Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16736, TIRUCHENDUR CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Tiruchendur and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameTiruchendur Chennai Express Distance487 miles / 779 km
Number16736 Running Time 15 Hour(s) 55 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops26
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed49 kmph

Departure Days From Tiruchendur Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Tiruchendur Chennai Express, Train number 16736. Timing of Tiruchendur Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Tiruchendur

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 TCN Tiruchendur Origin 19:15 -- Daily TN
2 KZY Kayalpattinam 8 Km 19:24 19:25 1 min Daily TN
3 ANY Arumuganeri 10 Km 19:29 19:30 1 min Daily TN
4 KZB Kurumbur 16 Km 19:36 19:37 1 min Daily TN
4.1 KCHV Kachchanvilai TN
5 NZT Nazareth 23 Km 19:44 19:45 1 min Daily TN
5.1 AWT Alwar Tirunagri TN
6 SVV Srivaikuntam 34 Km 19:57 19:58 1 min Daily TN
6.1 TTQ Thathankulam TN
7 SDNR Seydunganallur 46 Km 20:09 20:10 1 min Daily TN
7.1 PCO Palayankottai TN
8 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 62 Km 20:50 21:15 25 min Daily TN
8.1 TAY Talaiyuthu TN
8.2 GDN Gangaikondan TN
8.3 NRK Naraikkinar TN
9 MEJ Maniyachchi Junction 91 Km 21:40 21:41 1 min Daily TN
9.1 IVL Ilavelangal TN
9.2 KDU Kadambur TN
9.3 KPM Kumarapuram TN
10 CVP Kovilpatti 127 Km 22:14 22:15 1 min Daily TN
10.1 NLL Nalli TN
11 SRT Satur 148 Km 22:34 22:35 1 min Daily TN
11.1 TY Tulukapati TN
12 VPT Virudunagar Junction 175 Km 23:05 23:07 2 min Daily TN
12.1 KGD Kalligudi TN
12.2 SVK Sivarakottai TN
12.3 TMQ Tirumangalam TN
12.4 TDN Tiruparankndrm TN
13 MDU Madurai Junction 218 Km 00:10 00:15 5 min Daily TN
13.1 KON Kudalnagar TN
13.2 SER Samayanallur TN
13.3 SDN Sholavandan TN
13.4 KYR Karuppatti TN
13.5 VDP Vadippatti TN
14 KQN Kodai road 259 Km 00:46 00:47 1 min Daily TN
14.1 ABI Ambaturai TN
14.2 VO Vellodu TN
15 DG Dindigul Junction 284 Km 01:15 01:17 2 min Daily TN
15.1 TMP Tamaraipadi TN
15.2 VDM Vadamadura TN
15.3 AYR Ayyalur TN
15.4 KFC Kalpattichatram TN
15.5 VPJ Valyampatti TN
15.6 CII Chettiyapatti TN
15.7 MPA Manaparai TN
15.8 SMDM Samudram TN
15.9 KLS Kolatur TN
15.10 PUG Punggudi TN
16 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 379 Km 03:25 03:30 5 min Daily TN
16.1 GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock TN
16.2 MCJ Manjattidal TN
16.3 TRB Tiruverumbur TN
16.4 TOM Tondamanpatti TN
16.5 SGM Solgampatti TN
16.6 AYN Aiyanapuram TN
16.7 BAL Budalur TN
16.8 ALK Alakkudi TN
17 TJ Thanjavur 428 Km 04:18 04:20 2 min Daily TN
17.1 TT Titte TN
17.2 PVL Pasupatikovil TN
17.3 AZP Ayyampet TN
17.4 PDV Pandaravadai TN
18 PML Papanasam 453 Km 04:40 04:41 1 min Daily TN
18.1 SPL SundaraperumalKoil TN
18.2 SWI Swamimalai TN
18.3 DSM Darasuram TN
19 KMU Kumbakonam 468 Km 05:03 05:04 1 min Daily TN
19.1 TRM Tirunagesvaram TN
19.2 TDR Tiruvidaimarudur TN
19.3 ADT Aduturai TN
19.4 NPT Narasingampet TN
19.5 KTM Kutralam TN
19.6 MY Malliyam TN
20 MV Mayiladuturai Junction 499 Km 05:43 05:45 2 min Daily TN
20.1 NID Nidur TN
20.2 ANP Anandtandavpur TN
20.3 VDL Vaitheeswarankoil TN
21 SY Sirkazhi 519 Km 06:09 06:10 1 min Daily TN
21.1 ARS Arasur TN
21.2 CLN Kollidam TN
21.3 VMP Vallampadugai TN
22 CDM Chidambaram 536 Km 06:26 06:27 1 min Daily TN
22.1 KII Kille TN
22.2 PO Parangipettai TN
22.3 PUC Puduchatiram TN
22.4 ALP Alapakam TN
22.5 CQS Capper Quarry TN
22.6 CUPJ Cuddalore Port TN
22.7 CUD Tiruppappuliyur TN
23 TDPR Tirupadripuliyur 578 Km 07:01 07:02 1 min Daily TN
23.1 VKP Varakalpattu TN
23.2 NPM Nellikuppan TN
23.3 MBU Melpattam Bakkam TN
23.4 PRT Panruti TN
23.5 TUY Thiruthuraiyur TN
23.6 SXR Serndanur TN
24 VM Villupuram Junction 621 Km 08:25 08:35 10 min Daily TN
24.1 MYP Mundilyampakkam TN
24.2 VVN Vikravandi TN
24.3 PEI Perani TN
24.4 MTL Mailam TN
24.5 TMV Tindivanam TN
24.6 OLA Olakur TN
24.7 KSGL Karasangal TN
24.8 TZD Tozhuppedu TN
24.9 ACK Acharapakkam TN
25 MLMR Melmaruvattur 688 Km 09:39 09:40 1 min Daily TN
25.1 MMK Madurantakam TN
25.2 KGZ Karunguzhi TN
25.3 PTM Padalam TN
25.4 OV Otivakkam TN
26 CGL Chengalpattu 724 Km 10:23 10:25 2 min Daily TN
26.1 PWU Paranur TN
26.2 SKL Singaperumal Koil TN
26.3 MMNK Maraimalai Nagar TN
26.4 CTM Kattangulattur TN
26.5 POTI Potheri Halt TN
26.6 GI Guduvancheri TN
26.7 UPM Urappakkam TN
26.8 VDR Vandalur TN
26.9 PRGL Perungulattur TN
27 TBM Tambaram 754 Km 10:54 10:55 1 min Daily TN
27.1 TBMS Tambaram Sanatorium TN
27.2 CMP Chromepet TN
27.3 PV Pallavaram TN
27.4 TLM Tirusulam TN
27.5 MN Minambakkam TN
27.6 PZA Pazhavanthangal TN
27.7 STM St Thomas Mount TN
27.8 GDY Guindy TN
27.9 SP Saidapet TN
27.10 MBM Mambalam TN
27.11 MKK Kodambakam TN
27.12 NBK Nungambakkam TN
27.13 MSC Chennai Chetpat TN
28 MS Chennai Egmore 779 Km 11:40 Destination Daily TN

Tiruchendur to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16736, Tiruchendur Chennai Express. This train operates between Tiruchendur and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Tiruchendur Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Tiruchendur and Chennai Egmore is 487 miles or 779 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Tiruchendur to Chennai Egmore
Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur

Train No. 16736, Tiruchendur Chennai Express TCN to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16736, TIRUCHENDUR CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the TIRUCHENDUR CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.