Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.

Given below is the details about Train Number 16670, YERCAUD EXPRESS operating service between Erode Junction and Chennai Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train Basic Info
NameYercaud Express Distance248 miles / 396 km
Number16670 Running Time 7 Hour(s) 30 Mins
ScheduleDaily Stops16
TypeMail/Express/Superfast Avg. Speed53 kmph

Departure Days From Erode Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Yercaud Express, Train number 16670. Timing of Yercaud Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Erode Junction

# Code Station Distance Arr. Time Dep. Time Halt Day of Arrival State
1 ED Erode Junction Origin 21:00 -- Daily TN
1.1 CV Kaveri TN
1.2 ANU Anangur TN
2 SGE Sankaridrug 21 Km 21:23 21:25 2 min Daily TN
2.1 MVPM Mavelipalaiyam TN
2.2 DC Magudanchavadi TN
2.3 DVBH Makudan Virapandi Block Hut TN
2.4 VRPD Virapandy Road TN
2.5 NEA Neykkarapatti TN
3 SA Salem Junction 62 Km 21:55 22:00 5 min Daily TN
3.1 MGSJ Magnesite Junction TN
3.2 KPPR Karuppur TN
3.3 TNT Tinnappatti TN
3.4 DSPT Danishpet TN
3.5 LCR Lokur TN
4 BQI Bommidi 105 Km 22:38 22:40 2 min Daily TN
5 BDY Buddireddippati 115 Km 22:53 22:55 2 min Daily TN
5.1 TNGR Thonganur TN
6 MAP Morappur 128 Km 23:03 23:05 2 min Daily TN
6.1 DPI Doddampatti TN
6.2 DST Dasampatti TN
7 SLY Samalpatti 152 Km 23:23 23:25 2 min Daily TN
7.1 KNNT Kunnathur TN
7.2 KEY Kagankarai TN
7.3 MOLK Molakarampatti TN
8 TPT Tirupattur Junction 175 Km 23:48 23:50 2 min Daily TN
9 JTJ Jolarpettai 182 Km 00:13 00:15 2 min Daily TN
9.1 KDY Kettandapatti TN
10 VN Vaniyambadi 198 Km 00:28 00:30 2 min Daily TN
10.1 VGM Vinnamangalam TN
11 AB Ambur 214 Km 00:43 00:45 2 min Daily TN
11.1 PCKM Pachachakupam TN
11.2 MPI Melpatti TN
11.3 VLT Valathoor TN
11.4 MEH Melalathur TN
12 GYM Gudiyattam 241 Km 01:08 01:10 2 min Daily TN
12.1 KVN Kavanur TN
12.2 VJ Virinchipuram TN
12.3 LTI Latteri TN
13 KPD Katpadi Junction,Vellore 266 Km 01:35 01:40 5 min Daily TN
13.1 SVUR Sevur TN
13.2 THL Tiruvalam TN
13.3 MCN Mukundarayapuram TN
14 WJR Walajah Road Junction 290 Km 02:03 02:05 2 min Daily TN
14.1 MRLM Marudalam TN
14.2 TUG Thalangai TN
14.3 SHU Sholinghur TN
14.4 MDVE Mahendra Vadi TN
14.5 AVN Anavardikhanpet TN
14.6 CTRE Chitteri TN
14.7 MLPM Melpakkam TN
15 AJJ Arakkonam Junction 327 Km 02:35 02:40 5 min Daily TN
15.1 PLMG Puliyamangalam TN
15.2 MSU Mosur TN
15.3 TO Tiruvalangadu TN
15.4 MAF Manur TN
15.5 SPAM Senji Panambakkam TN
15.6 KBT Kadambattur TN
15.7 EGT Egattur Halt TN
16 TRL Tiruvallur 354 Km 03:03 03:05 2 min Daily TN
16.1 PTLR Putlur Halt TN
16.2 SVR Sevvapet Road TN
16.3 VEU Veppampattu TN
16.4 TI Tiruninravur TN
16.5 NEC Nemilicherry Halt TN
16.6 PRWS Pattabiram West TN
16.7 PAB Pattabiram TN
16.8 HC Hindu College TN
16.9 AVD Avadi TN
16.10 ANNR Annanur TN
16.11 TMVL Tirumullaivayil TN
16.12 ABU Ambattur TN
16.13 PVM Pattaravakkam TN
16.14 KOTR Korattur TN
16.15 VLK Villivakkam TN
16.16 PEW Perambur Locomotive Works TN
16.17 PCW Perambur Carriage Works TN
17 PER Perambur 396 Km 03:43 03:45 2 min Daily TN
17.1 VPY Vyasarpadi TN
17.2 VJM Vyasarpadijiva TN
17.3 BBQ Basin Bridge Junction TN
18 MAS Chennai Central 401 Km 04:30 Destination Daily TN

Erode Junction to Chennai Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16670, Yercaud Express. This train operates between Erode Junction and Chennai Central. Map also shows all the stations where Yercaud Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Erode Junction and Chennai Central is 248 miles or 396 kilometers.

Route Map

Train No. 16670, Yercaud Express ED to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16670, YERCAUD EXPRESS. Details about the YERCAUD EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Given below are the links to state wise list of indian railway stations.