You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Vaigai Express

Vaigai Express, 12636 - Madurai Junction To Chennai Egmore

Given below is the details about Train Number 12636, VAIGAI EXPRESS operating service between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameVaigai Express
Number12636
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance311 miles / 497 km
Running Time 7 Hour(s) 55 Mins
Stops9
Avg. Speed63 kmph

Departure Days From Madurai Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Vaigai Express, Train number 12636. Timing of Vaigai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Madurai Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MDU Madurai Junction Origin 06:50 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
1.1 KON Kudalnagar Tamil Nadu
1.2 SER Samayanallur Tamil Nadu
1.3 SDN Sholavandan Tamil Nadu
1.4 KYR Karuppatti Tamil Nadu
1.5 VDP Vadippatti Tamil Nadu
1.6 KQN Kodai road Tamil Nadu
1.7 ABI Ambaturai Tamil Nadu
1.8 VO Vellodu Tamil Nadu
2 DG Dindigul Junction 66 Km 07:38 07:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
2.1 TMP Tamaraipadi Tamil Nadu
2.2 VDM Vadamadura Tamil Nadu
2.3 AYR Ayyalur Tamil Nadu
2.4 KFC Kalpattichatram Tamil Nadu
2.5 VPJ Valyampatti Tamil Nadu
2.6 CII Chettiyapatti Tamil Nadu
2.7 MPA Manaparai Tamil Nadu
2.8 SMDM Samudram Tamil Nadu
2.9 KLS Kolatur Tamil Nadu
2.10 PUG Punggudi Tamil Nadu
3 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 161 Km 08:50 09:00 10 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3.1 GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock Tamil Nadu
3.2 TPTN Tiruchrpali Twn Tamil Nadu
3.3 SRGM Srirangam Tamil Nadu
3.4 UKV Uttamarkovil Tamil Nadu
3.5 BXS Pichchandarkovil Tamil Nadu
3.6 VLDE Valadi Tamil Nadu
3.7 MAND Mandurai Tamil Nadu
3.8 LLI Lalgudi Tamil Nadu
3.9 KTTR Kattur Tamil Nadu
3.10 PMB Pullambadi Tamil Nadu
3.11 KKPM Kallakkudi Plgh Tamil Nadu
3.12 KLGM Kallagam Tamil Nadu
3.13 SLTH Sillakkudi Tamil Nadu
4 ALU Ariyalur 231 Km 09:58 10:00 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4.1 OTK Ottakovil Tamil Nadu
4.2 VER Vellur Halt Tamil Nadu
4.3 SNDI Sendurai Tamil Nadu
4.4 MTUR Mathur Tamil Nadu
4.5 ICG Ichchangadu Tamil Nadu
4.6 PNDM Pennadam Tamil Nadu
4.7 TLNR Talanallur Tamil Nadu
4.8 VRT Vriddhachalam Town Tamil Nadu
5 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 284 Km 10:43 10:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5.1 PVN Puvanur Tamil Nadu
5.2 MPLY Meppuliyur Tamil Nadu
5.3 ULU Ulundurpet Tamil Nadu
5.4 PRKL Parikkal Tamil Nadu
5.5 TVNL Tiruvennainallur Tamil Nadu
5.6 KDMD Kandambakkam Tamil Nadu
6 VM Villupuram Junction 338 Km 11:40 11:42 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6.1 MYP Mundilyampakkam Tamil Nadu
6.2 VVN Vikravandi Tamil Nadu
6.3 PEI Perani Tamil Nadu
6.4 MTL Mailam Tamil Nadu
6.5 TMV Tindivanam Tamil Nadu
6.6 OLA Olakur Tamil Nadu
6.7 KSGL Karasangal Tamil Nadu
6.8 TZD Tozhuppedu Tamil Nadu
6.9 ACK Acharapakkam Tamil Nadu
7 MLMR Melmaruvattur 406 Km 12:40 12:42 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7.1 MMK Madurantakam Tamil Nadu
7.2 KGZ Karunguzhi Tamil Nadu
7.3 PTM Padalam Tamil Nadu
7.4 OV Otivakkam Tamil Nadu
8 CGL Chengalpattu 441 Km 13:18 13:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8.1 PWU Paranur Tamil Nadu
8.2 SKL Singaperumal Koil Tamil Nadu
8.3 MMNK Maraimalai Nagar Tamil Nadu
8.4 CTM Kattangulattur Tamil Nadu
8.5 POTI Potheri Halt Tamil Nadu
8.6 GI Guduvancheri Tamil Nadu
8.7 UPM Urappakkam Tamil Nadu
8.8 VDR Vandalur Tamil Nadu
8.9 PRGL Perungulattur Tamil Nadu
9 TBM Tambaram 472 Km 13:49 13:50 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9.1 TBMS Tambaram Sanatorium Tamil Nadu
9.2 CMP Chromepet Tamil Nadu
9.3 PV Pallavaram Tamil Nadu
9.4 TLM Tirusulam Tamil Nadu
9.5 MN Minambakkam Tamil Nadu
9.6 PZA Pazhavanthangal Tamil Nadu
9.7 STM St Thomas Mount Tamil Nadu
9.8 GDY Guindy Tamil Nadu
9.9 SP Saidapet Tamil Nadu
10 MBM Mambalam 490 Km 14:09 14:10 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10.1 MKK Kodambakam Tamil Nadu
10.2 NBK Nungambakkam Tamil Nadu
10.3 MSC Chennai Chetpat Tamil Nadu
11 MS Chennai Egmore 497 Km 14:40 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12636, Vaigai Express. This train operates between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Vaigai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore is 311 miles or 497 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12636, Vaigai Express MDU to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12636, VAIGAI EXPRESS. Details about the VAIGAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.