'Nomadland', 'The Crown' win big at Critics Choice Awards.. Image Source: IANS News

Los Angeles, March 8 : The 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards saw Chloe Zhaos Nomadland and the series, The Crown, win most of the accolades during the ceremony hosted by Taye Diggs in an in-person/virtual hybrid show on Monday morning according to Indian time.

Just like the recently-concluded Golden Globes award ceremony, a few presenters were on a stage in Los Angeles, while nominees appeared on screen from all across the world.

The American drama film, Nomadland, starring Frances McDormand, won Best Picture while Chloe Zhao won the Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay.

Actor Chadwick Boseman, who passed away last year due to colon cancer, won the Best Actor for his role in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom and Carey Mulligan won the Best Actress for Promising Young Women.

The Crown saw Josh O'Connor and Emma Corrin win in the Best Actor and Best Actress in Drama Series respectively, while Gillian Anderson won the Best Supporting Actress award in Drama Series for her role of former British Prime Minister Margret Thatcher on the show.

Jason Sudeikis' Ted Lasso won big awards in the TV comedy category, winning the Best Comedy award, as well as trophies for Sudeikis (Best Actor in Comedy Series) and Hannah Waddingham (Best Actress in a Comedy Series). The Canadian comedy show Schitt's Creek continued its good run at award shows and won two awards, both in acting categories. Catherine O'Hara won the Best Actress in a Comedy Series, while Daniel Levy won the Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series award.

Complete List of Winners:
Best Picture: Nomadland
Best: Director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas And The Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Donald Sutherland, The Undoing
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America Best Young Actor or Actress: Alan S. Kim, Minari Best Actor in a Drama Series: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
Best Actress in a Drama Series: Emma Corrin, The Crown
Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: John Boyega, Small Axe
Best Comedy: Palm Springs
Best Comedy Special: Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill; and Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia
Best Acting Ensemble: "The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek
Best Comedy Series: Ted Lasso
Best Drama Series: The Crown
Best Talk Show: Late Night with Seth Meyers
Best Limited Series: The Queen's Gambit
#SeeHer Award: Zendaya
Best Movie Made for Television: Hamilton
Best Short-Form Series: Better Call Saul: Ethics Training With Kim Wexler
Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Best Film Editing: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen for Sound Of Metal and Alan Baumgarten for The Trial of the Chicago 7 Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Hair and Makeup: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Costume Design: Ann Roth, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Production Design: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale for Mank
Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Nomadland
Best Foreign Language Film: Minari
Best Song: Speak now (One Night In Miami)
Best Original Score: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross for Soul

You May Like

Latest Video News:

Entertainment News

Latest News