Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16669, YERCAUD EXPRESS operating service between Chennai Central and Erode Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameYercaud Express Distance248 miles / 396 km
Number16669 Running Time 7 Hour(s) 45 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops16
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed51 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Yercaud Express, Train number 16669. Timing of Yercaud Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 MAS Chennai Central Origin 22:40 -- Daily TN
1.1 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction TN
1.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva TN
1.3 VPY Vyasarpadi TN
2 PER Perambur 5 Km 22:51 22:52 1 min Daily TN
2.1 PCW Perambur Carriage Works TN
2.2 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works TN
2.3 VLK Villivakkam TN
2.4 KOTR Korattur TN
2.5 PVM Pattaravakkam TN
2.6 ABU Ambattur TN
2.7 TMVL Tirumullaivayil TN
2.8 ANNR Annanur TN
2.9 AVD Avadi TN
2.10 HC Hindu College TN
2.11 PAB Pattabiram TN
2.12 PRWS Pattabiram West TN
2.13 NEC Nemilicherry Halt TN
2.14 TI Tiruninravur TN
2.15 VEU Veppampattu TN
2.16 SVR Sevvapet Road TN
2.17 PTLR Putlur Halt TN
3 TRL Tiruvallur 47 Km 23:19 23:20 1 min Daily TN
3.1 EGT Egattur Halt TN
3.2 KBT Kadambattur TN
3.3 SPAM Senji Panambakkam TN
3.4 MAF Manur TN
3.5 TO Tiruvalangadu TN
3.6 MSU Mosur TN
3.7 PLMG Puliyamangalam TN
4 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 74 Km 23:48 23:50 2 min Daily TN
4.1 MLPM Melpakkam TN
4.2 CTRE Chitteri TN
4.3 AVN Anavardikhanpet TN
4.4 MDVE Mahendra Vadi TN
5 SHU Sholinghur 96 Km 00:14 00:15 1 min Daily TN
5.1 TUG Thalangai TN
5.2 MRLM Marudalam TN
6 WJR Walajah Road Junction 110 Km 00:29 00:30 1 min Daily TN
6.1 MCN Mukundarayapuram TN
6.2 THL Tiruvalam TN
6.3 SVUR Sevur TN
7 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 135 Km 00:53 00:55 2 min Daily TN
7.1 LTI Latteri TN
7.2 VJ Virinchipuram TN
7.3 KVN Kavanur TN
8 GYM Gudiyattam 160 Km 01:14 01:15 1 min Daily TN
8.1 MEH Melalathur TN
8.2 VLT Valathoor TN
8.3 MPI Melpatti TN
8.4 PCKM Pachachakupam TN
9 AB Ambur 187 Km 01:34 01:35 1 min Daily TN
9.1 VGM Vinnamangalam TN
10 VN Vaniyambadi 203 Km 01:49 01:50 1 min Daily TN
10.1 KDY Kettandapatti TN
11 JTJ Jolarpettai 219 Km 02:58 03:00 2 min Daily TN
12 TPT Tirupattur Junction 226 Km 03:10 03:12 2 min Daily TN
12.1 MOLK Molakarampatti TN
12.2 KEY Kagankarai TN
12.3 KNNT Kunnathur TN
12.4 SLY Samalpatti TN
12.5 DST Dasampatti TN
12.6 DPI Doddampatti TN
13 MAP Morappur 273 Km 03:43 03:45 2 min Daily TN
13.1 TNGR Thonganur TN
14 BDY Buddireddippati 286 Km 03:58 04:00 2 min Daily TN
15 BQI Bommidi 296 Km 04:13 04:15 2 min Daily TN
15.1 LCR Lokur TN
15.2 DSPT Danishpet TN
15.3 TNT Tinnappatti TN
15.4 KPPR Karuppur TN
15.5 MGSJ Magnesite Junction TN
16 SA Salem Junction 339 Km 04:55 05:00 5 min Daily TN
16.1 NEA Neykkarapatti TN
16.2 VRPD Virapandy Road TN
16.3 DVBH Makudan Virapandi Block Hut TN
16.4 DC Magudanchavadi TN
16.5 MVPM Mavelipalaiyam TN
17 SGE Sankaridrug 380 Km 05:38 05:40 2 min Daily TN
17.1 ANU Anangur TN
17.2 CV Kaveri TN
18 ED Erode Junction 401 Km 06:25 Destination Daily TN

Chennai Central to Erode Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16669, Yercaud Express. This train operates between Chennai Central and Erode Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Yercaud Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Central and Erode Junction is 248 miles or 396 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 16669, Yercaud Express MAS to ED

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16669, YERCAUD EXPRESS. Details about the YERCAUD EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.