You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Shatabdi Express

Shatabdi Express, 12028 - Bangalore City Junction To Chennai Central

Given below is the details about Train Number 12028, SHATABDI EXPRESS operating service between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameShatabdi Express
Number12028
ScheduleSunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday
TypeShatabdi
Distance226 miles / 362 km
Running Time 5 Hour(s)
Stops2
Avg. Speed72 kmph

Departure Days From Bangalore City Junction Railway Station - Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Shatabdi Express, Train number 12028. Timing of Shatabdi Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Bangalore City Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 SBC Bangalore City Junction Origin 06:00 -- Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Karnataka
2 BNC Bangalore Cantonment 4 Km 06:08 06:09 1 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Karnataka
2.1 BNCE Bangalore East Karnataka
2.2 BYPL Baiyyappanahali Karnataka
2.3 KJM Krishnarajapuram Karnataka
2.4 SGWF Whitefield Satellite Karnataka
2.5 WFD Whitefield Karnataka
2.6 DKN Devangonthi Karnataka
2.7 MLO Malur Karnataka
2.8 BFW Byatrayanhalli Karnataka
2.9 TCL Tyakal Karnataka
2.10 MZV Maralahalli Karnataka
2.11 BWT Bangarapet Karnataka
2.12 VRDP Varadapur Karnataka
2.13 KSM Kamasamudram Karnataka
2.14 BSM Bisanattam Andhra Pradesh
2.15 GDP Gudupulli Andhra Pradesh
2.16 KPN Kuppam Andhra Pradesh
2.17 MAR Mulanur Andhra Pradesh
2.18 KTY Kotturu Tamil Nadu
2.19 PU Patchur Tamil Nadu
2.20 SKPT Somanayakkanpti Tamil Nadu
2.21 JTJ Jolarpettai Tamil Nadu
2.22 KDY Kettandapatti Tamil Nadu
2.23 VN Vaniyambadi Tamil Nadu
2.24 VGM Vinnamangalam Tamil Nadu
2.25 AB Ambur Tamil Nadu
2.26 PCKM Pachachakupam Tamil Nadu
2.27 MPI Melpatti Tamil Nadu
2.28 VLT Valathoor Tamil Nadu
2.29 MEH Melalathur Tamil Nadu
2.30 GYM Gudiyattam Tamil Nadu
2.31 KVN Kavanur Tamil Nadu
2.32 VJ Virinchipuram Tamil Nadu
2.33 LTI Latteri Tamil Nadu
3 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 231 Km 08:58 09:00 2 min Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Tamil Nadu
3.1 SVUR Sevur Tamil Nadu
3.2 THL Tiruvalam Tamil Nadu
3.3 MCN Mukundarayapuram Tamil Nadu
3.4 WJR Walajah Road Junction Tamil Nadu
3.5 MRLM Marudalam Tamil Nadu
3.6 TUG Thalangai Tamil Nadu
3.7 SHU Sholinghur Tamil Nadu
3.8 MDVE Mahendra Vadi Tamil Nadu
3.9 AVN Anavardikhanpet Tamil Nadu
3.10 CTRE Chitteri Tamil Nadu
3.11 MLPM Melpakkam Tamil Nadu
3.12 AJJ Arakkonam Junction Tamil Nadu
3.13 PLMG Puliyamangalam Tamil Nadu
3.14 MSU Mosur Tamil Nadu
3.15 TO Tiruvalangadu Tamil Nadu
3.16 MAF Manur Tamil Nadu
3.17 SPAM Senji Panambakkam Tamil Nadu
3.18 KBT Kadambattur Tamil Nadu
3.19 EGT Egattur Halt Tamil Nadu
3.20 TRL Tiruvallur Tamil Nadu
3.21 PTLR Putlur Halt Tamil Nadu
3.22 SVR Sevvapet Road Tamil Nadu
3.23 VEU Veppampattu Tamil Nadu
3.24 TI Tiruninravur Tamil Nadu
3.25 NEC Nemilicherry Halt Tamil Nadu
3.26 PRWS Pattabiram West Tamil Nadu
3.27 PAB Pattabiram Tamil Nadu
3.28 HC Hindu College Tamil Nadu
3.29 AVD Avadi Tamil Nadu
3.30 ANNR Annanur Tamil Nadu
3.31 TMVL Tirumullaivayil Tamil Nadu
3.32 ABU Ambattur Tamil Nadu
3.33 PVM Pattaravakkam Tamil Nadu
3.34 KOTR Korattur Tamil Nadu
3.35 VLK Villivakkam Tamil Nadu
3.36 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works Tamil Nadu
3.37 PCW Perambur Carriage Works Tamil Nadu
3.38 PER Perambur Tamil Nadu
3.39 VPY Vyasarpadi Tamil Nadu
3.40 VJM Vyasarpadijiva Tamil Nadu
3.41 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction Tamil Nadu
4 MAS Chennai Central 367 Km 11:00 Destination Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Tamil Nadu

Bangalore City Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12028, Shatabdi Express. This train operates between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Shatabdi Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Bangalore City Junction and Chennai Central is 226 miles or 362 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Bangalore City Junction to Chennai Central

Train No. 12028, Shatabdi Express SBC to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12028, SHATABDI EXPRESS. Details about the SHATABDI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.