUNJAB operating service between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameShane Punjab
Number12497
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance280 miles / 448 km
Running Time 7 Hour(s) 40 Mins
Stops10
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From New Delhi Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Shane Punjab, Train number 12497. Timing of Shane Punjab train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., New Delhi

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 NDLS New Delhi Origin 06:40 -- Daily Delhi
2 PNP Panipat Junction 89 Km 08:05 08:07 2 min Daily Haryana
3 KUN Karnal 123 Km 08:30 08:32 2 min Daily Haryana
4 KKDE Kurukshetra Junction 156 Km 09:04 09:06 2 min Daily Haryana
5 UMB Ambala Cantonment 198 Km 10:10 10:15 5 min Daily Haryana
6 RPJ Rajpura Junction 226 Km 10:38 10:40 2 min Daily Punjab
7 KNN Khanna 269 Km 11:10 11:12 2 min Daily Punjab
8 LDH Ludhiana Junction 312 Km 12:00 12:04 4 min Daily Punjab
9 PGW Phagwara Junction 347 Km 12:35 12:37 2 min Daily Punjab
10 JUC Jalandhar City 368 Km 12:54 12:57 3 min Daily Punjab
11 BEAS Beas 405 Km 13:35 13:37 2 min Daily Punjab
12 ASR Amritsar Junction 447 Km 14:20 Destination Daily Punjab

New Delhi to Amritsar Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12497, Shane Punjab. This train operates between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Shane Punjab stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction is 280 miles or 448 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12497, Shane Punjab NDLS to ASR

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12497, SHANE PUNJAB. Details about the SHANE PUNJAB including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.