You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Vaigai Express

Vaigai Express, 12636 - Madurai Junction To Chennai Egmore

Given below is the details about Train Number 12636, VAIGAI EXPRESS operating service between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameVaigai Express
Number12636
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance311 miles / 497 km
Running Time 7 Hour(s) 55 Mins
Stops9
Avg. Speed63 kmph

Departure Days From Madurai Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Vaigai Express, Train number 12636. Timing of Vaigai Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Madurai Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MDU Madurai Junction Origin 07:00 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
2 SDN Sholavandan 21 Km 07:14 07:15 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3 DG Dindigul Junction 65 Km 07:53 07:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4 TPJ Tiruchirapalli 160 Km 08:50 09:00 10 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5 ALU Ariyalur 230 Km 09:59 10:00 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6 VRI Vridhachalam Junction 283 Km 10:43 10:45 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7 VM Villupuram Junction 337 Km 11:40 11:42 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8 CGL Chengalpattu 440 Km 13:18 13:20 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9 TBM Tambaram 471 Km 13:49 13:50 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10 MBM Mambalam 489 Km 14:09 14:10 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
11 MS Chennai Egmore 496 Km 14:40 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 12636, Vaigai Express. This train operates between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Vaigai Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore is 311 miles or 497 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 12636, Vaigai Express MDU to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 12636, VAIGAI EXPRESS. Details about the VAIGAI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.