Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16735, TIRUCHENDUR EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchendur stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameTiruchendur Express Distance487 miles / 779 km
Number16735 Running Time 15 Hour(s) 55 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops26
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed49 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Tiruchendur Express, Train number 16735. Timing of Tiruchendur Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MS Chennai Egmore Origin 16:05 -- Daily TN
1.1 MSC Chennai Chetpat TN
1.2 NBK Nungambakkam TN
1.3 MKK Kodambakam TN
1.4 MBM Mambalam TN
1.5 SP Saidapet TN
1.6 GDY Guindy TN
1.7 STM St Thomas Mount TN
1.8 PZA Pazhavanthangal TN
1.9 MN Minambakkam TN
1.10 TLM Tirusulam TN
1.11 PV Pallavaram TN
1.12 CMP Chromepet TN
1.13 TBMS Tambaram Sanatorium TN
2 TBM Tambaram 25 Km 16:31 16:32 1 min Daily TN
2.1 PRGL Perungulattur TN
2.2 VDR Vandalur TN
2.3 UPM Urappakkam TN
2.4 GI Guduvancheri TN
2.5 POTI Potheri Halt TN
2.6 CTM Kattangulattur TN
2.7 MMNK Maraimalai Nagar TN
2.8 SKL Singaperumal Koil TN
2.9 PWU Paranur TN
3 CGL Chengalpattu 56 Km 16:58 17:00 2 min Daily TN
3.1 OV Otivakkam TN
3.2 PTM Padalam TN
3.3 KGZ Karunguzhi TN
3.4 MMK Madurantakam TN
4 MLMR Melmaruvattur 92 Km 17:39 17:40 1 min Daily TN
4.1 ACK Acharapakkam TN
4.2 TZD Tozhuppedu TN
4.3 KSGL Karasangal TN
4.4 OLA Olakur TN
4.5 TMV Tindivanam TN
4.6 MTL Mailam TN
4.7 PEI Perani TN
4.8 VVN Vikravandi TN
4.9 MYP Mundilyampakkam TN
5 VM Villupuram Junction 159 Km 18:55 19:05 10 min Daily TN
5.1 SXR Serndanur TN
5.2 TUY Thiruthuraiyur TN
5.3 PRT Panruti TN
5.4 MBU Melpattam Bakkam TN
5.5 NPM Nellikuppan TN
5.6 VKP Varakalpattu TN
6 TDPR Tirupadripuliyur 201 Km 19:52 19:53 1 min Daily TN
6.1 CUD Tiruppappuliyur TN
6.2 CUPJ Cuddalore Port TN
6.3 CQS Capper Quarry TN
6.4 ALP Alapakam TN
6.5 PUC Puduchatiram TN
6.6 PO Parangipettai TN
6.7 KII Kille TN
7 CDM Chidambaram 244 Km 20:29 20:30 1 min Daily TN
7.1 VMP Vallampadugai TN
7.2 CLN Kollidam TN
7.3 ARS Arasur TN
8 SY Sirkazhi 261 Km 20:46 20:47 1 min Daily TN
8.1 VDL Vaitheeswarankoil TN
8.2 ANP Anandtandavpur TN
8.3 NID Nidur TN
9 MV Mayiladuturai Junction 281 Km 21:08 21:10 2 min Daily TN
9.1 MY Malliyam TN
9.2 KTM Kutralam TN
9.3 NPT Narasingampet TN
9.4 ADT Aduturai TN
9.5 TDR Tiruvidaimarudur TN
9.6 TRM Tirunagesvaram TN
10 KMU Kumbakonam 312 Km 21:39 21:40 1 min Daily TN
10.1 DSM Darasuram TN
10.2 SWI Swamimalai TN
10.3 SPL SundaraperumalKoil TN
11 PML Papanasam 326 Km 21:54 21:55 1 min Daily TN
11.1 PDV Pandaravadai TN
11.2 AZP Ayyampet TN
11.3 PVL Pasupatikovil TN
11.4 TT Titte TN
12 TJ Thanjavur 351 Km 22:15 22:17 2 min Daily TN
12.1 ALK Alakkudi TN
12.2 BAL Budalur TN
12.3 AYN Aiyanapuram TN
12.4 SGM Solgampatti TN
12.5 TOM Tondamanpatti TN
12.6 TRB Tiruverumbur TN
12.7 MCJ Manjattidal TN
12.8 GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock TN
13 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 401 Km 23:35 23:40 5 min Daily TN
13.1 PUG Punggudi TN
13.2 KLS Kolatur TN
13.3 SMDM Samudram TN
13.4 MPA Manaparai TN
13.5 CII Chettiyapatti TN
13.6 VPJ Valyampatti TN
13.7 KFC Kalpattichatram TN
13.8 AYR Ayyalur TN
13.9 VDM Vadamadura TN
13.10 TMP Tamaraipadi TN
14 DG Dindigul Junction 495 Km 01:58 02:00 2 min Daily TN
14.1 VO Vellodu TN
14.2 ABI Ambaturai TN
15 KQN Kodai road 521 Km 02:11 02:12 1 min Daily TN
15.1 VDP Vadippatti TN
15.2 KYR Karuppatti TN
15.3 SDN Sholavandan TN
15.4 SER Samayanallur TN
15.5 KON Kudalnagar TN
16 MDU Madurai Junction 561 Km 02:55 03:00 5 min Daily TN
16.1 TDN Tiruparankndrm TN
16.2 TMQ Tirumangalam TN
16.3 SVK Sivarakottai TN
16.4 KGD Kalligudi TN
17 VPT Virudunagar Junction 604 Km 03:40 03:42 2 min Daily TN
17.1 TY Tulukapati TN
18 SRT Satur 631 Km 04:04 04:05 1 min Daily TN
18.1 NLL Nalli TN
19 CVP Kovilpatti 653 Km 04:26 04:27 1 min Daily TN
19.1 KPM Kumarapuram TN
19.2 KDU Kadambur TN
19.3 IVL Ilavelangal TN
20 MEJ Maniyachchi Junction 689 Km 05:09 05:10 1 min Daily TN
20.1 NRK Naraikkinar TN
20.2 GDN Gangaikondan TN
20.3 TAY Talaiyuthu TN
21 TEN Tirunelveli Junction 718 Km 06:15 06:20 5 min Daily TN
21.1 PCO Palayankottai TN
22 SDNR Seydunganallur 734 Km 06:37 06:38 1 min Daily TN
22.1 TTQ Thathankulam TN
23 SVV Srivaikuntam 746 Km 06:51 06:52 1 min Daily TN
23.1 AWT Alwar Tirunagri TN
24 NZT Nazareth 756 Km 07:06 07:07 1 min Daily TN
24.1 KCHV Kachchanvilai TN
25 KZB Kurumbur 764 Km 07:16 07:17 1 min Daily TN
26 ANY Arumuganeri 770 Km 07:22 07:23 1 min Daily TN
27 KZY Kayalpattinam 772 Km 07:29 07:30 1 min Daily TN
28 TCN Tiruchendur 779 Km 08:25 Destination Daily TN

Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16735, Tiruchendur Express. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchendur. Map also shows all the stations where Tiruchendur Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchendur is 487 miles or 779 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur
Return Trains from Tiruchendur to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 16735, Tiruchendur Express MS to TCN

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16735, TIRUCHENDUR EXPRESS. Details about the TIRUCHENDUR EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.