Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16735, TIRUCHENDUR EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchendur stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Tiruchendur Express, Train Number - 16735
Chennai Egmore (MS)
Tiruchendur (TCN)
Distance 487 miles / 779 km Running Time 16 Hour(s) 20 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops26
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed48 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Tiruchendur Express, Train number 16735. Timing of Tiruchendur Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MS Chennai Egmore Origin 16:05 -- Daily TN
2 TBM Tambaram 25 Km 16:31 16:32 1 min Daily TN
3 CGL Chengalpattu 56 Km 16:58 17:00 2 min Daily TN
4 MLMR Melmaruvattur 92 Km 17:39 17:40 1 min Daily TN
5 VM Villupuram Junction 159 Km 18:55 19:05 10 min Daily TN
6 TDPR Tirupadripuliyur 201 Km 19:52 19:53 1 min Daily TN
7 CDM Chidambaram 244 Km 20:29 20:30 1 min Daily TN
8 SY Sirkazhi 261 Km 20:46 20:47 1 min Daily TN
9 MV Mayiladuturai Junction 281 Km 21:08 21:10 2 min Daily TN
10 KMU Kumbakonam 312 Km 21:39 21:40 1 min Daily TN
11 PML Papanasam 326 Km 21:54 21:55 1 min Daily TN
12 TJ Thanjavur 351 Km 22:15 22:17 2 min Daily TN
13 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 401 Km 23:35 23:40 5 min Daily TN
14 DG Dindigul Junction 495 Km 01:58 02:00 2 min Daily TN
15 KQN Kodai road 521 Km 02:11 02:12 1 min Daily TN
16 MDU Madurai Junction 561 Km 02:55 03:00 5 min Daily TN
17 VPT Virudunagar Junction 604 Km 03:40 03:42 2 min Daily TN
18 SRT Satur 631 Km 04:04 04:05 1 min Daily TN
19 CVP Kovilpatti 653 Km 04:26 04:27 1 min Daily TN
20 MEJ Maniyachchi Junction 689 Km 05:09 05:10 1 min Daily TN
21 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 718 Km 06:15 06:20 5 min Daily TN
22 SDNR Seydunganallur 734 Km 06:37 06:38 1 min Daily TN
23 SVV Srivaikuntam 746 Km 06:51 06:52 1 min Daily TN
24 NZT Nazareth 756 Km 07:06 07:07 1 min Daily TN
25 KZB Kurumbur 764 Km 07:16 07:17 1 min Daily TN
26 ANY Arumuganeri 770 Km 07:22 07:23 1 min Daily TN
27 KZY Kayalpattinam 772 Km 07:29 07:30 1 min Daily TN
28 TCN Tiruchendur 779 Km 08:25 Destination Daily TN

Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16735, Tiruchendur Express. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchendur. Map also shows all the stations where Tiruchendur Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchendur is 487 miles or 779 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur
Return Trains from Tiruchendur to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 16735, Tiruchendur Express MS to TCN

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16735, TIRUCHENDUR EXPRESS. Details about the TIRUCHENDUR EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.