Given below is the details about Train Number 12635, VAIGAI EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameVaigai Express Distance311 miles / 497 km
Number12635 Running Time 8 Hour(s) 5 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops8
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed61 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Vaigai Express, Train number 12635. Timing of Vaigai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MS Chennai Egmore Origin 13:20 -- Daily TN
2 TBM Tambaram 24 Km 13:43 13:45 2 min Daily TN
3 CGL Chengalpattu 55 Km 14:13 14:15 2 min Daily TN
4 VM Villupuram Junction 158 Km 15:45 15:50 5 min Daily TN
5 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 213 Km 16:28 16:30 2 min Daily TN
6 ALU Ariyalur 266 Km 17:04 17:05 1 min Daily TN
7 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 335 Km 18:30 18:35 5 min Daily TN
8 DG Dindigul Junction 430 Km 20:03 20:05 2 min Daily TN
9 SDN Sholavandan 474 Km 20:34 20:35 1 min Daily TN
10 MDU Madurai Junction 496 Km 21:25 Destination Daily TN

Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12635, Vaigai Express. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Vaigai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction is 311 miles or 497 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12635, Vaigai Express MS to MDU

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12635, VAIGAI EXPRESS. Details about the VAIGAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.