Given below is the details about Train Number 12696, TRIVANDRUM CHENNAI EXPRESS operating service between Trivandrum Central and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Trivandrum Chennai Express, Train Number - 12696
Trivandrum Central (TVC)
Chennai Central (MAS)
Distance 578 miles / 924 km Running Time 16 Hour(s) 45 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops19
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Trivandrum Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Trivandrum Chennai Express, Train number 12696. Timing of Trivandrum Chennai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Trivandrum Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 TVC Trivandrum Central Origin 17:15 -- Daily KL
2 VAK Varkala Sivagiri Station 41 Km 17:49 17:50 1 min Daily KL
3 QLN Kollam Junction 64 Km 18:12 18:15 3 min Daily KL
4 KYJ Kayamkulam 105 Km 18:56 18:58 2 min Daily KL
5 MVLK Mavelikara 113 Km 19:07 19:08 1 min Daily KL
6 CNGR Chengannur 125 Km 19:16 19:18 2 min Daily KL
7 TRVL Tiruvalla 134 Km 19:27 19:28 1 min Daily KL
8 CGY Changanacherry 142 Km 19:37 19:38 1 min Daily KL
9 KTYM Kottayam 160 Km 20:17 20:20 3 min Daily KL
10 ERN Ernakulam Town 223 Km 21:35 21:40 5 min Daily KL
11 TCR Trichur 294 Km 22:47 22:50 3 min Daily KL
12 PGT Palghat 367 Km 00:40 00:45 5 min Daily KL
13 CBE Coimbatore Junction 422 Km 02:07 02:10 3 min Daily TN
14 TUP Tiruppur 472 Km 02:53 02:55 2 min Daily TN
15 ED Erode Junction 522 Km 03:47 03:50 3 min Daily TN
16 SA Salem Junction 585 Km 04:47 04:50 3 min Daily TN
17 JTJ Jolarpettai 705 Km 06:33 06:35 2 min Daily TN
18 VN Vaniyambadi 720 Km 06:48 06:50 2 min Daily TN
19 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 788 Km 07:43 07:45 2 min Daily TN
20 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 849 Km 08:33 08:35 2 min Daily TN
21 MAS Chennai Central 924 Km 10:00 Destination Daily TN

Trivandrum Central to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12696, Trivandrum Chennai Express. This train operates between Trivandrum Central and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Trivandrum Chennai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Trivandrum Central and Chennai Central is 578 miles or 924 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Train No. 12696, Trivandrum Chennai Express TVC to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12696, TRIVANDRUM CHENNAI EXPRESS. Details about the TRIVANDRUM CHENNAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.