You are here : Home»Travel»Indian Railway»Trains» Velankanni Express
 

Velankanni Express, 16185 - Chennai Egmore To Velankanni

Given below is the details about Train Number 16185, VELANKANNI EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Egmore and Velankanni stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameVelankanni Express
Number16185
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance221 miles / 353 km
Running Time 8 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops13
Avg. Speed42 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Velankanni Express, Train number 16185. Timing of Velankanni Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MS Chennai Egmore Origin 23:15 -- Daily Tamil Nadu
1.1 MSC Chennai Chetpat Tamil Nadu
1.2 NBK Nungambakkam Tamil Nadu
1.3 MKK Kodambakam Tamil Nadu
1.4 MBM Mambalam Tamil Nadu
1.5 SP Saidapet Tamil Nadu
1.6 GDY Guindy Tamil Nadu
1.7 STM St Thomas Mount Tamil Nadu
1.8 PZA Pazhavanthangal Tamil Nadu
1.9 MN Minambakkam Tamil Nadu
1.10 TLM Tirusulam Tamil Nadu
1.11 PV Pallavaram Tamil Nadu
1.12 CMP Chromepet Tamil Nadu
1.13 TBMS Tambaram Sanatorium Tamil Nadu
2 TBM Tambaram 25 Km 23:41 23:43 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
2.1 PRGL Perungulattur Tamil Nadu
2.2 VDR Vandalur Tamil Nadu
2.3 UPM Urappakkam Tamil Nadu
2.4 GI Guduvancheri Tamil Nadu
2.5 POTI Potheri Halt Tamil Nadu
2.6 CTM Kattangulattur Tamil Nadu
2.7 MMNK Maraimalai Nagar Tamil Nadu
2.8 SKL Singaperumal Koil Tamil Nadu
2.9 PWU Paranur Tamil Nadu
3 CGL Chengalpattu 56 Km 00:08 00:10 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
3.1 OV Otivakkam Tamil Nadu
3.2 PTM Padalam Tamil Nadu
3.3 KGZ Karunguzhi Tamil Nadu
3.4 MMK Madurantakam Tamil Nadu
4 MLMR Melmaruvattur 92 Km 00:38 00:40 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
4.1 ACK Acharapakkam Tamil Nadu
4.2 TZD Tozhuppedu Tamil Nadu
4.3 KSGL Karasangal Tamil Nadu
4.4 OLA Olakur Tamil Nadu
5 TMV Tindivanam 122 Km 01:08 01:10 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
5.1 MTL Mailam Tamil Nadu
5.2 PEI Perani Tamil Nadu
5.3 VVN Vikravandi Tamil Nadu
5.4 MYP Mundilyampakkam Tamil Nadu
6 VM Villupuram Junction 159 Km 02:00 02:10 10 min Daily Tamil Nadu
6.1 SXR Serndanur Tamil Nadu
6.2 TUY Thiruthuraiyur Tamil Nadu
6.3 PRT Panruti Tamil Nadu
6.4 MBU Melpattam Bakkam Tamil Nadu
6.5 NPM Nellikuppan Tamil Nadu
6.6 VKP Varakalpattu Tamil Nadu
7 TDPR Tirupadripuliyur 201 Km 02:53 02:55 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
7.1 CUD Tiruppappuliyur Tamil Nadu
8 CUPJ Cuddalore Port 205 Km 03:01 03:02 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
8.1 CQS Capper Quarry Tamil Nadu
8.2 ALP Alapakam Tamil Nadu
8.3 PUC Puduchatiram Tamil Nadu
8.4 PO Parangipettai Tamil Nadu
8.5 KII Kille Tamil Nadu
9 CDM Chidambaram 244 Km 03:44 03:45 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
9.1 VMP Vallampadugai Tamil Nadu
9.2 CLN Kollidam Tamil Nadu
9.3 ARS Arasur Tamil Nadu
10 SY Sirkazhi 261 Km 04:01 04:02 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
10.1 VDL Vaitheeswarankoil Tamil Nadu
10.2 ANP Anandtandavpur Tamil Nadu
10.3 NID Nidur Tamil Nadu
11 MV Mayiladuturai Junction 281 Km 04:35 04:37 2 min Daily Tamil Nadu
12 PEM Peralam Junction 296 Km 04:51 04:52 1 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13 TVR Thiruvarur Junction 319 Km 06:05 06:15 10 min Daily Tamil Nadu
13.1 AYM Adiyakkamangalam Tamil Nadu
13.2 KOQ Kuthur Tamil Nadu
13.3 KVL Kizhvelur Tamil Nadu
13.4 SKK Sikkal Tamil Nadu
13.5 APE Andanappettai Tamil Nadu
14 NGT Nagappattinam 343 Km 06:45 06:55 10 min Daily Tamil Nadu
15 VLNK Velankanni 353 Km 07:45 Destination Daily Tamil Nadu

Chennai Egmore to Velankanni - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16185, Velankanni Express. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Velankanni. Map also shows all the stations where Velankanni Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Velankanni is 221 miles or 353 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Velankanni to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 16185, Velankanni Express MS to VLNK

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16185, VELANKANNI EXPRESS. Details about the VELANKANNI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.